WCT - Barcelona 1974


General 1974-02-25 - 1974-03-03
WCT Circuit
Indoor
5
Barcelona
Spain

Source World Tennis


Info "Winston Indoor Classic"



Media


Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Gerald Battrick
Ove Nils Bengtson
Björn Rune Borg
Luis Bruguera
Mark M. Cox
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
Paul R. Gerken
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jose Guerrero
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Rodney George (Rod) Laver
Tom Leonard
Alberto Martorell
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Haroon Rahim
Rafael Ruiz
Javier Soler
Harold C. Solomon
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Ion Tiriac
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli


Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Colin Dibley
6-4 7-6
Harold C. Solomon*
Javier Soler
6-2 6-1
Antonio Zugarelli*
Onny Parun
6-4 7-5
Roger Taylor*
Haroon Rahim
3-6 7-6 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Ove Bengtson
4-6 7-6 6-4
Gerald Battrick*
Paul R. Gerken
6-2 6-7 7-5
Ray Moore*
Alberto Martorell
6-3 7-6
Tom Leonard*
Jan Kodes
0-6 6-4 6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
Mark M. Cox
6-1 7-6
Vladimir Zednik*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-1 7-6
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Rafael Ruiz
6-3 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
6-4 6-0
Adriano Panatta*
Luis Bruguera
6-4 6-3
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-6 6-0
Bjorn Borg*
Graham Stilwell
6-7 6-4 6-3
Rod Laver*
Roscoe Tanner
4-6 6-3 6-3

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
6-2 6-0
Roger Taylor*
Antonio Zugarelli
6-3 6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Gerald Battrick
4-6 6-3 6-1
Tom Leonard*
Ray Moore
6-4 6-3
Vladimir Zednik*
Tom Edlefsen
6-3 6-4
Ion Tiriac*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-3 4-6 6-4
Adriano Panatta*
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-3 6-1
Bjorn Borg*
Rod Laver
6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Roger Taylor
6-4 6-2
Eddie Dibbs*
Tom Leonard
6-7 6-4 6-1
Vladimir Zednik*
Ion Tiriac
7-6 6-3
Bjorn Borg*
Adriano Panatta
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Eddie Dibbs
7-6 6-2
Bjorn Borg*
Vladimir Zednik
6-4 6-4

Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bjorn Borg
6-4 3-6 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Colin Dibley
Harold C. Solomon*
Javier Soler
Roger Taylor*
Haroon Rahim
Antonio Zugarelli*
Onny Parun
Eddie Dibbs*
Ove Bengtson
Gerald Battrick*
Paul R. Gerken
Tom Leonard*
Jan Kodes
Ray Moore*
Alberto Martorell
Bjorn Borg*
Graham Stilwell
Rod Laver*
Roscoe Tanner
Adriano Panatta*
Luis Bruguera
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Vladimir Zednik*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
Tom Edlefsen*
Mark M. Cox
Ion Tiriac*
Jose Guerrero
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Rafael Ruiz
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Harold C. Solomon
Roger Taylor*
Antonio Zugarelli
Eddie Dibbs*
Gerald Battrick
Tom Leonard*
Ray Moore
Bjorn Borg*
Rod Laver
Adriano Panatta*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Vladimir Zednik*
Tom Edlefsen
Ion Tiriac*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Roger Taylor
Eddie Dibbs*
Tom Leonard
Bjorn Borg*
Adriano Panatta
Vladimir Zednik*
Ion Tiriac
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Eddie Dibbs
Bjorn Borg*
Vladimir Zednik
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Bjorn Borg