German International Covered Court Championships 1974
General 1974-04-01 - 1974-04-07
Indoor
5
Munich
Germany
Source World Tennis
Info WCT - Munich.
The German Tennis Federation struck a one time deal with WCT to integrate these national championships into the WCT Circuit.
Media
Winner Frew Donald McMillan
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Pierre Barthes
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Wojtek Fibak
Karl Fichtel
Pierre Barthes
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Patrice Dominguez
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Wojtek Fibak
Karl Fichtel
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John Michael Lloyd
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Ilie Nastase
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Georges Goven
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John Michael Lloyd
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Ilie Nastase
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Andrew J. Pattison
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Rayno Seegers
Allan James Stone
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Patrick Proisy
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Rayno Seegers
Allan James Stone
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Rounds
Round 1
Pierre Barthes*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
6-3
ret.
Phil Dent*
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tadeusz Nowicki
7-6
6-3
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
6-4
3-6
7-5
Marty Riessen*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-3
6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
4-6
7-5
6-3
Patrice Dominguez*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
6-3
7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-4
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
7-6
6-0
Erik Van Dillen*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
6-3
Wojtek Fibak*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-3
0-6
7-5
Bob Hewitt*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-1
6-4
Tony Roche*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
1-6
6-3
6-0
Frew McMillan*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-4
4-6
7-5
Jim McManus*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
4-6
6-3
6-4
Robert Maud*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
1-6
7-6
7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-6
6-1
Round 2
Phil Dent*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
6-3
2-6
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-3
6-2
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-4
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-0
6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
3-6
7-6
6-3
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-1
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
7-5
Robert Maud*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
4-6
7-6
7-6
Quarterfinals
Phil Dent*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-2
6-7
7-6
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
6-7
6-2
Tony Roche*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
1-6
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
7-6
Frew McMillan*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-4
7-6
Final
Frew McMillan*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
5-7
7-6
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Frew McMillan*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Jim McManus*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Robert Maud*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Ilie Nastase*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Tony Roche*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Bob Hewitt*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Erik Van Dillen*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Wojtek Fibak*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Patrice Dominguez*
Karl Fichtel
Karl Fichtel
Manuel Orantes*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Tom Gorman*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Phil Dent*
Tadeusz Nowicki
Tadeusz Nowicki
Pierre Barthes*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Marty Riessen*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau*
Rayno Seegers
Rayno Seegers
Round 2
Frew McMillan*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Robert Maud*
Ilie Nastase
Ilie Nastase
Tony Roche*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Erik Van Dillen*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Manuel Orantes*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Phil Dent*
Pierre Barthes
Pierre Barthes
Marty Riessen*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Quarterfinals
Frew McMillan*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Tony Roche*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Phil Dent*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Semifinals
Frew McMillan*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Final
Frew McMillan*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic