WCT - Orlando 1974
General 1974-04-08 - 1974-04-14
WCT Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Orlando, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
Jeff Borowiak
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Frank Arthur Froehling III
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jun Kuki
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Clark Edward Graebner
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Jun Kuki
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Armistead C. Neely
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Torben Ulrich
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Stan Smith*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-1
6-0
Ismail El Shafei*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
5-6
6-4
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-3
7-6
Jiri Hrebec*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
3-6
6-3
6-0
Jeff Borowiak*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-4
2-6
6-1
Željko Franulović*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-2
7-6
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
6-3
3-6
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2
6-3
Clark Graebner*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-2
6-0
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
7-5
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
6-1
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-7
7-6
6-1
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-3
6-2
Geoff Masters*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-4
7-6
John Newcombe*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-7
6-3
6-4
Cliff Richey*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-4
6-4
Jeff Borowiak*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-1
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5
7-5
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-1
7-5
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-3
6-7
6-0
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
6-2
John Newcombe*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Stan Smith*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-1
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
4-6
6-4
7-5
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-1
3-6
7-5
John Newcombe*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-3
Semifinals
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-4
3-6
6-4
John Newcombe*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-1
3-6
6-3
Final
John Newcombe*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-2
3-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Frank Froehling III
Frank Froehling III
Geoff Masters*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Raul Ramirez*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Brian Gottfried*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Dick Stockton*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Clark Graebner*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Brian E. Fairlie*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Jeff Borowiak*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Željko Franulović*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Stan Smith*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Ismail El Shafei*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Cliff Richey*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Jiri Hrebec*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Jeff Borowiak*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Stan Smith*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Cliff Richey*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Stan Smith*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Final
John Newcombe*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.