Johannesburg Open 1974
General 1974-04-15 - 1974-04-23
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
5
Johannesburg
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Andrew J. Pattison
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Harald Elschenbroich
Mike Estep
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Georges Goven
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Deon Joubert
Rauty Krog
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Andrew J. Pattison
Georges Goven
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Deon Joubert
Rauty Krog
Robert (Bob) Maud
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frew Donald McMillan
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Andrew J. Pattison
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
David Schneider
Graham Silberman
Allan James Stone
Francois van der Merwe
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
John McLaren Yuill
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
David Schneider
Graham Silberman
Allan James Stone
Francois van der Merwe
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Cliff Drysdale*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
6-3
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-4
6-3
Robert Maud*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-3
6-0
Deon Joubert*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
6-4
6-4
Frew McMillan*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog
6-4
6-4
Georges Goven*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-1
6-2
Tony Roche*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-1
6-7
6-1
Bob Hewitt*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
5-7
6-1
6-1
John Yuill*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
4-6
6-1
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
6-2
6-3
John Alexander*
Graham Silberman
Graham Silberman
6-2
6-3
Phil Dent*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
7-5
7-5
Bernie Mitton*
Francois van der Merwe
Francois van der Merwe
6-4
6-4
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
3-6
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
6-2
Deon Joubert*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-2
6-3
Frew McMillan*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-1
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
6-1
7-6
John Yuill*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-3
3-6
6-4
John Alexander*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
2-6
6-3
6-2
Bernie Mitton*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-4
6-4
Tom Gorman*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Cliff Drysdale*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-0
6-1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
4-6
6-4
7-6
John Alexander*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-1
4-6
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-4
7-6
Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-4
3-6
6-4
John Alexander*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-4
7-6
Final
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Alexander
John Alexander
6-3
7-5
Tournament
Round 1
Andrew J. Pattison*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Tony Roche*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Frew McMillan*
Rauty Krog
Rauty Krog
Georges Goven*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Cliff Drysdale*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Bob Carmichael*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Deon Joubert*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Robert Maud*
David Schneider
David Schneider
John Alexander*
Graham Silberman
Graham Silberman
Manuel Orantes*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
John Yuill*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Bob Hewitt*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Tom Gorman*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Bernie Mitton*
Francois van der Merwe
Francois van der Merwe
Phil Dent*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Round 2
Andrew J. Pattison*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Frew McMillan*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Cliff Drysdale*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Deon Joubert*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
John Alexander*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
John Yuill*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Tom Gorman*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Bernie Mitton*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Quarterfinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Cliff Drysdale*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
John Alexander*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Tom Gorman*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Semifinals
Andrew J. Pattison*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
John Alexander*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Final
Andrew J. Pattison*
John Alexander
John Alexander