Cumberland Hard Courts 1974
General 1974-04-15 - 1974-04-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Hampstead
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Keith N. Hancock
Players
D.R. Beasant
D. Becker
Chris Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
John Graham Clifton
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
Jasper Cooper
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
Freddy S. Field
Keith N. Hancock
John B. Howarth
D. Becker
Chris Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
John Graham Clifton
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
Jasper Cooper
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
Freddy S. Field
Keith N. Hancock
John B. Howarth
Clay Iles
Alan L. Jones
Jeffrey Jones
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Johnny Muller
John Geoffrey Paish
John Prenn
Alan L. Jones
Jeffrey Jones
Richard Alan Lewis
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
David Alan Lloyd
Stanley John Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Johnny Muller
John Geoffrey Paish
John Prenn
C. Martin Robinson
Philip Siviter
G.J. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Jeremy Trafford
Stephen Anthony Warboys
A.S. Watt
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Richard D. Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
Philip Siviter
G.J. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Jeremy Trafford
Stephen Anthony Warboys
A.S. Watt
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Richard D. Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
Rounds
Round 3
Keith N. Hancock*
D. Becker
D. Becker
7-5
6-3
Stanley Matthews*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
8-6
6-2
Clay Iles*
D.R. Beasant
D.R. Beasant
6-0
6-3
David Lloyd*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
6-0
6-4
Jeffrey Jones*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
6-3
7-5
Philip Siviter*
Jasper Cooper
Jasper Cooper
5-7
6-1
6-2
Paul Bradnam*
Alan L. Jones
Alan L. Jones
6-0
6-0
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
8-9
6-4
6-1
Tony Fawcett*
Johnny Muller
Johnny Muller
6-0
6-2
Jonathan R. Smith*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-3
6-3
Richard D. Webb*
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
6-2
6-3
Stephen Warboys*
A.S. Watt
A.S. Watt
6-2
7-5
John Clifton*
Chris Bradnam
Chris Bradnam
6-2
6-3
Jeremy Trafford*
G.J. Smith
G.J. Smith
6-2
0-6
6-1
John Paish*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
7-5
6-1
Richard Lewis*
John Prenn
John Prenn
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Stephen Warboys*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
6-4
7-5
Tony Fawcett*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
3-6
6-1
8-6
Richard Lewis*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
8-6
6-2
John Clifton*
Jeremy Trafford
Jeremy Trafford
5-7
6-2
6-2
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Paish
John Paish
6-1
6-2
Jeffrey Jones*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
6-4
6-2
Keith N. Hancock*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
6-3
6-2
David Lloyd*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
6-4
9-7
Quarterfinals
Tony Fawcett*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
6-3
5-7
8-6
Richard Lewis*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-4
6-4
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
8-9
6-3
6-0
Keith N. Hancock*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
5-7
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Richard Lewis*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
4-6
6-4
6-3
Keith N. Hancock*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
6-4
6-8
6-2
Final
Keith N. Hancock*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-3
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Keith N. Hancock*
D. Becker
D. Becker
Stanley Matthews*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
David Lloyd*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
Paul Bradnam*
Alan L. Jones
Alan L. Jones
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
John Paish*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Jeffrey Jones*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Philip Siviter*
Jasper Cooper
Jasper Cooper
Richard Lewis*
John Prenn
John Prenn
Clay Iles*
D.R. Beasant
D.R. Beasant
John Clifton*
Chris Bradnam
Chris Bradnam
Jeremy Trafford*
G.J. Smith
G.J. Smith
Tony Fawcett*
Johnny Muller
Johnny Muller
Jonathan R. Smith*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
Stephen Warboys*
A.S. Watt
A.S. Watt
Richard D. Webb*
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
Michael G. (Mike) Cole
Round 4
Keith N. Hancock*
Stanley Matthews
Stanley Matthews
David Lloyd*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
John Paish
John Paish
Jeffrey Jones*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Richard Lewis*
Clay Iles
Clay Iles
John Clifton*
Jeremy Trafford
Jeremy Trafford
Tony Fawcett*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Stephen Warboys*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
Quarterfinals
Keith N. Hancock*
David Lloyd
David Lloyd
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley*
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
Richard Lewis*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Tony Fawcett*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Semifinals
Keith N. Hancock*
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Kenneth Frank (Ken) Weatherley
Richard Lewis*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
Final
Keith N. Hancock*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis