WCT - St. Louis 1974
General 1974-04-22 - 1974-04-28
WCT Circuit
Clay
5
St. Louis, Missouri
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Players
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Jeff Borowiak
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Jeff Borowiak
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Ross Llewellyn Case
Patricio Cornejo Seckel
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Željko Franulović
Jack Gorsuch
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Brian Edward Gottfried
Clark Edward Graebner
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
Milan Holecek
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Boro Jovanovic
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Paul Tobin
Torben Ulrich
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Paul Tobin
Torben Ulrich
Rounds
Round 1
Stan Smith*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
6-2
6-4
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
6-4
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
7-6
6-1
Dick Stockton*
Paul Tobin
Paul Tobin
6-1
6-2
Dick Crealy*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-1
7-6
Željko Franulović*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
7-5
6-0
Clark Graebner*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
2-6
7-6
6-1
Syd Ball*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-2
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Jack Gorsuch
Jack Gorsuch
3-6
6-3
6-2
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
6-1
6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-4
6-2
Ross Case*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
7-6
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
w.o.
Ismail El Shafei*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-3
6-2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-2
6-4
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-7
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
7-6
Cliff Richey*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-7
6-4
7-5
Dick Crealy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
6-1
7-6
Clark Graebner*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
7-6
0-6
6-3
Alex Metreveli*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-4
6-4
Ross Case*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-6
6-2
Ismail El Shafei*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Stan Smith*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-5
6-2
Dick Crealy*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-3
3-6
7-5
Alex Metreveli*
Ross Case
Ross Case
7-5
6-4
John Newcombe*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
7-6
7-6
Semifinals
Stan Smith*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
6-7
7-6
Alex Metreveli*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
3-6
6-4
6-4
Final
Stan Smith*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-2
3-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Stan Smith*
Patricio Cornejo
Patricio Cornejo
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Torben Ulrich
Torben Ulrich
Cliff Richey*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Dick Stockton*
Paul Tobin
Paul Tobin
Dick Crealy*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Željko Franulović*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Clark Graebner*
Milan Holecek
Milan Holecek
Syd Ball*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Alex Metreveli*
Jack Gorsuch
Jack Gorsuch
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
William Papin (Bill) Heinbecker
Ross Case*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Charlie Pasarell*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
John Newcombe*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Ismail El Shafei*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Raul Ramirez*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Round 2
Stan Smith*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Cliff Richey*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Dick Crealy*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Clark Graebner*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Alex Metreveli*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Ross Case*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
John Newcombe*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ismail El Shafei*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Quarterfinals
Stan Smith*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Dick Crealy*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Alex Metreveli*
Ross Case
Ross Case
John Newcombe*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Semifinals
Stan Smith*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Alex Metreveli*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Final
Stan Smith*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli