Surrey Hard Court Championships 1974
General 1974-05-13 - 1974-05-19
Open
Clay
7
Guildford
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John McLaren Yuill
Players
Trevor Allan
W. Allne
John Peter Archer
Lawrence Awopegba
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
E.C. Baxter
D.R. Beasant
D. Becker
H.M. Bond
Paul Bradnam
Greg Braun
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
John Graham Clifton
Jasper Cooper
Martin Cornish
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
William R. (Bill) Durham
John Eastburn
Claude England
C.R. Evans
Ernie W. Ewert
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
John W. Feaver
Freddy S. Field
P.M. Finn
K. French
Rick Genge
Ray Gibbs
Greg Halder
W. Allne
John Peter Archer
Lawrence Awopegba
Anthony (Tony) Bardsley
E.C. Baxter
D.R. Beasant
D. Becker
H.M. Bond
Paul Bradnam
Greg Braun
Keith Brebnor
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Robert Aidan (Bob) Casey
John Graham Clifton
Jasper Cooper
Martin Cornish
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
William R. (Bill) Durham
John Eastburn
Claude England
C.R. Evans
Ernie W. Ewert
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
John W. Feaver
Freddy S. Field
P.M. Finn
K. French
Rick Genge
Ray Gibbs
Greg Halder
Keith N. Hancock
R. Healey
Johnaston Herridge
Kerry R. Hibbs
Norman J. Holmes
John B. Howarth
Jeffrey Jones
Felix Kaplan
Peter Langsford
Vic Lawrence
Bill Leigh
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Trevor Little
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
C. Mallorquin
W.A.P. Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Peter Bernard McNamara
John Charles Mills
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Johnny Muller
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
D.S. Obrakka
Thompson Onibokun
John Geoffrey Paish
Leo Palin
Murray Parfitt
Greg W. Perkins
Ian Pollard
Peter Pospisil
R. Healey
Johnaston Herridge
Kerry R. Hibbs
Norman J. Holmes
John B. Howarth
Jeffrey Jones
Felix Kaplan
Peter Langsford
Vic Lawrence
Bill Leigh
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Trevor Little
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
C. Mallorquin
W.A.P. Matthews
Elwyn McCabe
Peter Bernard McNamara
John Charles Mills
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Johnny Muller
Stephen Edward (Steve) Myers
D.S. Obrakka
Thompson Onibokun
John Geoffrey Paish
Leo Palin
Murray Parfitt
Greg W. Perkins
Ian Pollard
Peter Pospisil
John Prenn
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
J.W. Richardson
C. Martin Robinson
David Schneider
Dave Segal
M. Simpson
Russell John Simpson
Philip Siviter
Garry Slater
Jonathan R. Smith
David Stimpson
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
Graeme S. Thomson
F. Lee Tomlinson
Jeremy Trafford
John Trickey
Reijo Tuomola
Guy Tytherleigh
Andre Van der Merwe
Pancho Walthall
Stephen Anthony Warboys
A.S. Watt
Richard D. Webb
Roger Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
Mark Wilson
John McLaren Yuill
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
J.W. Richardson
C. Martin Robinson
David Schneider
Dave Segal
M. Simpson
Russell John Simpson
Philip Siviter
Garry Slater
Jonathan R. Smith
David Stimpson
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
Graeme S. Thomson
F. Lee Tomlinson
Jeremy Trafford
John Trickey
Reijo Tuomola
Guy Tytherleigh
Andre Van der Merwe
Pancho Walthall
Stephen Anthony Warboys
A.S. Watt
Richard D. Webb
Roger Webb
Christopher S. (Chris) Wells
Mark Wilson
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Tony Bardsley*
Bill Leigh
Bill Leigh
6-4
6-1
Andre Van der Merwe*
Vic Lawrence
Vic Lawrence
6-2
6-3
John B. Howarth*
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
6-1
6-0
Richard Lewis*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
6-2
6-4
Greg W. Perkins*
P.M. Finn
P.M. Finn
6-0
6-1
D. Becker*
W.A.P. Matthews
W.A.P. Matthews
6-0
6-1
David Stimpson*
John Paish
John Paish
4-6
0-1
ret.
Philip Siviter*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-3
6-1
Jonathan R. Smith*
Kerry R. Hibbs
Kerry R. Hibbs
6-0
6-1
Dave Segal*
Johnaston Herridge
Johnaston Herridge
6-0
7-5
Lawrence Awopegba*
John Prenn
John Prenn
8-6
6-3
Chris Wells*
Rick Genge
Rick Genge
6-1
6-4
Graeme S. Thomson*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
6-2
4-6
6-1
Norman J. Holmes*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
6-1
6-0
Peter Pospisil*
H.M. Bond
H.M. Bond
6-0
6-1
Steve Myers*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
6-2
6-2
Willem Prinsloo*
D.R. Beasant
D.R. Beasant
6-0
6-3
Peter Langsford*
Martin Cornish
Martin Cornish
6-3
7-5
Peter McNamara*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
6-3
6-1
Stephen Warboys*
Jeremy Trafford
Jeremy Trafford
6-2
6-2
Greg Braun*
K. French
K. French
6-0
6-0
John Clifton*
W. Allne
W. Allne
6-3
6-2
C. Martin Robinson*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
7-5
6-3
Roger Webb*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-3
6-4
Russell Simpson*
D.S. Obrakka
D.S. Obrakka
6-4
6-1
Keith N. Hancock*
R. Healey
R. Healey
6-2
6-3
John Trickey*
C.R. Evans
C.R. Evans
6-1
6-0
Richard D. Webb*
A.S. Watt
A.S. Watt
3-6
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Peter McNamara*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
5-7
6-1
7-5
Bernie Mitton*
Murray Parfitt
Murray Parfitt
6-2
6-2
Ian Pollard*
C. Mallorquin
C. Mallorquin
6-1
6-2
Elwyn McCabe*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
6-4
4-6
6-2
John Eastburn*
E.C. Baxter
E.C. Baxter
7-5
6-3
Keith Brebnor*
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
9-8
1-6
6-0
Robert Casey*
Jasper Cooper
Jasper Cooper
6-3
2-6
7-5
John Yuill*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
6-1
6-3
Tony Bardsley*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
6-0
6-2
Andre Van der Merwe*
John Mills
John Mills
6-2
6-4
Richard Lewis*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
6-3
6-1
Greg W. Perkins*
D. Becker
D. Becker
9-8
5-7
6-2
Philip Siviter*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
6-1
6-2
Jonathan R. Smith*
Dave Segal
Dave Segal
9-8
2-6
6-3
Bill Durham*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
4-6
6-4
6-3
Chris Wells*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-2
3-6
9-8
Norman J. Holmes*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
9-8
6-1
Tony Fawcett*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
6-4
6-3
David Schneider*
Felix Kaplan
Felix Kaplan
6-2
5-7
6-4
Reijo Tuomola*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
8-6
7-5
Trevor Little*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
6-4
9-7
Tony Lloyd*
Claude England
Claude England
4-6
6-2
6-2
Johnny Muller*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
6-2
6-1
Peter Pospisil*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
6-1
9-7
Peter Langsford*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
6-3
7-5
John Clifton*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-4
6-2
C. Martin Robinson*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
2-6
8-6
6-3
Keith N. Hancock*
M. Simpson
M. Simpson
6-3
5-7
6-3
John Trickey*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
6-1
4-6
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Bernie Mitton*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
6-0
6-2
John Eastburn*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
6-1
3-0
ret.
John Yuill*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
6-2
6-1
Robert Casey*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
6-0
1-6
6-2
Norman J. Holmes*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
6-1
6-4
Jonathan R. Smith*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
9-8
6-3
Andre Van der Merwe*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-2
6-4
Philip Siviter*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
6-3
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-2
6-4
C. Martin Robinson*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-3
7-5
Peter Pospisil*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
6-2
6-3
John Clifton*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-4
6-3
Tony Fawcett*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-3
6-1
Reijo Tuomola*
Pancho Walthall
Pancho Walthall
6-3
9-7
Trevor Little*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
7-9
6-2
6-2
John W. Feaver*
Johnny Muller
Johnny Muller
6-2
6-2
Round 4
John Eastburn*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
4-6
6-4
6-4
John Yuill*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
6-4
6-1
Norman J. Holmes*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-2
6-1
Andre Van der Merwe*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
6-2
6-1
Roger Dowdeswell*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
9-7
6-2
Peter Pospisil*
John Clifton
John Clifton
6-2
8-6
Tony Fawcett*
Reijo Tuomola
Reijo Tuomola
6-2
7-5
John W. Feaver*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
John Yuill*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
6-4
6-3
Norman J. Holmes*
Andre Van der Merwe
Andre Van der Merwe
6-2
6-4
Roger Dowdeswell*
Peter Pospisil
Peter Pospisil
6-4
6-1
Tony Fawcett*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-4
9-8
Semifinals
John Yuill*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
6-2
3-6
7-5
Roger Dowdeswell*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
6-4
6-4
Final
John Yuill*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4
3-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Tony Bardsley*
Bill Leigh
Bill Leigh
Norman J. Holmes*
J.W. Richardson
J.W. Richardson
Russell Simpson*
D.S. Obrakka
D.S. Obrakka
Chris Wells*
Rick Genge
Rick Genge
Graeme S. Thomson*
Freddy S. Field
Freddy S. Field
Jonathan R. Smith*
Kerry R. Hibbs
Kerry R. Hibbs
Dave Segal*
Johnaston Herridge
Johnaston Herridge
Lawrence Awopegba*
John Prenn
John Prenn
Andre Van der Merwe*
Vic Lawrence
Vic Lawrence
Richard Lewis*
Trevor Allan
Trevor Allan
John B. Howarth*
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
Emmanuel N. Tetteh
Philip Siviter*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
David Stimpson*
John Paish
John Paish
Greg W. Perkins*
P.M. Finn
P.M. Finn
D. Becker*
W.A.P. Matthews
W.A.P. Matthews
Richard D. Webb*
A.S. Watt
A.S. Watt
John Trickey*
C.R. Evans
C.R. Evans
C. Martin Robinson*
Garry Slater
Garry Slater
Roger Webb*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Keith N. Hancock*
R. Healey
R. Healey
Peter Pospisil*
H.M. Bond
H.M. Bond
Steve Myers*
Mark Wilson
Mark Wilson
Peter Langsford*
Martin Cornish
Martin Cornish
Willem Prinsloo*
D.R. Beasant
D.R. Beasant
John Clifton*
W. Allne
W. Allne
Greg Braun*
K. French
K. French
Peter McNamara*
Ray Gibbs
Ray Gibbs
Stephen Warboys*
Jeremy Trafford
Jeremy Trafford
Round 2
John Yuill*
Leo Palin
Leo Palin
Tony Bardsley*
John Peter Archer
John Peter Archer
Robert Casey*
Jasper Cooper
Jasper Cooper
Keith Brebnor*
Jeffrey Jones
Jeffrey Jones
John Eastburn*
E.C. Baxter
E.C. Baxter
Elwyn McCabe*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Bernie Mitton*
Murray Parfitt
Murray Parfitt
Ian Pollard*
C. Mallorquin
C. Mallorquin
Norman J. Holmes*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Chris Wells*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Jonathan R. Smith*
Dave Segal
Dave Segal
Bill Durham*
Lawrence Awopegba
Lawrence Awopegba
Andre Van der Merwe*
John Mills
John Mills
Richard Lewis*
John B. Howarth
John B. Howarth
Philip Siviter*
David Stimpson
David Stimpson
Greg W. Perkins*
D. Becker
D. Becker
Roger Dowdeswell*
Richard D. Webb
Richard D. Webb
John Trickey*
Paul Bradnam
Paul Bradnam
C. Martin Robinson*
Roger Webb
Roger Webb
Keith N. Hancock*
M. Simpson
M. Simpson
Peter Pospisil*
Steve Myers
Steve Myers
Peter Langsford*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
John Clifton*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Peter McNamara*
Stephen Warboys
Stephen Warboys
Tony Fawcett*
F. Lee Tomlinson
F. Lee Tomlinson
David Schneider*
Felix Kaplan
Felix Kaplan
Reijo Tuomola*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Johnny Muller*
Guy Tytherleigh
Guy Tytherleigh
Trevor Little*
Thompson Onibokun
Thompson Onibokun
Tony Lloyd*
Claude England
Claude England
Round 3
John Yuill*
Tony Bardsley
Tony Bardsley
Robert Casey*
Keith Brebnor
Keith Brebnor
John Eastburn*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
Bernie Mitton*
Ian Pollard
Ian Pollard
Norman J. Holmes*
Chris Wells
Chris Wells
Jonathan R. Smith*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Andre Van der Merwe*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Philip Siviter*
Greg W. Perkins
Greg W. Perkins
Roger Dowdeswell*
John Trickey
John Trickey
C. Martin Robinson*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
Peter Pospisil*
Peter Langsford
Peter Langsford
John Clifton*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Tony Fawcett*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Reijo Tuomola*
Pancho Walthall
Pancho Walthall
John W. Feaver*
Johnny Muller
Johnny Muller
Trevor Little*
Tony Lloyd
Tony Lloyd
Round 4
John Yuill*
Robert Casey
Robert Casey
John Eastburn*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Norman J. Holmes*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Andre Van der Merwe*
Philip Siviter
Philip Siviter
Roger Dowdeswell*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Peter Pospisil*
John Clifton
John Clifton
Tony Fawcett*
Reijo Tuomola
Reijo Tuomola
John W. Feaver*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
Quarterfinals
John Yuill*
John Eastburn
John Eastburn
Norman J. Holmes*
Andre Van der Merwe
Andre Van der Merwe
Roger Dowdeswell*
Peter Pospisil
Peter Pospisil
Tony Fawcett*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Semifinals
John Yuill*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Roger Dowdeswell*
Tony Fawcett
Tony Fawcett
Final
John Yuill*
Roger Dowdeswell
Roger Dowdeswell