British Hard Court Championships 1974


General 1974-05-20 - 1974-05-26
Open
Clay
6
Bournemouth
England

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Ilie Nastase


Players
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Corrado Barazzutti
Paolo Bertolucci
Greg Braun
William Lloyd (Bill) Brown
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Patrice Dominguez
Roger Roland Dowdeswell
Mark Joseph Farrell
Steve Faulk
Anthony Guy (Tony) Fawcett
John W. Feaver
Julian R. Ganzabal
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Jean Louis Haillet
Keith N. Hancock
José Higueras
Jun Kamiwazumi
Hans Kary
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Paul C. Kronk
Marcelo Lara
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Ivan Molina
Denis Naegelen
Ilie Nastase
Adriano Panatta
Onny Parun
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
C. Martin Robinson
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Jonathan R. Smith
Nikola Spear
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Stephen Anthony Warboys
John McLaren Yuill


Rounds
Round 1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Bill Brown
6-0 6-0
Erik Van Dillen*
Bob Kreiss
6-1 6-4
Jean Louis Haillet*
Richard Lewis
3-6 6-3 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Syd Ball
8-9 6-2 7-5
José Higueras*
Greg Braun
7-5 6-4
Onny Parun*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2 3-6 6-1
Corrado Barazzutti*
Mark Farrell
6-2 9-7
Keith N. Hancock*
Jonathan R. Smith
6-3 7-5
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Terry Ryan
3-6 9-8 6-4
Nikola Spear*
Jeff Simpson
6-2 3-6 6-2
John Yuill*
John W. Feaver
6-4 6-3
Patrice Dominguez*
Denis Naegelen
7-9 6-1 6-4
Ivan Molina*
John Lloyd
4-6 6-1 6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Bob Giltinan
6-8 6-2 6-1
Steve Faulk*
Dick Dell
6-1 6-0
Paolo Bertolucci*
Bernie Mitton
5-7 6-2 6-4
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Stephen Warboys
6-3 8-6

Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Marcelo Lara
w.o.
C. Martin Robinson*
Pat Cramer
8-6 6-0
Roger Dowdeswell*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
6-4 6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-4 6-2
Erik Van Dillen*
Jean Louis Haillet
6-4 6-3
Dick Crealy*
José Higueras
7-5 6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Onny Parun
6-2 5-7 7-5
Keith N. Hancock*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
9-8 6-0
John Yuill*
Nikola Spear
8-6 9-7
Patrice Dominguez*
Jun Kamiwazumi
9-7 6-1
Ivan Molina*
Sherwood Stewart
6-4 0-6 6-2
Paolo Bertolucci*
Steve Faulk
6-4 3-6 8-6
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Tony Fawcett
6-0 6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
7-5 6-4
Hans Kary*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
6-1 7-5
Paul C. Kronk*
Adriano Panatta
4-6 6-4 6-2

Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
C. Martin Robinson
6-3 6-1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Roger Dowdeswell
6-4 6-3
Dick Crealy*
Erik Van Dillen
7-5 6-3
Corrado Barazzutti*
Keith N. Hancock
6-2 6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
John Yuill
6-0 6-0
Paolo Bertolucci*
Ivan Molina
6-3 6-3
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
8-9 6-0 6-3
Hans Kary*
Paul C. Kronk
2-6 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
8-6 6-4
Corrado Barazzutti*
Dick Crealy
3-6 6-2 6-3
Paolo Bertolucci*
Patrice Dominguez
6-2 6-4
Hans Kary*
Julian R. Ganzabal
7-5 6-4

Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Corrado Barazzutti
9-8 9-7
Paolo Bertolucci*
Hans Kary
6-4 6-8 6-4

Final
Ilie Nastase*
Paolo Bertolucci
6-1 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Bill Brown
Corrado Barazzutti*
Mark Farrell
Onny Parun*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Keith N. Hancock*
Jonathan R. Smith
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)*
Terry Ryan
Dick Crealy*
Syd Ball
José Higueras*
Greg Braun
Erik Van Dillen*
Bob Kreiss
Jean Louis Haillet*
Richard Lewis
Paolo Bertolucci*
Bernie Mitton
Steve Faulk*
Dick Dell
Ivan Molina*
John Lloyd
Sherwood Stewart*
Bob Giltinan
Patrice Dominguez*
Denis Naegelen
John Yuill*
John W. Feaver
Nikola Spear*
Jeff Simpson
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Stephen Warboys
Round 2
Ilie Nastase*
Marcelo Lara
C. Martin Robinson*
Pat Cramer
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Roger Dowdeswell*
Jaime Pinto-Bravo
Corrado Barazzutti*
Onny Parun
Keith N. Hancock*
Ionel (Ion) Santeiu (Sânteiu)
Dick Crealy*
José Higueras
Erik Van Dillen*
Jean Louis Haillet
Paolo Bertolucci*
Steve Faulk
Ivan Molina*
Sherwood Stewart
Patrice Dominguez*
Jun Kamiwazumi
John Yuill*
Nikola Spear
Hans Kary*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Paul C. Kronk*
Adriano Panatta
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Tony Fawcett
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Round 3
Ilie Nastase*
C. Martin Robinson
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Roger Dowdeswell
Corrado Barazzutti*
Keith N. Hancock
Dick Crealy*
Erik Van Dillen
Paolo Bertolucci*
Ivan Molina
Patrice Dominguez*
John Yuill
Hans Kary*
Paul C. Kronk
Julian R. Ganzabal*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Quarterfinals
Ilie Nastase*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Corrado Barazzutti*
Dick Crealy
Paolo Bertolucci*
Patrice Dominguez
Hans Kary*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Semifinals
Ilie Nastase*
Corrado Barazzutti
Paolo Bertolucci*
Hans Kary
Final
Ilie Nastase*
Paolo Bertolucci