Cannes Carlton 1932


General 1932-02-01 - 1932-02-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Carlton Hotel
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players

Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
André (Adrien) Aron
Mr. Batmanoff
Jean Bolle
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
A. Castori
P. Crandell
Georges De Miramon
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
A.R. Fyler
Edouard Garcia
Roger Herold
Robert Jourde
C.E. Landell
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Sacha Mathieu
Gaby Mercier-Odier
A. Minh
Mr. Petrocchino
A. Ritossa
A.R. Smedsrud
Olin John Sweet
Kay Warden
N. Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
A. Ritossa
6-2 6-2
André (Adrien) Aron*
A. Castori
6-4 6-3
Georges De Miramon*
P. Crandell
6-0 6-1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Olin John Sweet
6-2 6-2
A.R. Smedsrud*
Mr. Petrocchino
6-4 2-6 6-2
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A. Minh
6-3 6-3
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Sacha Mathieu
w.o.
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Batmanoff
w.o.
N. Warwick*
Jean Bolle
w.o.
Roger Herold*
bye
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
bye
Kay Warden*
bye
A.R. Fyler*
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.E. Landell
w.o.
Robert Jourde*

Round 2
Robert Jourde*
A.R. Fyler
6-3 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Kay Warden
6-2 7-5
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Roger Herold
6-0 6-2
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-3 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
André (Adrien) Aron
6-2 6-3
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Georges De Miramon
6-2 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Edouard Garcia
6-2 10-8
N. Warwick*
A.R. Smedsrud
6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Jourde
8-6 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
N. Warwick
9-11 6-2 6-4
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-4 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
6-2 5-7 6-1

Semifinals
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 7-5
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-2 6-3

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-1 8-6 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Roger Herold*
N. Warwick*
Jean Bolle
A.R. Smedsrud*
Mr. Petrocchino
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
A. Ritossa
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Sacha Mathieu
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Olin John Sweet
Edouard Garcia*
Mr. Batmanoff
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Kay Warden*
Robert Jourde*
A.R. Fyler*
Charles Aeschlimann*
C.E. Landell
André (Adrien) Aron*
A. Castori
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
A. Minh
Georges De Miramon*
P. Crandell
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Roger Herold
N. Warwick*
A.R. Smedsrud
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Edouard Garcia
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Kay Warden
Robert Jourde*
A.R. Fyler
Charles Aeschlimann*
André (Adrien) Aron
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Georges De Miramon
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
N. Warwick
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert Jourde
Charles Aeschlimann*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Charles Aeschlimann
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon