North of England Hardcourts 1922
General 1922-04-15 - 1922-04-22
Amateur
Clay
5
Scarborough
England
Source Lawn Tennis and badminton
Media
Winner Ernest George Bisseker
Players
A. Beal
Ernest George Bisseker
H.R. Burrill
A.A. Carter
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
H. Greaves
E. Hampson
Mark Day Hick
Ernest George Bisseker
H.R. Burrill
A.A. Carter
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
H. Greaves
E. Hampson
Mark Day Hick
W.L. Hill
Jack Montagu Hillyard
L.S. Holmes
Edward Mauger Iliffe
J.E. Leigh
Henry Whittick Mackrill
William D. Radcliffe
T. Robinson
Jack Montagu Hillyard
L.S. Holmes
Edward Mauger Iliffe
J.E. Leigh
Henry Whittick Mackrill
William D. Radcliffe
T. Robinson
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
L.S. Holmes*
A. Beal
A. Beal
8-6
6-3
Mark Hick*
T.P. Taylor
T.P. Taylor
6-1
6-2
A. Turner*
A.A. Carter
A.A. Carter
w.o.
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
Alan Martin Wedd
Alan Martin Wedd
6-4
6-4
Jack Hillyard*
T. Robinson
T. Robinson
7-5
8-6
Round 2
H.R. Burrill*
W.L. Hill
W.L. Hill
6-4
5-7
7-5
William D. Radcliffe*
E. Hampson
E. Hampson
6-0
6-4
L.S. Holmes*
G.R.T. Taylor
G.R.T. Taylor
w.o.
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
6-0
7-5
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
J.E. Leigh
J.E. Leigh
6-1
6-2
Ernest George Bisseker*
H. Greaves
H. Greaves
6-0
6-1
Jack Hillyard*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
7-5
6-1
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
A. Turner
A. Turner
6-1
7-5
Quarterfinals
William D. Radcliffe*
H.R. Burrill
H.R. Burrill
6-0
6-0
Jack Hillyard*
L.S. Holmes
L.S. Holmes
6-2
6-3
Ernest George Bisseker*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Edward Mauger Iliffe
6-3
6-0
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Henry Whittick Mackrill
6-4
4-6
9-7
Semifinals
Ernest George Bisseker*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
6-0
8-6
Jack Hillyard*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
6-2
1-6
8-6
Final
Ernest George Bisseker*
Jack Hillyard
Jack Hillyard
6-3
5-7
6-8
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
Alan Martin Wedd
Alan Martin Wedd
A. Turner*
A.A. Carter
A.A. Carter
Jack Hillyard*
T. Robinson
T. Robinson
Mark Hick*
T.P. Taylor
T.P. Taylor
L.S. Holmes*
A. Beal
A. Beal
Round 2
Ernest George Bisseker*
H. Greaves
H. Greaves
Edward Mauger Iliffe*
J.E. Leigh
J.E. Leigh
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
H.W. Smith
H.W. Smith
Henry Whittick Mackrill*
A. Turner
A. Turner
Jack Hillyard*
Mark Hick
Mark Hick
L.S. Holmes*
G.R.T. Taylor
G.R.T. Taylor
William D. Radcliffe*
E. Hampson
E. Hampson
H.R. Burrill*
W.L. Hill
W.L. Hill
Quarterfinals
Ernest George Bisseker*
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Edward Mauger Iliffe
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton*
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Henry Whittick Mackrill
Jack Hillyard*
L.S. Holmes
L.S. Holmes
William D. Radcliffe*
H.R. Burrill
H.R. Burrill
Semifinals
Ernest George Bisseker*
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Samuel Ernest (Ernest) Charlton
Jack Hillyard*
William D. Radcliffe
William D. Radcliffe
Final
Ernest George Bisseker*
Jack Hillyard
Jack Hillyard