Nice 1928


General 1928-02-13 - 1928-02-19
Amateur
Clay
6
Nice, LTC
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann

Donald A. Allen
Nikola Antolković
Major H.D. Aplin
Jacques Charles Roger Arago
F. Bludhorn
William L. Bowen
Donald William (Don) Butler
Homer Cable
Mr. Carreno
Henri Jean Cochet
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Mr. de Montebello
R. de Poligny
Giorgio De Stefani
Major Drake Brockman
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Mr. Dugdale Moore
François Edmond-Blanc
H.A. Fogg
C.W. Froelicher
Placido Gaslini
Brame Hillyard
Mr. Koudstaal
Jan Kozeluh (Koželuh)
W. Kozmian
P. Krishen
Vladimir Maximilianovich Landau
H. Lavielle
Mr. Leyrer
Edmond Lotan
Mr. Lowther Jones
Dr Gheorge Luppu
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Y. Matsudaira
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Mr. Mirkine
J. Parisot
Eric Conrad Peters
Robert B. Pope
A. Renard
Mr. Ressalg
D.G. Russell Roberts
S. Stewart-Clark
R.M. Stock
H. Sugiyama
Władysław Szwede
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
R.A. Virgile
Bela Von Kehrling
Erik Jean-Louis Worm


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Y. Matsudaira*
Nikola Antolković*
Edmond Lotan*
Homer Cable*
Jacques Arago
6-3 6-1
Placido Gaslini*
H.A. Fogg
6-0 6-0
R. de Poligny*
Mr. Koudstaal
6-0 6-1
Vladimir Landau*
Donald A. Allen
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H. Lavielle*
William L. Bowen*
Donald Butler*
H. Sugiyama
8-6 15-13
Giorgio De Stefani*
R.M. Stock
6-1 6-2
A. Renard*
W. Kozmian
6-1 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
P. Krishen
6-0 6-1
W.R.D. Cuthbertson*
Jan Kozeluh*
Mr. Carreno
6-0 6-0
Władysław Szwede*
Mr. Mirkine
6-4 6-2
S. Stewart-Clark*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
7-5 6-1
Major Drake Brockman*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
6-0 6-2
D.G. Russell Roberts*
C.W. Froelicher
7-5 6-1
Eric Peters*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
6-8 6-4 6-4
Mr. Ressalg*
Major H.D. Aplin
6-1 6-3
Erik Worm*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
6-4 6-1
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Parisot
6-4 6-4
R.A. Virgile*
Mr. Lowther Jones
6-4 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
François Edmond-Blanc*
Mr. Leyrer*
F. Bludhorn*
Mr. de Montebello
6-3 6-1
Bela Von Kehrling*
Robert B. Pope
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Y. Matsudaira
6-0 6-2
Edmond Lotan*
Nikola Antolković
6-3 11-9
Placido Gaslini*
Homer Cable
6-3 6-1
Vladimir Landau*
R. de Poligny
6-4 7-5
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H. Lavielle
6-1 6-0
Donald Butler*
William L. Bowen
6-2 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
A. Renard
6-3 3-6 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
6-1 6-0
Jan Kozeluh*
Władysław Szwede
6-3 6-3
Major Drake Brockman*
S. Stewart-Clark
0-6 6-4 7-5
Eric Peters*
D.G. Russell Roberts
6-3 6-1
Erik Worm*
Mr. Ressalg
8-6 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
6-1 8-6
Brame Hillyard*
R.A. Virgile
6-2 6-2
François Edmond-Blanc*
Mr. Leyrer
6-3 5-7 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
F. Bludhorn
6-1 6-0

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Edmond Lotan
6-2 6-0
Vladimir Landau*
Placido Gaslini
7-5 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Donald Butler
6-1 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-3 1-6 9-7
Jan Kozeluh*
Major Drake Brockman
6-0 6-1
Erik Worm*
Eric Peters
6-3 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
6-1 6-3
Bela Von Kehrling*
François Edmond-Blanc
6-2 6-0

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Vladimir Landau
6-0 12-10
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
3-6 6-4 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Charles Aeschlimann
3-6 6-4 6-4
Jan Kozeluh*
Erik Worm
6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
7-5 2-6 6-2
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jan Kozeluh
6-3 6-4

Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling
6-2 6-1 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Y. Matsudaira*
Edmond Lotan*
Nikola Antolković*
Vladimir Landau*
Donald A. Allen
R. de Poligny*
Mr. Koudstaal
Placido Gaslini*
H.A. Fogg
Homer Cable*
Jacques Arago
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
P. Krishen
W.R.D. Cuthbertson*
Giorgio De Stefani*
R.M. Stock
A. Renard*
W. Kozmian
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H. Lavielle*
Donald Butler*
H. Sugiyama
William L. Bowen*
Bela Von Kehrling*
Robert B. Pope
F. Bludhorn*
Mr. de Montebello
François Edmond-Blanc*
Mr. Leyrer*
Charles Aeschlimann*
Rodrigo De Castro Pereira
Nikolai Mikhailoff*
J. Parisot
Brame Hillyard*
R.A. Virgile*
Mr. Lowther Jones
Jan Kozeluh*
Mr. Carreno
Władysław Szwede*
Mr. Mirkine
Major Drake Brockman*
Mr. Dugdale Moore
S. Stewart-Clark*
Cuthbert Collingwood (Teddy) Tinling
Erik Worm*
Mr. Ressalg*
Major H.D. Aplin
Eric Peters*
Dr Gheorge Luppu
D.G. Russell Roberts*
C.W. Froelicher
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Y. Matsudaira
Edmond Lotan*
Nikola Antolković
Vladimir Landau*
R. de Poligny
Placido Gaslini*
Homer Cable
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
W.R.D. Cuthbertson
Giorgio De Stefani*
A. Renard
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H. Lavielle
Donald Butler*
William L. Bowen
Bela Von Kehrling*
F. Bludhorn
François Edmond-Blanc*
Mr. Leyrer
Charles Aeschlimann*
Nikolai Mikhailoff
Brame Hillyard*
R.A. Virgile
Jan Kozeluh*
Władysław Szwede
Major Drake Brockman*
S. Stewart-Clark
Erik Worm*
Mr. Ressalg
Eric Peters*
D.G. Russell Roberts
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Edmond Lotan
Vladimir Landau*
Placido Gaslini
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Giorgio De Stefani
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Donald Butler
Bela Von Kehrling*
François Edmond-Blanc
Charles Aeschlimann*
Brame Hillyard
Jan Kozeluh*
Major Drake Brockman
Erik Worm*
Eric Peters
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Vladimir Landau
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Bela Von Kehrling*
Charles Aeschlimann
Jan Kozeluh*
Erik Worm
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Bela Von Kehrling*
Jan Kozeluh
Final
Henri Cochet*
Bela Von Kehrling