Cannes Carlton 1927


General 1927-01-17 - 1927-01-23
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, Carlton
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
K.M. Archibald
Herman W. Artens
S. Barnum
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Capt. Arthur Berger
Craig Biddle
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Henri Jean Cochet

L. Cogan
J. Crewe Wood
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
J.W. Dalton
Ignacio de la Borbolla
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Hubert Louis (Umberto Luigi) De Morpurgo
Giorgio De Stefani
George Du Manoir
Emmanuel Du Plaix
C.W. Froelicher
Clarence Hahn
A.N. Hardie
P. Henriet
Brame Hillyard
Arthur J. Hoe
K.M. Ishaq
G. de Iszkowski
Robert L. James
Dr. Köch
Horace Keats Lester
T. Magin
P. Mallet
Y. Matsudaira
Henry George Mayes
Allistair H. McCormick
H.A. Milne
W.E. Miskin
C. Morgue-d'Algue
Major T. Moss
J. Peet
Robert B. Pope
J.T. Prescott
R. Rigaud
Lord Roundway
Ernst Schybergson
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
M. Stevens
H. Sydenham
Archibald Adam Warden
H.A.C. Williams
Erik Jean-Louis Worm
X. Yznaga


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Allistair H. McCormick*
Lord Roundway
6-0 6-0
James De Martino*
Dr. Köch
6-1 6-1
Robert B. Pope*
J.T. Prescott
6-0 6-3
J. Crewe Wood*
Ernst Schybergson*
W.E. Miskin
6-0 8-6
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H.A.C. Williams
6-0 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
Arthur J. Hoe
6-4 6-3
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
bye
Herman W. Artens*
bye
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
P. Henriet
6-0 6-2
K.M. Archibald*
R. Rigaud
6-0 6-3
Umberto de Morpurgo*
X. Yznaga*
Major T. Moss
w.o.
Brame Hillyard*
C.W. Froelicher
6-2 6-0
Erik Worm*
M. Stevens
6-3 6-4
Henry Mayes*
A.N. Hardie
6-3 6-0
Archibald Adam Warden*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
6-4 6-1
Gino De Martino*
J. Peet
6-1 6-0
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
H. Sydenham
6-4 6-3
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
George Du Manoir
6-2 6-1
J.W. Dalton*
W.M. Sherring
6-3 8-6
P. Mallet*
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
Capt. Arthur Berger
6-1 6-0
Horace Keats Lester*
T. Magin
6-1 7-5
H.A. Milne*
Y. Matsudaira
6-3 6-3
G. de Iszkowski*
bye
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
bye
Charles Aeschlimann*
Clarence Hahn
6-1 6-0
Craig Biddle*
L. Cogan
6-2 6-0
Robert L. James*
K.M. Ishaq
6-3 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
S. Barnum
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Allistair H. McCormick
6-3 6-3
Robert B. Pope*
James De Martino
4-6 6-3 6-4
Ernst Schybergson*
J. Crewe Wood
6-2 7-5
Giorgio De Stefani*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
7-5 7-5
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Herman W. Artens
6-0 6-3
K.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
1-6 6-3 3-2 ret.
Umberto de Morpurgo*
X. Yznaga
6-1 6-0
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
6-3 6-0
Henry Mayes*
Archibald Adam Warden
6-0 7-5
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Gino De Martino
6-2 8-6
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
J.W. Dalton
6-0 6-1
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
P. Mallet
6-1 6-0
Horace Keats Lester*
H.A. Milne
6-0 6-1
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
G. de Iszkowski
6-3 1-1 ret.
Charles Aeschlimann*
Craig Biddle
6-3 6-1
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert L. James
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Robert B. Pope
3-6 6-1 6-2
Giorgio De Stefani*
Ernst Schybergson
6-4 6-3
Erik Worm*
Umberto de Morpurgo
7-5 6-3
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3 6-3
Horace Keats Lester*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
6-0 6-3
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
3-6 6-2 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
6-2 6-4
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
K.M. Archibald
?

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-4 7-5
Erik Worm*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
6-1 7-5
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Horace Keats Lester
6-3 4-6 6-3
Henry Mayes*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Erik Worm
2-6 6-4 6-2
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Henry Mayes
6-1 6-3

Final
Henri Cochet*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
1-6 6-1 6-0 1-6 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
Allistair H. McCormick*
Lord Roundway
Robert B. Pope*
J.T. Prescott
James De Martino*
Dr. Köch
Giorgio De Stefani*
Arthur J. Hoe
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
H.A.C. Williams
Ernst Schybergson*
W.E. Miskin
J. Crewe Wood*
Erik Worm*
M. Stevens
Brame Hillyard*
C.W. Froelicher
Umberto de Morpurgo*
X. Yznaga*
Major T. Moss
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Herman W. Artens*
K.M. Archibald*
R. Rigaud
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
P. Henriet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
S. Barnum
Robert L. James*
K.M. Ishaq
Charles Aeschlimann*
Clarence Hahn
Craig Biddle*
L. Cogan
Horace Keats Lester*
T. Magin
H.A. Milne*
Y. Matsudaira
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
G. de Iszkowski*
Henry Mayes*
A.N. Hardie
Archibald Adam Warden*
C. Morgue-d'Algue
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
H. Sydenham
Gino De Martino*
J. Peet
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
Capt. Arthur Berger
P. Mallet*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
George Du Manoir
J.W. Dalton*
W.M. Sherring
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Allistair H. McCormick
Robert B. Pope*
James De Martino
Giorgio De Stefani*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Ernst Schybergson*
J. Crewe Wood
Erik Worm*
Brame Hillyard
Umberto de Morpurgo*
X. Yznaga
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
Herman W. Artens
K.M. Archibald*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Robert L. James
Charles Aeschlimann*
Craig Biddle
Horace Keats Lester*
H.A. Milne
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr*
G. de Iszkowski
Henry Mayes*
Archibald Adam Warden
Stanislav Czetwertynski*
Gino De Martino
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
P. Mallet
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff*
J.W. Dalton
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Robert B. Pope
Giorgio De Stefani*
Ernst Schybergson
Erik Worm*
Umberto de Morpurgo
Allen Hawthorne Behr*
K.M. Archibald
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Charles Aeschlimann
Horace Keats Lester*
Alfred Stackpole Dabney jr
Henry Mayes*
Stanislav Czetwertynski
Ignacio de la Borbolla*
Georg Friedrich Siedhoff
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
Giorgio De Stefani
Erik Worm*
Allen Hawthorne Behr
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Horace Keats Lester
Henry Mayes*
Ignacio de la Borbolla
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Erik Worm
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Henry Mayes
Final
Henri Cochet*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon