Côte d'Azur Championships 1926


General 1926-03-15 - 1926-03-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, LTC
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
J. Andreu
André (Adrien) Aron
E. Bret
Henri Jean Cochet
Mr. Crewe Wood
George François de Bruyn-Kops
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
J.H. Fauvargue
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
Robert Le Blant
Julian Joseph Lezard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Allistair H. McCormick
Bertie Meyer
H.T. Mills
H.A. Milne
W.E. Miskin
Major T. Moss
J. Parisot
Robert B. Pope
A. Félix Poulin
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
John Rowland Hill Scovel
W.M. Sherring
M. Vermont
D. Vernier
A.D. Vickers
Dr. A. Warden
J.K. Whitehead
Col. A. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
6-2 7-5
Major T. Moss*
J. Parisot
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
6-0 6-3

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
6-3 6-3
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
6-2 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
6-1 3-6 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
6-2 6-1
Mr. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
6-1 6-1
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
6-2 6-8 ret.
John Rowland Hill Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
6-0 6-1
Arne Grahn*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
6-3 6-2
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
6-4 1-6 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
6-3 6-1
Hubert Rigault*
H.T. Mills
7-5 3-0 ret.
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
6-0 6-1
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
6-1 4-6 8-6
Allistair H. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3 6-2
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
7-5 6-2

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-0 6-4
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
8-6 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Crewe Wood
6-1 7-5
J. Andreu*
John Rowland Hill Scovel
6-2 6-4
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
6-2 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
6-0 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
6-3 6-4
Allistair H. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
7-5 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
6-3 7-5
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
2-6 11-9 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Allistair H. McCormick
6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 2-6 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
8-6 8-6

Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
Major T. Moss*
J. Parisot
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
Mr. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
John Rowland Hill Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
Allistair H. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
Arne Grahn*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
Hubert Rigault*
H.T. Mills
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Crewe Wood
J. Andreu*
John Rowland Hill Scovel
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
Allistair H. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
Charles Aeschlimann*
Allistair H. McCormick
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann