Côte d'Azur Championships 1926
General 1926-03-15 - 1926-03-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, LTC
France
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Henri Jean Cochet
Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
J. Andreu
André (Adrien) Aron
E. Bret
Henri Jean Cochet
Mr. Crewe Wood
George François (Frans) de Bruyn-Kops
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
J.H. Fauvargue
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Brame Hillyard
J. Andreu
André (Adrien) Aron
E. Bret
Henri Jean Cochet
Mr. Crewe Wood
George François (Frans) de Bruyn-Kops
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
J.H. Fauvargue
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
Robert Le Blant
Julian Joseph Lezard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Allistair H. McCormick
Bertie Meyer
H.T. Mills
H.A. Milne
W.E. Miskin
Major T. Moss
J. Parisot
G. de Iszkowski
Robert Le Blant
Julian Joseph Lezard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Allistair H. McCormick
Bertie Meyer
H.T. Mills
H.A. Milne
W.E. Miskin
Major T. Moss
J. Parisot
Robert B. Pope
A. Félix Poulin
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
John Rowland Hill Scovel
W.M. Sherring
M. Vermont
D. Vernier
A.D. Vickers
Dr. A. Warden
J.K. Whitehead
Col. A. Wilson
A. Félix Poulin
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
John Rowland Hill Scovel
W.M. Sherring
M. Vermont
D. Vernier
A.D. Vickers
Dr. A. Warden
J.K. Whitehead
Col. A. Wilson
Rounds
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
J.K. Whitehead
6-2
7-5
Major T. Moss*
J. Parisot
J. Parisot
6-1
6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
Col. A. Wilson
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
Major T. Moss
6-1
6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
Dr. A. Warden
6-3
6-3
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
6-2
6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
A.D. Vickers
6-1
3-6
6-1
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
E. Bret
6-2
6-1
Mr. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
D. Vernier
6-1
6-1
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
W.M. Sherring
6-2
6-8
ret.
John Rowland Hill Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
G. de Iszkowski
6-0
6-1
Arne Grahn*
Frans de Bruyn-Kops
Frans de Bruyn-Kops
6-3
6-2
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
6-4
1-6
6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
J.H. Fauvargue
6-3
6-1
Hubert Rigault*
H.T. Mills
H.T. Mills
7-5
3-0
ret.
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
W.E. Miskin
6-0
6-1
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
6-1
4-6
8-6
Allistair H. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3
6-2
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
M. Vermont
7-5
6-2
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-0
6-4
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
8-6
6-3
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Crewe Wood
Mr. Crewe Wood
6-1
7-5
J. Andreu*
John Rowland Hill Scovel
John Rowland Hill Scovel
6-2
6-4
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
Bertie Meyer
6-2
6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
6-0
6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
Julian Joseph Lezard
6-3
6-4
Allistair H. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
André Ducreux
7-5
6-3
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
J. Andreu
6-3
7-5
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
2-6
11-9
6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Allistair H. McCormick
Allistair H. McCormick
6-1
7-5
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
6-2
2-6
6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
Arne Grahn
8-6
8-6
Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4
6-3
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
J.K. Whitehead
Major T. Moss*
J. Parisot
J. Parisot
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
Col. A. Wilson
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
Major T. Moss
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
Dr. A. Warden
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
Charles Hope
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
A.D. Vickers
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
E. Bret
Mr. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
D. Vernier
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
W.M. Sherring
John Rowland Hill Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
G. de Iszkowski
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
W.E. Miskin
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
H.A. Milne
Allistair H. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
M. Vermont
Arne Grahn*
Frans de Bruyn-Kops
Frans de Bruyn-Kops
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
Robert Le Blant
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
J.H. Fauvargue
Hubert Rigault*
H.T. Mills
H.T. Mills
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
A. Félix Poulin
Brame Hillyard*
Mr. Crewe Wood
Mr. Crewe Wood
J. Andreu*
John Rowland Hill Scovel
John Rowland Hill Scovel
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
Julian Joseph Lezard
Allistair H. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
Robert B. Pope
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
Bertie Meyer
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
Hubert Rigault
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
André Ducreux
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
J. Andreu
Charles Aeschlimann*
Allistair H. McCormick
Allistair H. McCormick
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
André (Adrien) Aron
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Brame Hillyard
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
Arne Grahn
Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann
Charles Aeschlimann