Pacific Southwest Championships 1941


General 1941-00-00 - 1941-09-00
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Los Angeles
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Frank Andrew Parker


Players
Willis Anderson
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
Charles Church
Earl Harry Cochell
Larry Dee
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
Raymond Gladman
Roy Grimse
Ladislav Hecht
C. Hutchinson
Jack Knemeyer
Frank Louis Kovacs
John Albert (Jack) Kramer
D. LaMarr
William Donald (Don) McNeill
Richard H. Odman
Robert J. Odman
Charles Edward (Ted) Olewine
Frank Andrew Parker
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
George E. Richards
Robert Larimore (Bobby) Riggs
Frederick Rudolph (Ted) Schroeder
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
John E. Sisson
John Hal Surface jr
William Franklin (Billy) Talbert
Robert Turpin
John William Van Ryn
Jimmy Wade
Sidney Burr Wood Jr.
Douglas Woodbury


Rounds
Round 2
Bobby Riggs*
Raymond Gladman
6-3 9-7
C. Hutchinson*
Roy Grimse
7-5 7-5
Jack Kramer*
John E. Sisson
6-4 7-5
Jimmy Wade*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
6-4 3-6 6-3
Don McNeill*
Robert J. Odman
6-4 5-7 6-4
Larry Dee*
John Van Ryn
8-10 6-4 6-2
Frank Parker*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
12-10 6-1
Ladislav Hecht*
Robert Turpin
6-4 6-4
Frank Kovacs*
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
7-5 6-3
Willis Anderson*
Charles Church
6-2 6-0
Billy Talbert*
Earl Cochell
6-2 ??
Douglas Woodbury*
Sidney Wood jr.
6-4 ??
Ted Schroeder*
D. LaMarr
6-1 ??
George E. Richards*
Jack Knemeyer
6-2 6-3
Charles Olewine*
Richard H. Odman
6-1 8-6
John Hal Surface jr*
Pancho Segura
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Bobby Riggs*
C. Hutchinson
6-2 6-2
Jack Kramer*
Jimmy Wade
6-1 6-4
Larry Dee*
Don McNeill
6-4 4-6 8-6
Frank Parker*
Ladislav Hecht
6-0 6-1
Frank Kovacs*
Willis Anderson
6-4 9-7
Billy Talbert*
Douglas Woodbury
4-6 6-3 6-2
George E. Richards*
Ted Schroeder
6-3 6-4
John Hal Surface jr*
Charles Olewine
6-4 8-10 6-1

Quarterfinals
Bobby Riggs*
Jack Kramer
6-2 10-8
Frank Parker*
Larry Dee
8-6 6-2
Frank Kovacs*
Billy Talbert
6-5 w.o.
George E. Richards*
John Hal Surface jr
6-1 8-10 9-7

Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
7-5 6-1 6-3
Frank Kovacs*
George E. Richards
2-6 7-5 6-4 6-3

Final
Frank Parker*
Frank Kovacs
7-5 6-0 6-1


Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Ladislav Hecht*
Robert Turpin
Larry Dee*
John Van Ryn
Don McNeill*
Robert J. Odman
Bobby Riggs*
Raymond Gladman
C. Hutchinson*
Roy Grimse
Jack Kramer*
John E. Sisson
Jimmy Wade*
Thomas (Tom) Falkenburg
Frank Kovacs*
Edward W. (Eddie) Burns
Willis Anderson*
Charles Church
Billy Talbert*
Earl Cochell
Douglas Woodbury*
Sidney Wood jr.
George E. Richards*
Jack Knemeyer
Ted Schroeder*
D. LaMarr
John Hal Surface jr*
Pancho Segura
Charles Olewine*
Richard H. Odman
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Ladislav Hecht
Larry Dee*
Don McNeill
Bobby Riggs*
C. Hutchinson
Jack Kramer*
Jimmy Wade
Frank Kovacs*
Willis Anderson
Billy Talbert*
Douglas Woodbury
George E. Richards*
Ted Schroeder
John Hal Surface jr*
Charles Olewine
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Larry Dee
Bobby Riggs*
Jack Kramer
Frank Kovacs*
Billy Talbert
George E. Richards*
John Hal Surface jr
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Bobby Riggs
Frank Kovacs*
George E. Richards
Final
Frank Parker*
Frank Kovacs