Cannes Club Tournament 1926


General 1926-03-15 - 1926-03-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Cannes, LTC
France

Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton



Media


Winner Henri Jean Cochet


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
J. Andreu
André (Adrien) Aron
A.H. Bloomer
E. Bret
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
C.G. Carruthers
Henri Jean Cochet
G.V. Comyn
J. Crewe Wood
George François de Bruyn-Kops
F. De Musset Hall
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux
R. Dunkerley
J.H. Fauvargue
Dutard Feret
Carl Frédéric Marie Georgi
Arne Wilhelm Grahn
A.W. Gref
R.G. Hawksley
Brame Hillyard
Lord Charles Melbourne Hope
G. de Iszkowski
P.H. Lanborn
Robert Le Blant
G.T. Lewis
Julian Joseph Lezard
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Maj. C.D. May
Harold F. McCormick
Bertie Meyer
G. Mills
H.A. Milne
W.E. Miskin
Major T. Moss
H. Natanson
R.R. Neuberger
J. Parisot
R. Parisot
F. Parsons
Robert B. Pope
A. Félix Poulin
D.W. Prinsep
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
E.W. Sawyer
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
W.M. Sherring
A.R. Smedsrud
H.S. Tufton
M. Vermont
D. Vernier
A.D. Vickers
Dr. A. Warden
N.J. Watson
J.K. Whitehead
P. Whitehead
Col. A. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.

Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
6-2 7-5
Major T. Moss*
R. Parisot
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
6-0 6-3
Dr. A. Warden*
H. Natanson
6-0 6-2
André Ducreux*
R.R. Neuberger
6-0 6-2
Charles Hope*
A.W. Gref
6-0 6-1
A.D. Vickers*
R. Dunkerley
6-3 6-4
Brame Hillyard*
H.S. Tufton
6-3 6-2
E. Bret*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
6-2 4-6 6-4
D. Vernier*
Dutard Feret
6-2 4-6 6-4
J. Crewe Wood*
Maj. C.D. May
6-1 6-3
J. Andreu*
Carl Frédéric Marie Georgi
6-1 6-0
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
A.R. Smedsrud
6-0 6-3
G. de Iszkowski*
E.W. Sawyer
6-1 6-1
George François de Bruyn-Kops*
N.J. Watson
6-4 6-3
Robert Le Blant*
F. De Musset Hall
6-1 6-2
Bertie Meyer*
P. Whitehead
6-2 6-0
André (Adrien) Aron*
A.H. Bloomer
6-0 6-1
J.H. Fauvargue*
D.W. Prinsep
1-6 6-1 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
F. Parsons
6-1 6-0
W.E. Miskin*
J. Parisot
6-2 6-4
Julian Joseph Lezard*
G.T. Lewis
8-10 7-5 6-0
H.A. Milne*
R.G. Hawksley
3-6 6-4 8-6
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
G.V. Comyn
7-5 6-5 ret.
M. Vermont*
C.G. Carruthers
7-5 6-1
Robert B. Pope*
P.H. Lanborn
6-1 6-0

Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
6-1 6-0
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
6-3 6-3
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
6-2 6-1
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
6-1 3-6 6-1
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
6-2 6-1
J. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
6-1 6-1
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
6-2 6-8 ret.
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
6-0 6-1
Arne Grahn*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
6-3 6-2
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
6-3 6-1
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
6-4 1-6 6-4
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
6-1 4-6 8-6
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
6-0 6-1
Hubert Rigault*
G. Mills
7-5 3-0 ret.
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
7-5 6-2
Harold F. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-0 6-4
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
8-6 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
J. Crewe Wood
6-1 7-5
J. Andreu*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
6-2 6-4
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
6-2 6-4
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
6-0 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
6-3 6-4
Harold F. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
7-5 6-3
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
6-3 7-5
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
2-6 11-9 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Harold F. McCormick
6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
6-2 2-6 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
8-6 8-6

Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-4 6-3 6-0


Tournament
Round 1
Henri Cochet*
J.K. Whitehead
Major T. Moss*
R. Parisot
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Col. A. Wilson
Dr. A. Warden*
H. Natanson
André Ducreux*
R.R. Neuberger
Charles Hope*
A.W. Gref
A.D. Vickers*
R. Dunkerley
Brame Hillyard*
H.S. Tufton
E. Bret*
Archibald John Salisbury Butler
J. Crewe Wood*
Maj. C.D. May
D. Vernier*
Dutard Feret
J. Andreu*
Carl Frédéric Marie Georgi
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
A.R. Smedsrud
G. de Iszkowski*
E.W. Sawyer
Charles Aeschlimann*
F. Parsons
W.E. Miskin*
J. Parisot
Julian Joseph Lezard*
G.T. Lewis
H.A. Milne*
R.G. Hawksley
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
G.V. Comyn
Robert B. Pope*
P.H. Lanborn
M. Vermont*
C.G. Carruthers
George François de Bruyn-Kops*
N.J. Watson
Bertie Meyer*
P. Whitehead
Robert Le Blant*
F. De Musset Hall
André (Adrien) Aron*
A.H. Bloomer
J.H. Fauvargue*
D.W. Prinsep
Round 2
Henri Cochet*
Major T. Moss
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Dr. A. Warden
André Ducreux*
Charles Hope
A. Félix Poulin*
A.D. Vickers
Brame Hillyard*
E. Bret
J. Crewe Wood*
D. Vernier
J. Andreu*
W.M. Sherring
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel*
G. de Iszkowski
Charles Aeschlimann*
W.E. Miskin
Julian Joseph Lezard*
H.A. Milne
Harold F. McCormick*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Robert B. Pope*
M. Vermont
Arne Grahn*
George François de Bruyn-Kops
Bertie Meyer*
Robert Le Blant
André (Adrien) Aron*
J.H. Fauvargue
Hubert Rigault*
G. Mills
Round 3
Henri Cochet*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Ducreux*
A. Félix Poulin
Brame Hillyard*
J. Crewe Wood
J. Andreu*
Frederick Roosevelt Scovel
Charles Aeschlimann*
Julian Joseph Lezard
Harold F. McCormick*
Robert B. Pope
Arne Grahn*
Bertie Meyer
André (Adrien) Aron*
Hubert Rigault
Quarterfinals
Henri Cochet*
André Ducreux
Brame Hillyard*
J. Andreu
Charles Aeschlimann*
Harold F. McCormick
Arne Grahn*
André (Adrien) Aron
Semifinals
Henri Cochet*
Brame Hillyard
Charles Aeschlimann*
Arne Grahn
Final
Henri Cochet*
Charles Aeschlimann