North of England Championships 1974


General 1974-07-15 - 1974-07-21
Open
Clay
5
Hoylake
England



Media


Winner Bernard (Bernie) Mitton


Players
Bill Altneu
Harry Brittain
David Carter
Colin Crossley
E.W. Davies
William R. (Bill) Durham
John Eastburn
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad
John W. Feaver
Alvin R. Gardiner
Prafal Ghatage
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
M.M. Griffiths
Ray Keldie
Premjit J. Lall
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
John Geoffrey Paish
S.J. Parry
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Ruben Porges
R. Pryysor-Jones
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Russell John Simpson
Garry Slater
Graeme S. Thomson
John Trickey
Francois van der Merwe
Pancho Walthall
Yair (Meir) Wertheimer
John McLaren Yuill


Rounds
Round 1
Bernie Mitton*
David Carter
6-3 6-3
Francois van der Merwe*
S.J. Parry
6-3 6-1
Russell Simpson*
Bill Durham
9-7 7-5
Ray Keldie*
R. Pryysor-Jones
6-4 6-0
John Paish*
Garry Slater
6-3 6-3
John Eastburn*
E.W. Davies
6-2 2-6 7-5
John W. Feaver*
Yair (Meir) Wertheimer
8-9 7-5 6-4
Graeme S. Thomson*
John Trickey
6-3 6-4
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad*
Bill Altneu
6-0 6-0
Ruben Porges*
Colin Crossley
6-1 6-1
Pancho Walthall*
Prafal Ghatage
6-3 6-1
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Tony Parun
6-4 3-6 6-0
Premjit J. Lall*
M.M. Griffiths
6-4 6-2
John Yuill*
Harry Brittain
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Bernie Mitton*
Francois van der Merwe
6-1 6-1
Ray Keldie*
Russell Simpson
6-4 5-7 6-3
Alvin R. Gardiner*
John Paish
6-3 4-6 7-5
John W. Feaver*
John Eastburn
9-8 8-9 10-8
Graeme S. Thomson*
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad
6-1 6-1
Bob Giltinan*
Ruben Porges
6-4 6-4
Pancho Walthall*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
6-1 9-8
John Yuill*
Premjit J. Lall
1-6 4-2 ret.

Quarterfinals
Bernie Mitton*
Ray Keldie
6-4 6-3
John W. Feaver*
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4 6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Bob Giltinan
6-4 4-6 6-3
John Yuill*
Pancho Walthall
6-1 3-6 6-3

Semifinals
Bernie Mitton*
John W. Feaver
6-2 9-7
John Yuill*
Graeme S. Thomson
8-6 6-3

Final
Bernie Mitton*
John Yuill
6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Bernie Mitton*
David Carter
Francois van der Merwe*
S.J. Parry
Ray Keldie*
R. Pryysor-Jones
Russell Simpson*
Bill Durham
John W. Feaver*
Yair (Meir) Wertheimer
John Eastburn*
E.W. Davies
John Paish*
Garry Slater
John Yuill*
Harry Brittain
Premjit J. Lall*
M.M. Griffiths
Pancho Walthall*
Prafal Ghatage
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa*
Tony Parun
Graeme S. Thomson*
John Trickey
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad*
Bill Altneu
Ruben Porges*
Colin Crossley
Round 2
Bernie Mitton*
Francois van der Merwe
Ray Keldie*
Russell Simpson
John W. Feaver*
John Eastburn
Alvin R. Gardiner*
John Paish
John Yuill*
Premjit J. Lall
Pancho Walthall*
Jayakumar (Jay) Royappa
Graeme S. Thomson*
Aly Fathy El Dawoudi Hamad
Bob Giltinan*
Ruben Porges
Quarterfinals
Bernie Mitton*
Ray Keldie
John W. Feaver*
Alvin R. Gardiner
John Yuill*
Pancho Walthall
Graeme S. Thomson*
Bob Giltinan
Semifinals
Bernie Mitton*
John W. Feaver
John Yuill*
Graeme S. Thomson
Final
Bernie Mitton*
John Yuill