Australian Open 1976
General 1975-12-26 - 1976-01-04
Grandslam
Hardcourt
6
Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Australia
Info Source: ITF
Media
Winner Mark Ronald Edmondson
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Greg Braun
Glenn Busby
Peter Campbell
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Simon Clarke
William George Coghlan
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
William R. (Bill) Durham
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Harald Elschenbroich
Ulf Eriksson
Ernie W. Ewert
Brian E. Fairlie
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Greg Braun
Glenn Busby
Peter Campbell
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Simon Clarke
William George Coghlan
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
William R. (Bill) Durham
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Harald Elschenbroich
Ulf Eriksson
Ernie W. Ewert
Brian E. Fairlie
Peter Feigl
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rolf Gehring
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Patrice Hagelauer
Keith N. Hancock
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Jan Kukal
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Trevor Little
John Michael Lloyd
Gianni Marchetti
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rolf Gehring
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Patrice Hagelauer
Keith N. Hancock
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Jan Kukal
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Trevor Little
John Michael Lloyd
Gianni Marchetti
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
John David Newcombe
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Joao Soares
Allan James Stone
Graeme S. Thomson
John Trickey
Enzo Vattuone
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Gerhard Wimmer
Stephen Wright
Werner Zirngibl
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Frank Arthur Sedgman
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Joao Soares
Allan James Stone
Graeme S. Thomson
John Trickey
Enzo Vattuone
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Gerhard Wimmer
Stephen Wright
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Ken Rosewall*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-3
6-1
6-4
Richard Lewis*
John Trickey
John Trickey
1-6
6-7
7-5
2-1
Retired
Syd Ball*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2
7-6
6-2
William George Coghlan*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
4-6
2-6
6-4
6-2
6-4
Allan Stone*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
7-6
6-0
7-6
Brad D. Drewett*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-1
6-4
6-4
John Lloyd*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
7-5
6-4
4-6
6-1
Mal Anderson*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
3-6
6-4
6-3
6-4
Stan Smith*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
7-6
6-2
6-2
John James*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
6-1
6-1
6-0
Dick Crealy*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
4-6
7-5
7-6
7-5
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
6-4
6-0
4-6
6-7
6-1
Phil Dent*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-4
6-4
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
6-1
4-6
7-6
4-6
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
4-6
6-4
6-1
6-1
Frank Sedgman*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
6-4
6-2
6-3
Bob Giltinan*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
3-6
6-4
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
6-1
6-4
7-5
Patrice Hagelauer*
Simon Clarke
Simon Clarke
4-6
6-1
6-4
6-2
Geoff Masters*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
7-6
6-1
6-2
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
6-4
6-3
6-4
Kim Warwick*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-4
Trevor Little*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-1
1-6
4-6
6-4
7-5
Tony Roche*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-3
6-1
6-2
Bill Durham*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
6-3
7-5
3-6
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-3
6-4
6-4
David Carter*
Glenn Busby
Glenn Busby
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-2
Ross Case*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
6-3
4-6
6-2
6-4
Chris Lewis*
Gerhard Wimmer
Gerhard Wimmer
6-1
6-2
6-4
Ray Moore*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
6-2
6-3
6-2
Jan Kukal*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
7-5
7-5
7-5
John Newcombe*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
7-6
6-1
7-6
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-2
6-1
6-1
Syd Ball*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
6-4
6-7
6-3
6-2
Brad D. Drewett*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
3-6
4-6
6-2
6-3
Mal Anderson*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
7-5
6-4
4-6
7-5
Stan Smith*
John James
John James
7-5
4-6
5-7
6-1
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
7-6
6-3
6-1
Mark Edmondson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
6-0
6-4
4-6
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
6-4
6-2
6-1
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
6-4
6-7
4-6
6-2
6-2
Patrice Hagelauer*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-1
6-4
5-7
6-7
6-4
Kim Warwick*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-4
6-3
4-6
6-3
Tony Roche*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
7-6
6-1
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
6-4
6-2
6-4
Ross Case*
David Carter
David Carter
6-4
6-3
6-2
Ray Moore*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
6-2
7-6
3-6
6-2
John Newcombe*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
6-3
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
3-6
7-6
6-0
6-4
Brad D. Drewett*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-4
6-3
5-7
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
3-6
7-5
6-1
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
3-6
6-3
6-1
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Patrice Hagelauer
Patrice Hagelauer
6-0
6-4
7-6
Tony Roche*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-1
6-2
7-6
Ross Case*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
6-3
4-6
6-7
7-5
John Newcombe*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
7-6
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
6-4
3-6
6-2
6-2
Mark Edmondson*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
7-5
7-6
6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
7-6
2-6
6-7
7-6
6-4
John Newcombe*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-4
6-4
6-1
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-1
2-6
6-2
6-4
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-4
7-6
Final
Mark Edmondson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
6-7
6-3
7-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Peter Feigl
Peter Feigl
Phil Dent*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Brian E. Fairlie*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Frank Sedgman*
Stephen Wright
Stephen Wright
Dick Crealy*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Gianni Marchetti
Gianni Marchetti
Stan Smith*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
John James*
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Robert (Bob) Rheinberger
Ken Rosewall*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Richard Lewis*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Syd Ball*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
William George Coghlan*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Brad D. Drewett*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Allan Stone*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Mal Anderson*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
John Lloyd*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
John Newcombe*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Jan Kukal*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
Ray Moore*
Graeme S. Thomson
Graeme S. Thomson
Chris Lewis*
Gerhard Wimmer
Gerhard Wimmer
Ross Case*
Keith N. Hancock
Keith N. Hancock
David Carter*
Glenn Busby
Glenn Busby
Charlie Pasarell*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Bill Durham*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Ray Ruffels*
Enzo Vattuone
Enzo Vattuone
Bob Giltinan*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Patrice Hagelauer*
Simon Clarke
Simon Clarke
Geoff Masters*
Peter Campbell
Peter Campbell
Tony Roche*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Trevor Little*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Kim Warwick*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Joao Soares
Joao Soares
Round 2
Mark Edmondson*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Brian E. Fairlie*
Frank Sedgman
Frank Sedgman
Dick Crealy*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Stan Smith*
John James
John James
Ken Rosewall*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Syd Ball*
William George Coghlan
William George Coghlan
Brad D. Drewett*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Mal Anderson*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
John Newcombe*
Jan Kukal
Jan Kukal
Ray Moore*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Ross Case*
David Carter
David Carter
Charlie Pasarell*
Bill Durham
Bill Durham
Ray Ruffels*
Bob Giltinan
Bob Giltinan
Patrice Hagelauer*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Tony Roche*
Trevor Little
Trevor Little
Kim Warwick*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Round 3
Mark Edmondson*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Dick Crealy*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Ken Rosewall*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Brad D. Drewett*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
John Newcombe*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Ross Case*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Ray Ruffels*
Patrice Hagelauer
Patrice Hagelauer
Tony Roche*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Quarterfinals
Mark Edmondson*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Ken Rosewall*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
John Newcombe*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Ray Ruffels*
Tony Roche
Tony Roche
Semifinals
Mark Edmondson*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Final
Mark Edmondson*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe