New England Championship 1942


General 1942-06-01 - 1942-06-00
Open
Unknown
5
Hartford Golf Club
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner Gardnar Putnam Mulloy


Players
Marvin P. Anthony
Larry Austin
Lloyd Bates
B. Bates
Charles Carter
Frank Chiapponi
Harris Weldon Everett
Guy Garber
Mr. Gifford
Russ Gould
John R. Gow
Paul Guibord
Melvin Heimer
Gilbert Heublein
Seymour W. Hunter
Jack W. Kirkham
George McNeil
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Don Richardson
Harrison Rowbotham
Ben Rowe
George Scherbatoff
Francisco Olegario (Pancho) Segura Cano
H.N. Simon
Tom Soby
George Squillacote
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Louis Stein
C. Wynn


Rounds
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lloyd Bates
6-1 8-6
John R. Gow*
Melvin Heimer
6-2 6-0
Harrison Rowbotham*
Charles Carter
6-2 6-1
Seymour W. Hunter*
C. Wynn
6-3 6-4
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Gilbert Heublein
6-1 6-4
Ben Rowe*
B. Bates
6-3 6-2
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Larry Austin
6-3 0-6 9-7
Paul Guibord*
Tom Soby
6-0 6-3
Russ Gould*
Jack W. Kirkham
6-2 6-4
Frank Chiapponi*
George Scherbatoff
6-0 6-1
Harris Everett*
Louis Stein
6-0 6-4
Guy Garber*
George McNeil
6-1 6-0
George Squillacote*
Don Richardson
6-1 6-?
Marvin P. Anthony*
H.N. Simon
6-0 6-1

Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Harrison Rowbotham
6-2 6-0
John R. Gow*
Seymour W. Hunter
2-6 6-2 7-5
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Ben Rowe
8-6 6-1
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Mr. Gifford
6-0 7-9 6-2
Paul Guibord*
Russ Gould
6-1 6-2
Pancho Segura*
Frank Chiapponi
6-2 6-3
Harris Everett*
Guy Garber
6-2 6-2
Marvin P. Anthony*
George Squillacote
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
John R. Gow
6-2 9-7
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
6-3 6-2
Pancho Segura*
Paul Guibord
6-2 10-8
Harris Everett*
Marvin P. Anthony
6-3 8-6

Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
7-5 6-2 6-3
Pancho Segura*
Harris Everett
6-2 6-8 8-6 6-2

Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Segura
6-2 4-6 6-4 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Gardnar Mulloy*
Lloyd Bates
Harrison Rowbotham*
Charles Carter
John R. Gow*
Melvin Heimer
Seymour W. Hunter*
C. Wynn
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Larry Austin
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Gilbert Heublein
Ben Rowe*
B. Bates
Frank Chiapponi*
George Scherbatoff
Paul Guibord*
Tom Soby
Russ Gould*
Jack W. Kirkham
Harris Everett*
Louis Stein
Guy Garber*
George McNeil
Marvin P. Anthony*
H.N. Simon
George Squillacote*
Don Richardson
Round 3
Gardnar Mulloy*
Harrison Rowbotham
John R. Gow*
Seymour W. Hunter
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Mr. Gifford
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
Ben Rowe
Pancho Segura*
Frank Chiapponi
Paul Guibord*
Russ Gould
Harris Everett*
Guy Garber
Marvin P. Anthony*
George Squillacote
Quarterfinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
John R. Gow
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Pancho Segura*
Paul Guibord
Harris Everett*
Marvin P. Anthony
Semifinals
Gardnar Mulloy*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Pancho Segura*
Harris Everett
Final
Gardnar Mulloy*
Pancho Segura