City of Sydney Championships 1929


General 1929-04-15 - 1929-04-23
Amateur
Grass
5
Sydney, Lawn Tennis Club, Cricket Ground Courts
Australia

Source The Sydney Morning Herald


Info Draw: 32



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
D. Adams
Leslie E. (Les) Baker
Herbert Vindin Betts
Edward Budrodeen
Alexander C. (Alec) Carmichael
Alexander Roland Colvin
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Elliott Melanby Dunn
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Geoffrey Moore Hungerford
H.R. Hunt
H. Keir
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
T. Longshaw
W.G. Maunsell
James Elsmere B. McCausland
W.F. McDonald
Norman D. McDougall
George Hill McElhone
Hector D. McFarlane
Bruce B. Moore
Frank O’Connor
Alfred Norman (Norman) Peach
R.C. Smith
J.G. Smyth
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
David (Dave) Thompson
William Bruce Walker
Arthur James (Jim) (Anthony) Willard


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
David (Dave) Thompson
6-1 6-0 6-2
Herbert Vindin Betts*
Alexander C. (Alec) Carmichael
6-2 2-6 3-6 6-3 6-3
Edward Budrodeen*
H. Keir
5-7 7-5 6-4 6-2
Leslie E. (Les) Baker*
D. Adams
w.o.
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
6-1 6-2 7-9 6-1
Geoffrey Moore Hungerford*
Hector D. McFarlane
6-2 6-1 8-6
W.G. Maunsell*
Frank O’Connor
w.o.
Jim Willard*
H.R. Hunt
6-2 6-2 6-0
Clifford Sproule*
J.G. Smyth
6-0 6-2 6-0
Norman D. McDougall*
R.C. Smith
6-2 7-5 6-3
William Bruce Walker*
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
5-7 6-4 6-2 6-2
Norman Peach*
George Hill McElhone
6-2 6-0 6-2
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Alexander Roland Colvin
6-0 6-2 6-2
Elliott Melanby Dunn*
T. Longshaw
3-6 6-1 6-0 10-8
Bruce B. Moore*
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
9-7 1-6 6-2 6-1
Jack Crawford*
W.F. McDonald
w.o.

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
Herbert Vindin Betts
6-1 6-0 6-0
Leslie E. (Les) Baker*
Edward Budrodeen
6-2 8-6 8-6
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Geoffrey Moore Hungerford
6-3 6-3 7-5
Jim Willard*
W.G. Maunsell
6-0 6-3 6-3
Clifford Sproule*
Norman D. McDougall
6-0 6-1 6-2
William Bruce Walker*
Norman Peach
6-4 4-6 5-7 6-1 6-2
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Elliott Melanby Dunn
6-2 6-2 6-2
Jack Crawford*
Bruce B. Moore
6-1 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Leslie E. (Les) Baker
6-2 6-1 6-2
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Jim Willard
6-2 6-2 6-2
Clifford Sproule*
William Bruce Walker
6-1 6-1 6-2
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
3-6 9-7 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
8-6 6-3 6-3
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
9-7 6-0 7-5

Final
Harry Hopman*
Jack Crawford
9-7 4-6 6-8 6-2 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
David (Dave) Thompson
Herbert Vindin Betts*
Alexander C. (Alec) Carmichael
Leslie E. (Les) Baker*
D. Adams
Edward Budrodeen*
H. Keir
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
James Elsmere B. McCausland
Geoffrey Moore Hungerford*
Hector D. McFarlane
Jim Willard*
H.R. Hunt
W.G. Maunsell*
Frank O’Connor
Jack Crawford*
W.F. McDonald
Bruce B. Moore*
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Alexander Roland Colvin
Elliott Melanby Dunn*
T. Longshaw
Clifford Sproule*
J.G. Smyth
Norman D. McDougall*
R.C. Smith
William Bruce Walker*
Malcolm Howard Kilminster
Norman Peach*
George Hill McElhone
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
Herbert Vindin Betts
Leslie E. (Les) Baker*
Edward Budrodeen
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Geoffrey Moore Hungerford
Jim Willard*
W.G. Maunsell
Jack Crawford*
Bruce B. Moore
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Elliott Melanby Dunn
Clifford Sproule*
Norman D. McDougall
William Bruce Walker*
Norman Peach
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Leslie E. (Les) Baker
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Jim Willard
Jack Crawford*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Clifford Sproule*
William Bruce Walker
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
Final
Harry Hopman*
Jack Crawford