Maui Classic 1974
General 1974-09-30 - 1974-10-06
Grand Prix Circuit
5
Maui and Honolulu, Hawaai
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner John David Newcombe
Players
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Jeff Borowiak
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Owen Keir Davidson
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Colin Sydney Dibley
Mike Estep
Jurgen Fassbender
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Paul C. Kronk
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
John David Newcombe
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Paul C. Kronk
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
John David Newcombe
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Stanley Pasarell
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Rounds
Round 1
Colin Dibley*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
7-6
6-1
Dick Dell*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
7-5
4-6
6-3
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-3
4-6
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-1
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
6-3
6-3
Erik Van Dillen*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
4-6
6-1
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-1
Cliff Richey*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
3-6
7-6
6-4
Tom Gorman*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
6-3
6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2
6-0
Sherwood Stewart*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-2
4-6
6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-3
5-7
7-6
Onny Parun*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
6-3
7-5
Mike Estep*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-2
6-7
7-5
Jeff Borowiak*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
6-3
6-4
John Newcombe*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Colin Dibley*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-1
3-6
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
6-4
7-6
Dick Stockton*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
7-5
6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
7-6
3-6
7-6
Tom Gorman*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
7-5
6-7
6-2
Sherwood Stewart*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
7-5
6-3
Onny Parun*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-3
7-6
John Newcombe*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
6-3
4-6
7-6
Quarterfinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-5
6-3
Dick Stockton*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
7-5
6-1
Sherwood Stewart*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-6
6-7
6-4
John Newcombe*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
6-4
6-7
7-5
Semifinals
Roscoe Tanner*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-4
6-3
John Newcombe*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-3
6-1
Final
John Newcombe*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Jeff Borowiak*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Onny Parun*
Owen Davidson
Owen Davidson
Mike Estep*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Sherwood Stewart*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Charlie Pasarell*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Tom Gorman*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Bob Carmichael*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Roscoe Tanner*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
James Harold (Jim) Osborne*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Colin Dibley*
Jeff Simpson
Jeff Simpson
Dick Dell*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Dick Stockton*
Stanley Pasarell
Stanley Pasarell
Erik Van Dillen*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Ray Ruffels*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff Richey*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Onny Parun*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Sherwood Stewart*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Tom Gorman*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Roscoe Tanner*
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
James Harold (Jim) Osborne
Colin Dibley*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Dick Stockton*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Ray Ruffels*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Sherwood Stewart*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Roscoe Tanner*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Dick Stockton*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Roscoe Tanner*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Final
John Newcombe*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner