Australian Indoors 1974


General 1974-10-14 - 1974-10-20
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
5
Sydney
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner John David Newcombe


Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Sydney (Syd) Ball
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Mike Estep
Brian E. Fairlie
Jurgen Fassbender
Robert G. (Bob) Giltinan
Paul C. Kronk
Marcelo Lara
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Fred McNair IV
John David Newcombe
Onny Parun
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Allan James Stone
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 6-4
Mike Estep*
Paul C. Kronk
6-3 6-1
Onny Parun*
Sherwood Stewart
5-7 7-6 6-4
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
3-6 7-6 6-4
Allan Stone*
Dick Stockton
7-6 6-3
Fred Stolle*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
7-6 6-3
Tony Roche*
Syd Ball
6-4 7-5
Fred McNair IV*
Geoff Masters
6-4 3-6 6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Brian E. Fairlie
7-6 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
Mal Anderson
6-1 6-3
Phil Dent*
Marcelo Lara
7-6 6-2
Bill Bowrey*
Bob Giltinan
6-2 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Dick Crealy
6-2 6-3
Ismail El Shafei*
Kim Warwick
7-6 6-4
Cliff Richey*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
7-6 6-4
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jurgen Fassbender
6-2 6-3

Round 2
John Newcombe*
Mike Estep
6-1 7-6
Onny Parun*
Ross Case
6-2 7-6
Allan Stone*
Fred Stolle
3-1 ret.
Tony Roche*
Fred McNair IV
6-2 7-6
Ken Rosewall*
Bob Carmichael
7-5 6-4
Phil Dent*
Bill Bowrey
3-6 7-6 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Ismail El Shafei
6-2 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Onny Parun
7-6 6-3
Tony Roche*
Allan Stone
7-6 4-6 6-1
Ken Rosewall*
Phil Dent
7-5 7-6
Cliff Richey*
Roscoe Tanner
5-7 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
4-6 6-1 6-4
Cliff Richey*
Ken Rosewall
7-6 5-7 6-1

Final
John Newcombe*
Cliff Richey
6-4 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
John Newcombe*
Ray Ruffels
Mike Estep*
Paul C. Kronk
Onny Parun*
Sherwood Stewart
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Tony Roche*
Syd Ball
Fred McNair IV*
Geoff Masters
Allan Stone*
Dick Stockton
Fred Stolle*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Cliff Richey*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Jurgen Fassbender
Roscoe Tanner*
Dick Crealy
Ismail El Shafei*
Kim Warwick
Ken Rosewall*
Brian E. Fairlie
Bob Carmichael*
Mal Anderson
Phil Dent*
Marcelo Lara
Bill Bowrey*
Bob Giltinan
Round 2
John Newcombe*
Mike Estep
Onny Parun*
Ross Case
Tony Roche*
Fred McNair IV
Allan Stone*
Fred Stolle
Cliff Richey*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Roscoe Tanner*
Ismail El Shafei
Ken Rosewall*
Bob Carmichael
Phil Dent*
Bill Bowrey
Quarterfinals
John Newcombe*
Onny Parun
Tony Roche*
Allan Stone
Cliff Richey*
Roscoe Tanner
Ken Rosewall*
Phil Dent
Semifinals
John Newcombe*
Tony Roche
Cliff Richey*
Ken Rosewall
Final
John Newcombe*
Cliff Richey