New South Wales Championships 1974B


General 1974-12-16 - 1974-12-22
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
John Gillient Alexander
John K. Andrews
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Patrice Beust
Björn Rune Borg
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Harry Brittain
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Dale H. Collings
Karl Coombes
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Peter M. Doerner
John Eastburn
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ernie W. Ewert
Keith N. Hancock
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Ray Keldie
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Mike H. Machette
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Elwyn McCabe
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
John David Newcombe
Greg W. Perkins
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Dragan Savic
Jasjit Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan)
Nikola Spear
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
Steve Docherty*
Nikola Spear
2-6 6-4 6-4
Richard Lewis*
Dragan Savic
6-4 4-6 6-4
Greg W. Perkins*
Peter M. Doerner
6-4 6-7 6-3
Bill Bowrey*
Paul McNamee
7-6 7-6
Ray Ruffels*
Keith N. Hancock
7-6 4-6 15-13
Jasjit Singh*
Ernie W. Ewert
6-3 6-3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Chris P. Kachel
6-4 3-6 6-3
Mike H. Machette*
Elwyn McCabe
7-6 6-2
John Eastburn*
Bob Carmichael
6-4 6-4
Patrice Beust*
John M.P. Marks
6-7 6-1 8-6
Ulli Pinner*
Harry Brittain
6-4 6-3
Ray Keldie*
Mark Edmondson
6-4 4-6 6-4
John K. Andrews*
Dale H. Collings
6-1 6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
Karl Coombes
6-3 6-2

Round 2
Tony Roche*
Steve Docherty
6-1 6-4
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Peter McNamara
4-6 7-6 6-2
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Richard Lewis
6-4 1-6 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Greg W. Perkins
6-2 6-1
John Alexander*
Bill Bowrey
6-4 6-4
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
6-3 5-7 15-13
John James*
Bjorn Borg
6-4 6-3
Syd Ball*
Jasjit Singh
6-7 7-5 8-6
Alex Metreveli*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-1 6-2
Mike H. Machette*
Fred Stolle
6-4 6-3
David Carter*
John Eastburn
5-7 6-3 8-6
Dick Crealy*
Patrice Beust
6-2 6-2
John Newcombe*
Ulli Pinner
6-4 6-4
Colin Dibley*
Ray Keldie
6-1 7-5
Geoff Masters*
John K. Andrews
6-4 7-5
Phil Dent*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Tony Roche*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-2 7-5
Ken Rosewall*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
7-5 4-6 6-2
John Alexander*
Ray Ruffels
7-6 6-4
Syd Ball*
John James
6-0 6-7 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Mike H. Machette
6-4 1-6 6-3
Dick Crealy*
David Carter
6-2 3-6 6-2
John Newcombe*
Colin Dibley
6-4 6-3
Phil Dent*
Geoff Masters
6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Ken Rosewall
6-2 7-6
Syd Ball*
John Alexander
6-3 6-2
Alex Metreveli*
Dick Crealy
6-4 7-6
Phil Dent*
John Newcombe
6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Syd Ball
7-5 6-1 6-1
Phil Dent*
Alex Metreveli
7-6 7-5 6-1

Final
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
7-6 4-6 3-6 6-2 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Steve Docherty*
Nikola Spear
Greg W. Perkins*
Peter M. Doerner
Richard Lewis*
Dragan Savic
Jasjit Singh*
Ernie W. Ewert
Bill Bowrey*
Paul McNamee
Ray Ruffels*
Keith N. Hancock
Cliff L. Letcher*
Karl Coombes
John K. Andrews*
Dale H. Collings
Ulli Pinner*
Harry Brittain
Ray Keldie*
Mark Edmondson
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Chris P. Kachel
Mike H. Machette*
Elwyn McCabe
Patrice Beust*
John M.P. Marks
John Eastburn*
Bob Carmichael
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Steve Docherty
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Peter McNamara
Ken Rosewall*
Greg W. Perkins
Grover E. (Raz) Reid*
Richard Lewis
Syd Ball*
Jasjit Singh
John James*
Bjorn Borg
John Alexander*
Bill Bowrey
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
Phil Dent*
Cliff L. Letcher
Geoff Masters*
John K. Andrews
John Newcombe*
Ulli Pinner
Colin Dibley*
Ray Keldie
Alex Metreveli*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Mike H. Machette*
Fred Stolle
Dick Crealy*
Patrice Beust
David Carter*
John Eastburn
Round 3
Tony Roche*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ken Rosewall*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Syd Ball*
John James
John Alexander*
Ray Ruffels
Phil Dent*
Geoff Masters
John Newcombe*
Colin Dibley
Alex Metreveli*
Mike H. Machette
Dick Crealy*
David Carter
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Ken Rosewall
Syd Ball*
John Alexander
Phil Dent*
John Newcombe
Alex Metreveli*
Dick Crealy
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Syd Ball
Phil Dent*
Alex Metreveli
Final
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent