Tasmanian Championships 1954


General 1954-04-17 - 1954-04-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Hobart, New Town Association Courts, Creek Road
Australia

Source The Mercury


Info Draw: 29



Media


Winner Donald William (Don) Candy


Players
John (Jack) S. Barnett
S.H. Bonner
John Broadby

Theo H. Alexander
Donald William (Don) Candy
Robert Chipman
William L. Craw
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
G. Fairclough
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
Peter Lothar Fleischer
Horace Sydney (Syd) Harrex
Rex Noel Hartwig
Geoffrey C. Harvey
B. Hipwell
C.B. Hudson
Colin Foster Long
D.J. Martin
Cedric Hamilton Mason
David Neil
Russell Pratt
Geoffrey W. Radford
Benjamin Anstice (Benn) Rafferty
Ian R. Reeman
W. Roadknight
Mervyn Gordon Rose
David Shepherd
G. Stevens
Eric Campbell Stewart


Rounds
Round 1

Colin Long*
William L. Craw
6-1 5-7 6-2
Don Candy*
Benjamin Anstice (Benn) Rafferty
6-1 6-0
John Broadby*
Ian R. Reeman
6-3 6-0
Theo H. Alexander*
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
6-1 6-1
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards*
David Shepherd
6-3 6-1
Eric Stewart*
Peter Lothar Fleischer
6-1 6-1
G. Fairclough*
W. Roadknight
6-1 6-2
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
S.H. Bonner
6-0 6-1
David Neil*
G. Stevens
4-6 6-4 6-4
Russell Pratt*
Geoffrey W. Radford
5-7 6-4 6-3
Cedric Mason*
Horace Sydney (Syd) Harrex
8-6 6-2
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
Robert Chipman
6-1 6-1
C.B. Hudson*
B. Hipwell
6-1 6-0
Mervyn Rose*
bye
D.J. Martin*
bye
Rex Hartwig*
bye

Round 2
Mervyn Rose*
John Broadby
6-2 6-3
Theo H. Alexander*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
6-2 1-6 6-3
Eric Stewart*
G. Fairclough
6-3 6-4
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
Colin Long
1-6 6-0 6-3
Don Candy*
David Neil
6-0 6-1
Cedric Mason*
Russell Pratt
8-6 8-6
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
C.B. Hudson
6-1 6-3
Rex Hartwig*
D.J. Martin
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Mervyn Rose*
Theo H. Alexander
6-0 6-3
Eric Stewart*
John (Jack) S. Barnett
6-4 6-4
Don Candy*
Cedric Mason
6-3 5-7 6-4
Rex Hartwig*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Mervyn Rose*
Eric Stewart
6-3 2-6 6-4
Don Candy*
Rex Hartwig
6-0 3-6 6-2

Final
Don Candy*
Mervyn Rose
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Don Candy*
Benjamin Anstice (Benn) Rafferty
David Neil*
G. Stevens
Cedric Mason*
Horace Sydney (Syd) Harrex
Russell Pratt*
Geoffrey W. Radford
Rex Hartwig*
D.J. Martin*
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
Robert Chipman
C.B. Hudson*
B. Hipwell
Mervyn Rose*
John Broadby*
Ian R. Reeman
Theo H. Alexander*
Jürgen Ralph Fleischer
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards*
David Shepherd
Eric Stewart*
Peter Lothar Fleischer
G. Fairclough*
W. Roadknight
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
S.H. Bonner
Colin Long*
William L. Craw
Round 2
Don Candy*
David Neil
Cedric Mason*
Russell Pratt
Rex Hartwig*
D.J. Martin
Geoffrey C. Harvey*
C.B. Hudson
Mervyn Rose*
John Broadby
Theo H. Alexander*
William Harrison (Bill) Edwards
Eric Stewart*
G. Fairclough
John (Jack) S. Barnett*
Colin Long
Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
Cedric Mason
Rex Hartwig*
Geoffrey C. Harvey
Mervyn Rose*
Theo H. Alexander
Eric Stewart*
John (Jack) S. Barnett
Semifinals
Don Candy*
Rex Hartwig
Mervyn Rose*
Eric Stewart
Final
Don Candy*
Mervyn Rose