Royal South Yarra 1925
General 1925-12-26 - 1926-01-02
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, South Yarra Lawn Tennis Club Courts, Williams Road
Australia
Source The Age
Info Draw: 24
Media
Winner Leslie Newburn Rainey
Players
Leslie Glen Addison
Dr. Keith B. Brown
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
T.B. Guest
A.J. Hart
S.R. James
H.L. MacVean
C.M. Oakley
T.M. Patterson
Dr. Keith B. Brown
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
T.B. Guest
A.J. Hart
S.R. James
H.L. MacVean
C.M. Oakley
T.M. Patterson
George S. Daley
Donald M. Ferguson
Herbert William Goldby
Leslie Newburn Rainey
Thomas E. Robinson
C.H. Rule
G.D. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
James Ford Strachan
Norman William Strange
A.J. Sudekum
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Hector Wallace
A.M.L. Ward
E.M. Webb
Norman William Strange
A.J. Sudekum
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Hector Wallace
A.M.L. Ward
E.M. Webb
Rounds
Round 1
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
C.H. Rule
C.H. Rule
w.o.
A.M.L. Ward*
T.M. Patterson
T.M. Patterson
6-4
8-6
Donald M. Ferguson*
E.M. Webb
E.M. Webb
6-2
6-3
Hector Wallace*
A.J. Sudekum
A.J. Sudekum
6-3
4-6
6-1
Norman William Strange*
bye
G.D. Simpson*
bye
George S. Daley*
bye
Leslie Glen Addison*
bye
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
bye
Herbert William Goldby*
bye
Richard Stanley Sweetnam*
bye
James Ford Strachan*
bye
Thomas E. Robinson*
C.M. Oakley
C.M. Oakley
6-0
6-4
S.R. James*
T.B. Guest
T.B. Guest
6-4
6-2
A.J. Hart*
W.M. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
5-7
7-5
6-2
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
H.L. MacVean
H.L. MacVean
6-1
6-1
Round 2
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
A.M.L. Ward
A.M.L. Ward
6-2
4-6
6-1
Hector Wallace*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
6-1
6-2
Norman William Strange*
G.D. Simpson
G.D. Simpson
w.o.
Leslie Glen Addison*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
6-4
6-2
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
Herbert William Goldby
Herbert William Goldby
6-0
6-1
James Ford Strachan*
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
6-1
7-5
Thomas E. Robinson*
S.R. James
S.R. James
6-0
6-4
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
A.J. Hart
A.J. Hart
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
8-6
1-6
6-3
Norman William Strange*
Leslie Glen Addison
Leslie Glen Addison
6-1
9-11
6-3
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
James Ford Strachan
James Ford Strachan
6-0
6-1
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
6-4
8-6
Semifinals
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
Norman William Strange
Norman William Strange
6-4
6-4
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
6-2
6-4
Final
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Dr. Keith B. Brown
Dr. Keith B. Brown
12-10
2-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
H.L. MacVean
H.L. MacVean
A.J. Hart*
W.M. Simpson
W.M. Simpson
Thomas E. Robinson*
C.M. Oakley
C.M. Oakley
S.R. James*
T.B. Guest
T.B. Guest
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
Herbert William Goldby*
James Ford Strachan*
Richard Stanley Sweetnam*
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
C.H. Rule
C.H. Rule
A.M.L. Ward*
T.M. Patterson
T.M. Patterson
Hector Wallace*
A.J. Sudekum
A.J. Sudekum
Donald M. Ferguson*
E.M. Webb
E.M. Webb
Norman William Strange*
G.D. Simpson*
Leslie Glen Addison*
George S. Daley*
Round 2
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
A.J. Hart
A.J. Hart
Thomas E. Robinson*
S.R. James
S.R. James
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
Herbert William Goldby
Herbert William Goldby
James Ford Strachan*
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Richard Stanley Sweetnam
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
A.M.L. Ward
A.M.L. Ward
Hector Wallace*
Donald M. Ferguson
Donald M. Ferguson
Norman William Strange*
G.D. Simpson
G.D. Simpson
Leslie Glen Addison*
George S. Daley
George S. Daley
Quarterfinals
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin*
James Ford Strachan
James Ford Strachan
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
Hector Wallace
Hector Wallace
Norman William Strange*
Leslie Glen Addison
Leslie Glen Addison
Semifinals
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Horace Walter Norbourne Crebbin
Dr. Keith B. Brown*
Norman William Strange
Norman William Strange
Final
Leslie Newburn Rainey*
Dr. Keith B. Brown
Dr. Keith B. Brown