Bermuda Championships 1930


General 1930-02-24 - 1930-03-02
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Hamilton
Bermuda


Report Ayres 1931; American Lawn Tennis March 1930



Media


Winner Herbert L. Bowman


Players
Bruce Parkhouse Barnes
Richard Berkeley Bell
Herbert L. Bowman
George Colket Caner
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Brownlow Eve

William Freisenbruch
Henry R. Guild
A.B. Hashan
H.L. Hill
W.S. Jamieson
Richard B. Jones
Dean Mathey
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
A. Perodeau
Karl S. Pfaffman
Ray Phillips
H. Colin Smith
Neal C. Stevens
William Seaver Warland
Lt. Wiggett


Rounds
Round 1
William Seaver Warland*
Lt. Wiggett
6-1 6-1
George Colket Caner*
Ray Phillips
6-0 6-0
Berkeley Bell*
Brownlow Eve
6-2 6-1
A. Perodeau*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
6-3 6-4
Henry R. Guild*
Richard B. Jones
6-0 6-0
Dean Mathey*
bye
A.B. Hashan*
bye
H.L. Hill*
bye
John Doeg*
bye
Bruce Barnes*
bye
Neal C. Stevens*
bye
H. Colin Smith*
bye
Herbert L. Bowman*
bye
William Freisenbruch*
bye
W.S. Jamieson*
bye
Karl S. Pfaffman*
bye

Round 2
John Doeg*
H.L. Hill
6-1 6-3
Bruce Barnes*
William Seaver Warland
6-0 6-2
George Colket Caner*
Neal C. Stevens
6-2 6-0
Berkeley Bell*
A. Perodeau
6-0 6-1
Henry R. Guild*
H. Colin Smith
6-4 6-3
Herbert L. Bowman*
William Freisenbruch
6-0 6-1
Dean Mathey*
A.B. Hashan
w.o.
Karl S. Pfaffman*
W.S. Jamieson
w.o.

Quarterfinals
Dean Mathey*
John Doeg
6-2 7-5
Bruce Barnes*
George Colket Caner
6-2 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
Henry R. Guild
6-1 6-4
Herbert L. Bowman*
Karl S. Pfaffman
6-2 6-1

Semifinals
Bruce Barnes*
Dean Mathey
6-3 6-2
Herbert L. Bowman*
Berkeley Bell
6-3 2-6 6-1

Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
Bruce Barnes
6-4 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert L. Bowman*
William Freisenbruch*
Karl S. Pfaffman*
W.S. Jamieson*
Berkeley Bell*
Brownlow Eve
A. Perodeau*
Stephen Wallis Merrihew
Henry R. Guild*
Richard B. Jones
H. Colin Smith*
Bruce Barnes*
William Seaver Warland*
Lt. Wiggett
George Colket Caner*
Ray Phillips
Neal C. Stevens*
Dean Mathey*
A.B. Hashan*
John Doeg*
H.L. Hill*
Round 2
Herbert L. Bowman*
William Freisenbruch
Karl S. Pfaffman*
W.S. Jamieson
Berkeley Bell*
A. Perodeau
Henry R. Guild*
H. Colin Smith
Bruce Barnes*
William Seaver Warland
George Colket Caner*
Neal C. Stevens
Dean Mathey*
A.B. Hashan
John Doeg*
H.L. Hill
Quarterfinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Karl S. Pfaffman
Berkeley Bell*
Henry R. Guild
Bruce Barnes*
George Colket Caner
Dean Mathey*
John Doeg
Semifinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Berkeley Bell
Bruce Barnes*
Dean Mathey
Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
Bruce Barnes