British Columbia Championship 1929


General 1929-08-05 - 1929-08-10
Amateur
Grass
6
Victoria, Lawn Tennis Club, Willows Courts
Canada

Source The Daily Colonist


Info Draw: 59



Media


Winner Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh


Players
Lionel C. Backler

Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
Kert Henry Berndt
R. Berrill
C.W. Bird
J. Bird
J.G. Brown
D. Burdon-Murphy
Raymond John (Ray) Casey
Tom L. Christie
C. Clark
C.S. Collison
W.E. Corfield
Thomas Cross
R.E.A. Diespecker
George C. Dixon
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
T. Driscoll
J.H. Giles
Daniel Marshall Gordon
Francis Gove
Henry S. Gray
George Allison Greene
Mervyn Edward Griffin
D. Hagar
George H. Hellman Jr.
G. Hirschfeld
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking
Sidney L. Hole
Kyran Hynes
H.A. Ismay
Stephen Jones
Jim Kesson
Jim R. Kinney
H.R. Leech
E.H. List
F. Scott Mason
John R. Matson
H. Tim Matson
Eric Edward Napier McCallum
H.M. McGiverin
W. Merston
Jack F. Parker
George W.E. Phillips
H.A. Phillips
J.P. Phillips
Harry Plymire
A.P. Proctor
A.F. Proctor
C. Hugo Rayment
Russell Robinson
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Robert Schwengers jr
Sidney Smith
P. Townsend
William L. Warren
D. Wickett
Stanley V. Wright


Rounds
Round 1
Thomas Cross*
George C. Dixon
w.o.
Russell Robinson*
Sidney L. Hole
6-2 6-3
Harry Plymire*
C. Hugo Rayment
6-1 6-1
Tom L. Christie*
H.A. Phillips
4-6 6-2 6-0
George Allison Greene*
E.H. List
6-0 6-1
Jim R. Kinney*
A.P. Proctor
w.o.
G. Hirschfeld*
C.W. Bird
6-2 6-0
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
P. Townsend
6-1 6-2
W. Merston*
William L. Warren
6-4 4-6 6-3
W.E. Corfield*
D. Burdon-Murphy
6-0 6-4
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
H. Tim Matson
6-1 6-2
Kyran Hynes*
J. Bird
6-3 6-1
Francis Gove*
John R. Matson
6-1 6-4
J.G. Brown*
Stephen Jones
6-0 6-0
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking*
F. Scott Mason
6-4 6-3
Kert Henry Berndt*
bye
Sidney Smith*
bye
Jack F. Parker*
bye
Robert Schwengers jr*
T. Driscoll
w.o.
H.M. McGiverin*
bye
George W.E. Phillips*
bye
Henry S. Gray*
H.A. Ismay
6-0 6-0
Eric Edward Napier McCallum*
D. Hagar
6-1 6-0
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
C.S. Collison
6-1 6-2
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
C. Clark
6-2 6-2
George H. Hellman Jr.*
Stanley V. Wright
6-1 6-3
Jim Kesson*
H.R. Leech
4-6 6-3 6-3
Daniel Marshall Gordon*
J.H. Giles
6-0 6-3
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
J.P. Phillips
6-1 6-2
D. Wickett*
A.F. Proctor
?
Lionel C. Backler*
R.E.A. Diespecker
6-0 6-1
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
R. Berrill
6-0 6-0

Round 2
Kert Henry Berndt*
Sidney Smith
7-5 6-0
Russell Robinson*
Thomas Cross
4-6 6-1 6-3
Harry Plymire*
Tom L. Christie
6-0 6-1
George Allison Greene*
Jim R. Kinney
9-7 7-9 6-4
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
G. Hirschfeld
6-2 6-4
W. Merston*
Jack F. Parker
6-1 6-0
W.E. Corfield*
Robert Schwengers jr
6-4 6-4
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Kyran Hynes
6-2 6-2
Francis Gove*
J.G. Brown
6-2 6-1
George W.E. Phillips*
H.M. McGiverin
4-6 6-2 6-3
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking*
Henry S. Gray
6-3 8-6
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
Eric Edward Napier McCallum
6-2 6-2
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
George H. Hellman Jr.
6-3 6-4
Daniel Marshall Gordon*
Jim Kesson
6-1 6-1
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
D. Wickett
6-1 6-2
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Lionel C. Backler
?

Round 3
Kert Henry Berndt*
Russell Robinson
6-4 6-2
Harry Plymire*
George Allison Greene
7-5 6-3
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
W. Merston
6-2 6-3
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
W.E. Corfield
6-2 6-3
Francis Gove*
George W.E. Phillips
6-0 6-1
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking
7-5 6-0
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
Daniel Marshall Gordon
6-4 6-4
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
6-8 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kert Henry Berndt*
Harry Plymire
1-6 7-5 6-2
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Raymond John (Ray) Casey
w.o.
Francis Gove*
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
6-2 2-6 6-3
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
6-2 4-6 6-4

Semifinals
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Francis Gove
8-6 6-2 5-7 6-4
Kert Henry Berndt*
Mervyn Edward Griffin
6-0 0-6 6-2 6-0

Final
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Kert Henry Berndt
6-3 6-1 10-8


Tournament
Round 1
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
R. Berrill
Lionel C. Backler*
R.E.A. Diespecker
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
J.P. Phillips
D. Wickett*
A.F. Proctor
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
C. Clark
George H. Hellman Jr.*
Stanley V. Wright
Daniel Marshall Gordon*
J.H. Giles
Jim Kesson*
H.R. Leech
Francis Gove*
John R. Matson
J.G. Brown*
Stephen Jones
George W.E. Phillips*
H.M. McGiverin*
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
C.S. Collison
Eric Edward Napier McCallum*
D. Hagar
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking*
F. Scott Mason
Henry S. Gray*
H.A. Ismay
Kert Henry Berndt*
Sidney Smith*
Russell Robinson*
Sidney L. Hole
Thomas Cross*
George C. Dixon
Harry Plymire*
C. Hugo Rayment
Tom L. Christie*
H.A. Phillips
George Allison Greene*
E.H. List
Jim R. Kinney*
A.P. Proctor
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
H. Tim Matson
Kyran Hynes*
J. Bird
W.E. Corfield*
D. Burdon-Murphy
Robert Schwengers jr*
T. Driscoll
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
P. Townsend
G. Hirschfeld*
C.W. Bird
W. Merston*
William L. Warren
Jack F. Parker*
Round 2
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Lionel C. Backler
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll*
D. Wickett
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
George H. Hellman Jr.
Daniel Marshall Gordon*
Jim Kesson
Francis Gove*
J.G. Brown
George W.E. Phillips*
H.M. McGiverin
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
Eric Edward Napier McCallum
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking*
Henry S. Gray
Kert Henry Berndt*
Sidney Smith
Russell Robinson*
Thomas Cross
Harry Plymire*
Tom L. Christie
George Allison Greene*
Jim R. Kinney
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Kyran Hynes
W.E. Corfield*
Robert Schwengers jr
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
G. Hirschfeld
W. Merston*
Jack F. Parker
Round 3
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
John Lawrason (Lawrason) Driscoll
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall*
Daniel Marshall Gordon
Francis Gove*
George W.E. Phillips
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates*
Roswell Valentine (Bud) Hocking
Kert Henry Berndt*
Russell Robinson
Harry Plymire*
George Allison Greene
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
W.E. Corfield
Raymond John (Ray) Casey*
W. Merston
Quarterfinals
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Thomas Oswald (Ossie) Ryall
Francis Gove*
Wallace Jantzen (Wally) Bates
Kert Henry Berndt*
Harry Plymire
Mervyn Edward Griffin*
Raymond John (Ray) Casey
Semifinals
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Francis Gove
Kert Henry Berndt*
Mervyn Edward Griffin
Final
Dr Gerald Porter Bartosh*
Kert Henry Berndt