Kent Championships 1975
General 1975-06-09 - 1975-06-15
Open
Grass
6
Beckenham
England
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Birger Andersson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Gerald Battrick
Byron Maxwell Bertram
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Steve Docherty
Peter M. Doerner
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mike Estep
Ernie W. Ewert
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
John Fort
Paul R. Gerken
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ken-Ichi Hirai
Birger Andersson
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Gerald Battrick
Byron Maxwell Bertram
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Douglas T. (Doug) Crawford
Richard P. (Dick) Dell
Steve Docherty
Peter M. Doerner
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mike Estep
Ernie W. Ewert
John W. Feaver
Rick W. Fisher
John Fort
Paul R. Gerken
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Ken-Ichi Hirai
John K. Holladay
Norman J. Holmes
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kuki
Premjit J. Lall
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Elwyn McCabe
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Peter Bernard McNamara
Syed Saeed Meer
Sashi Menon
Steve G. Messmer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Norman J. Holmes
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kuki
Premjit J. Lall
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Elwyn McCabe
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Peter Bernard McNamara
Syed Saeed Meer
Sashi Menon
Steve G. Messmer
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Armistead C. Neely
John Geoffrey Paish
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Mike Powers
Haroon Rahim
C. Martin Robinson
Toshiro Sakai
Jonathan R. Smith
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Tenny Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Rolf Thung
Trey H. Waltke
John McLaren Yuill
Jan Zabrodsky
John Geoffrey Paish
Anthony (Tony) Parun
Andrew J. Pattison
Mike Powers
Haroon Rahim
C. Martin Robinson
Toshiro Sakai
Jonathan R. Smith
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Tenny Svensson
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Rolf Thung
Trey H. Waltke
John McLaren Yuill
Jan Zabrodsky
Rounds
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-2
6-4
Peter McNamara*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
6-3
3-6
6-1
Norman J. Holmes*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-0
7-9
10-8
Steve G. Messmer*
Rolf Thung
Rolf Thung
6-3
9-8
Bernie Mitton*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
6-2
6-2
John James*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-1
6-1
Sherwood Stewart*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-1
6-4
Robin Drysdale*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
6-4
6-2
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Ken-Ichi Hirai
Ken-Ichi Hirai
6-1
8-6
Syd Ball*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
6-2
6-0
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
John Paish
John Paish
4-6
9-7
6-4
Richard Lewis*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
6-3
9-7
Chris P. Kachel*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
6-3
6-8
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
6-2
6-2
Byron Bertram*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-2
6-3
Steve Docherty*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
6-4
6-4
Roger Taylor*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
3-6
6-2
6-1
Sashi Menon*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
4-6
6-2
6-4
Mike Estep*
Mike Powers
Mike Powers
6-2
8-9
6-3
Doug Crawford*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-3
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
8-2
2-6
6-3
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-2
6-2
C. Martin Robinson*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
7-5
6-4
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
6-4
9-7
Paul R. Gerken*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
9-7
6-3
John Fort*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-4
3-6
6-3
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
9-8
8-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-4
8-6
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
5-7
6-2
6-2
Steve G. Messmer*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
2-6
6-4
6-2
Bernie Mitton*
John James
John James
6-4
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-3
6-4
Robin Drysdale*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
6-1
3-6
9-7
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-3
4-6
7-5
Richard Lewis*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-4
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
6-2
6-4
Byron Bertram*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
6-4
6-3
Roger Taylor*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
9-8
9-7
Sashi Menon*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-3
9-8
Tom Gorman*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
7-5
6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-3
6-1
Jun Kamiwazumi*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
3-6
9-8
6-4
Paul R. Gerken*
John Fort
John Fort
3-6
6-3
6-1
Roscoe Tanner*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
7-5
6-4
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
6-1
6-3
Sherwood Stewart*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-4
6-2
Robin Drysdale*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2
9-7
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-3
6-3
Tom Gorman*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-3
6-4
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
6-4
6-4
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
6-3
7-6
Byron Bertram*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
6-3
3-6
6-3
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
9-8
6-3
Andrew J. Pattison*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
7-5
6-4
Byron Bertram*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-3
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
4-6
6-4
6-3
Roscoe Tanner*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-1
8-9
6-2
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-5
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Ashe *
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Peter McNamara*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
Steve G. Messmer*
Rolf Thung
Rolf Thung
Norman J. Holmes*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Sherwood Stewart*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Bernie Mitton*
Toshiro Sakai
Toshiro Sakai
John James*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Andrew J. Pattison*
Graham Stilwell
Graham Stilwell
Chris P. Kachel*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
Richard Lewis*
Dick Dell
Dick Dell
Robin Drysdale*
Tony Parun
Tony Parun
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Ken-Ichi Hirai
Ken-Ichi Hirai
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
John Paish
John Paish
Syd Ball*
Syed Saeed Meer
Syed Saeed Meer
Roscoe Tanner*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Peter M. Doerner
Peter M. Doerner
Paul R. Gerken*
Elwyn McCabe
Elwyn McCabe
John Fort*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Jun Kamiwazumi*
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
Michael H. (Mike) Machette
C. Martin Robinson*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Byron Bertram*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Roger Taylor*
Premjit J. Lall
Premjit J. Lall
Steve Docherty*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Tom Gorman*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Doug Crawford*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Sashi Menon*
Ernie W. Ewert
Ernie W. Ewert
Mike Estep*
Mike Powers
Mike Powers
Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Steve G. Messmer*
Norman J. Holmes
Norman J. Holmes
Sherwood Stewart*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Bernie Mitton*
John James
John James
Andrew J. Pattison*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Richard Lewis*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Robin Drysdale*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Roscoe Tanner*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Paul R. Gerken*
John Fort
John Fort
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Jun Kamiwazumi*
C. Martin Robinson
C. Martin Robinson
Byron Bertram*
Jonathan R. Smith
Jonathan R. Smith
Roger Taylor*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Tom Gorman*
Doug Crawford
Doug Crawford
Sashi Menon*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Steve G. Messmer
Steve G. Messmer
Sherwood Stewart*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Andrew J. Pattison*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Robin Drysdale*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Roscoe Tanner*
Paul R. Gerken
Paul R. Gerken
Joaquin Loyo Mayo*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Byron Bertram*
Roger Taylor
Roger Taylor
Tom Gorman*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Quarterfinals
Arthur Ashe *
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Andrew J. Pattison*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Roscoe Tanner*
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Joaquin Loyo Mayo
Byron Bertram*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Semifinals
Arthur Ashe *
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Roscoe Tanner*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Final
Arthur Ashe *
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner