Atlantic Coast 1927


General 1927-08-15 - 1927-08-21
Amateur
Clay
6
Ocean City, MD
United States of America



Media


Winner Herbert L. Bowman


Players
Richard Berkeley Bell
A.A. Bialas
K. Bonda
Frank M. Bonneau
Herbert L. Bowman

Robert Bowen
John Butterworth
M.C. Campbell
Norman Campbell
Godfrey Carlson
Bertram H. Claster
Harold Colburn
Norval M. Craig
Robert Davis Sr.
Herman F. Dornheim
W.D.R. Evans
Jack Frick
Samuel Bellows Gilpin
H. Graham
Bertram Hammell
Horace R. Hayday
T.W. Hitchcock
Milton L. Hofkin
E.C. Hogan
Wallace Ford Johnson jr
George W. Johnson
Henry Kaiser
Louis F. (Lou) Kruger
Harvey Y. Lake
Harold E. Lane
Gabriel Lavine
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
William M. Miller
Andrew S. Morgan
Keith Morgan
Richard (Dick) Myers
Robert Neim
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
Melvin H. Partridge
T.H. Pemberton
James Quick
Arthur L. Reed
Tom Ruckelnnus
Herbert Shenkin
Willis J. Stetson
Jay F. Strawinski
G.E. Sutton
James Turtle
William Wood von Seldeneck
Jack Watson
A.L. Whittaker


Rounds
Round 1
Herbert L. Bowman*
Arthur L. Reed
8-6 9-7
Frank M. Bonneau*
James Turtle
7-5 6-1
Andrew S. Morgan*
K. Bonda
6-2 6-0
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Harvey Y. Lake*
G.E. Sutton*
William M. Miller*
Samuel Gilpin*
Bertram H. Claster*
Louis F. (Lou) Kruger*
Henry Kaiser
6-4 6-2
William Wood von Seldeneck*
M.C. Campbell
6-1 6-4
Harold Colburn*
Norval M. Craig*
Willis J. Stetson
6-0 6-0
Jay F. Strawinski*
Robert Neim
w.o.
H. Graham*
Berkeley Bell*
W.D.R. Evans
6-0 6-2
Herman F. Dornheim*
George W. Johnson
6-3 6-3
James Quick*
John Butterworth
6-4 6-3
Milton L. Hofkin*
Tom Ruckelnnus
w.o.
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.*
Jack Frick
6-2 6-1
Jack Watson*
6-1 6-3
T.H. Pemberton*
E.C. Hogan
6-0 6-4
Harold E. Lane*
Godfrey Carlson
6-0 6-4
Bertram Hammell*
Horace R. Hayday
6-0 6-1
Robert Davis Sr.*
Norman Campbell
6-0 6-1
Gabriel Lavine*
T.W. Hitchcock
6-0 6-0
Herbert Shenkin*
Richard (Dick) Myers*
A.L. Whittaker*
Melvin H. Partridge*
Robert Bowen*
Keith Morgan
w.o.
Wallace Johnson*
A.A. Bialas
6-4 6-3

Round 2
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank M. Bonneau
w.o.
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Andrew S. Morgan
6-4 6-1
Harvey Y. Lake*
G.E. Sutton
6-2 6-1
Samuel Gilpin*
William M. Miller
6-0 6-1
Bertram H. Claster*
Louis F. (Lou) Kruger
7-5 6-2
Harold Colburn*
William Wood von Seldeneck
6-2 6-0
Norval M. Craig*
Jay F. Strawinski
6-0 6-2
Berkeley Bell*
H. Graham
6-0 6-2
Herman F. Dornheim*
James Quick
w.o.
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.*
Milton L. Hofkin
7-5 6-3
T.H. Pemberton*
Jack Watson
6-4 6-1
Harold E. Lane*
Bertram Hammell
6-2 6-0
Gabriel Lavine*
Robert Davis Sr.
6-0 6-4
Richard (Dick) Myers*
Herbert Shenkin
6-1 6-2
Melvin H. Partridge*
A.L. Whittaker
6-2 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Bowen
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Herbert L. Bowman*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
6-3 6-1
Samuel Gilpin*
Harvey Y. Lake
6-0 6-3
Bertram H. Claster*
Harold Colburn
7-5 4-6 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
Norval M. Craig
6-4 4-6 6-3
Herman F. Dornheim*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
6-4 2-6 6-2
Harold E. Lane*
T.H. Pemberton
6-2 6-2
Gabriel Lavine*
Richard (Dick) Myers
6-2 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Melvin H. Partridge
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Samuel Gilpin
8-6 6-2
Berkeley Bell*
Bertram H. Claster
6-4 6-3
Herman F. Dornheim*
Harold E. Lane
6-4 6-4
Wallace Johnson*
Gabriel Lavine
6-1 7-5

Semifinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Berkeley Bell
8-6 6-2
Wallace Johnson*
Herman F. Dornheim
6-3 6-2

Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
Wallace Johnson
7-5 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Herbert L. Bowman*
Arthur L. Reed
Frank M. Bonneau*
James Turtle
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Andrew S. Morgan*
K. Bonda
Samuel Gilpin*
William M. Miller*
Harvey Y. Lake*
G.E. Sutton*
Berkeley Bell*
W.D.R. Evans
H. Graham*
Norval M. Craig*
Willis J. Stetson
Jay F. Strawinski*
Robert Neim
Bertram H. Claster*
Louis F. (Lou) Kruger*
Henry Kaiser
Harold Colburn*
William Wood von Seldeneck*
M.C. Campbell
Wallace Johnson*
A.A. Bialas
Robert Bowen*
Keith Morgan
Melvin H. Partridge*
A.L. Whittaker*
Gabriel Lavine*
T.W. Hitchcock
Robert Davis Sr.*
Norman Campbell
Richard (Dick) Myers*
Herbert Shenkin*
Herman F. Dornheim*
George W. Johnson
James Quick*
John Butterworth
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.*
Jack Frick
Milton L. Hofkin*
Tom Ruckelnnus
Harold E. Lane*
Godfrey Carlson
Bertram Hammell*
Horace R. Hayday
T.H. Pemberton*
E.C. Hogan
Jack Watson*
Round 2
Herbert L. Bowman*
Frank M. Bonneau
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen*
Andrew S. Morgan
Samuel Gilpin*
William M. Miller
Harvey Y. Lake*
G.E. Sutton
Berkeley Bell*
H. Graham
Norval M. Craig*
Jay F. Strawinski
Bertram H. Claster*
Louis F. (Lou) Kruger
Harold Colburn*
William Wood von Seldeneck
Wallace Johnson*
Robert Bowen
Melvin H. Partridge*
A.L. Whittaker
Gabriel Lavine*
Robert Davis Sr.
Richard (Dick) Myers*
Herbert Shenkin
Herman F. Dornheim*
James Quick
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.*
Milton L. Hofkin
Harold E. Lane*
Bertram Hammell
T.H. Pemberton*
Jack Watson
Round 3
Herbert L. Bowman*
Joseph H. (Joe) Olhausen
Samuel Gilpin*
Harvey Y. Lake
Berkeley Bell*
Norval M. Craig
Bertram H. Claster*
Harold Colburn
Wallace Johnson*
Melvin H. Partridge
Gabriel Lavine*
Richard (Dick) Myers
Herman F. Dornheim*
Clifford B. Marsh Jr.
Harold E. Lane*
T.H. Pemberton
Quarterfinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Samuel Gilpin
Berkeley Bell*
Bertram H. Claster
Wallace Johnson*
Gabriel Lavine
Herman F. Dornheim*
Harold E. Lane
Semifinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Berkeley Bell
Wallace Johnson*
Herman F. Dornheim
Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
Wallace Johnson