Dewar Cup 1975


General 1975-11-10 - 1975-11-16
Open
Indoor
6
London
Great Britain

Source ATP; World Tennis


Info This appears to be a stand alone event this year, rather than part of a 4-5 series.



Media


Winner Eddie Dibbs


Players
Birger Andersson
Jorge Andrew
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Ove Nils Bengtson
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Mark M. Cox
Eric Deblicker
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Dowdeswell
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Mike Estep
Mark Joseph Farrell
John W. Feaver
Wojtek Fibak
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Kjell Johansson
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Robert Irwin (Bob) Kreiss
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Karl Meiler
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Ilie Nastase
Rolf Norberg
František Pala (Pála)
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Barry Phillips-Moore
Haroon Rahim
C. Martin Robinson
Spencer Segura
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Graham Rodney Stilwell
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Tenny Svensson
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Roger Taylor
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Stephen Anthony Warboys


Rounds
Round 1
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Graham Stilwell
6-4 6-2
Steve Krulevitz*
Jim McManus
6-0 6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
Bob Kreiss
6-2 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Kjell Johansson
6-3 6-4
Jan Kodes*
Stephen Warboys
7-5 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Tenny Svensson
7-5 6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Roscoe Tanner
6-4 6-2
Ray Moore*
Mark Farrell
6-3 6-4
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
6-2 6-4
John Lloyd*
Dick Stockton
6-2 6-2
Birger Andersson*
Spencer Segura
6-3 7-5
Ilie Nastase*
Erik Van Dillen
6-1 6-3
Bernie Mitton*
Frantisek Pala
6-2 6-4
Eric Deblicker*
Mark M. Cox
6-2 7-6
Richard Lewis*
Colin Dowdeswell
6-4 7-6
Jimmy Connors*
Wojtek Fibak
6-2 7-6

Round 2
Arthur Ashe *
Mike Estep
6-4 6-2
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Steve Krulevitz
3-6 6-3 6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Rolf Norberg
6-2 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-6 6-4
Jan Kodes*
Jorge Andrew
3-6 6-1 6-2
Roger Taylor*
Sashi Menon
6-3 7-6
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Tim Gullikson
6-2 6-2
Ray Moore*
Jiri Hrebec
6-3 6-1
Haroon Rahim*
Ove Bengtson
7-5 2-6 7-5
John Lloyd*
Onny Parun
6-2 6-1
Ismail El Shafei*
Birger Andersson
6-3 6-0
Ilie Nastase*
C. Martin Robinson
6-1 6-2
Bernie Mitton*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-4 6-4
Eric Deblicker*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
6-4 6-7 6-2
Karl Meiler*
Richard Lewis
3-6 7-5 6-2
Jimmy Connors*
Sherwood Stewart
6-1 6-1

Round 3
Arthur Ashe *
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-2 6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Charlie Pasarell
6-4 6-3
Jan Kodes*
Roger Taylor
6-3 6-4
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ray Moore
0-6 6-4 6-3
Haroon Rahim*
John Lloyd
4-6 6-0 6-2
Ilie Nastase*
Ismail El Shafei
6-2 3-0 ret.
Bernie Mitton*
Eric Deblicker
6-2 6-0
Jimmy Connors*
Karl Meiler
6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Arthur Ashe
6-4 6-2
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Jan Kodes
6-0 6-1
Ilie Nastase*
Haroon Rahim
4-6 6-2 6-4
Jimmy Connors*
Bernie Mitton
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-3 6-3
Jimmy Connors*
Ilie Nastase
6-3 4-6 6-1

Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Jimmy Connors
1-6 6-1 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Bob Kreiss
Charlie Pasarell*
Kjell Johansson
Steve Krulevitz*
Jim McManus
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Roscoe Tanner
Ray Moore*
Mark Farrell
Jan Kodes*
Stephen Warboys
Roger Taylor*
Tenny Svensson
Jimmy Connors*
Wojtek Fibak
Richard Lewis*
Colin Dowdeswell
Bernie Mitton*
Frantisek Pala
Eric Deblicker*
Mark M. Cox
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin*
Graham Stilwell
Ilie Nastase*
Erik Van Dillen
Birger Andersson*
Spencer Segura
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
John Lloyd*
Dick Stockton
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Rolf Norberg
Charlie Pasarell*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Arthur Ashe *
Mike Estep
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV*
Steve Krulevitz
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Tim Gullikson
Ray Moore*
Jiri Hrebec
Jan Kodes*
Jorge Andrew
Roger Taylor*
Sashi Menon
Jimmy Connors*
Sherwood Stewart
Karl Meiler*
Richard Lewis
Bernie Mitton*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Eric Deblicker*
W. Jeffrey (Jeff) Austin
Ilie Nastase*
C. Martin Robinson
Ismail El Shafei*
Birger Andersson
Haroon Rahim*
Ove Bengtson
John Lloyd*
Onny Parun
Round 3
Eddie Dibbs*
Charlie Pasarell
Arthur Ashe *
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Ray Moore
Jan Kodes*
Roger Taylor
Jimmy Connors*
Karl Meiler
Bernie Mitton*
Eric Deblicker
Ilie Nastase*
Ismail El Shafei
Haroon Rahim*
John Lloyd
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Arthur Ashe
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Jan Kodes
Jimmy Connors*
Bernie Mitton
Ilie Nastase*
Haroon Rahim
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Jimmy Connors*
Ilie Nastase
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Jimmy Connors