Spanish National Championships 1975
General 1975-12-08 - 1975-12-14
Open
Clay
6
Valencia
Spain
Info Note: Top 4 seeds (Orantes, Munoz, Gisbert, Higueras) get byes until the quarter-finals
Media
Winner Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Players
Jose Maria Alfin
Antonio Barranco
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Mr. Cabrera
Alberto Capitan
Juan Manuel Couder
Antonio Domenech
Jesus Estrada
A. Freijo
F. Garay
Antonio Barranco
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Mr. Cabrera
Alberto Capitan
Juan Manuel Couder
Antonio Domenech
Jesus Estrada
A. Freijo
F. Garay
Jose Garcia Requena
Angel Gimenez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Guerrero
Juan Herrera
José Higueras
P. Martinez
Alberto Martorell
Miguel Mir Rodon
Jose A. Moreno
Mr. Morga
Angel Gimenez
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jose Guerrero
Juan Herrera
José Higueras
P. Martinez
Alberto Martorell
Miguel Mir Rodon
Jose A. Moreno
Mr. Morga
Antonio Munoz
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Antonio Pino
Rafael Ruiz
Javier Soler
Juan Torralbo
Pedro Valera
Luis Valero
Ernesto Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Antonio Pino
Rafael Ruiz
Javier Soler
Juan Torralbo
Pedro Valera
Luis Valero
Ernesto Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Rounds
Round 1
Javier Soler*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
6-4
6-2
9-7
Alberto Martorell*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
6-1
6-1
7-5
Juan Torralbo*
Alberto Capitan
Alberto Capitan
6-0
3-6
6-2
6-2
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
6-3
6-3
7-5
Jose A. Moreno*
P. Martinez
P. Martinez
6-2
6-1
6-2
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
A. Freijo
A. Freijo
6-1
6-0
6-4
Antonio Domenech*
Mr. Morga
Mr. Morga
6-0
6-1
6-3
Pedro Valera*
Jesus Estrada
Jesus Estrada
6-3
6-1
6-2
Angel Gimenez*
F. Garay
F. Garay
6-1
6-3
6-1
Luis Bruguera*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
3-6
6-2
5-7
6-0
6-2
Salvador Cabeza*
Mr. Cabrera
Mr. Cabrera
6-3
6-1
6-2
Antonio Pino*
Jose Maria Alfin
Jose Maria Alfin
w.o.
Round 2
Jose Guerrero*
Antonio Barranco
Antonio Barranco
6-3
6-2
6-4
Alberto Martorell*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
4-6
6-4
6-4
0-6
9-7
Pedro Valera*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
6-4
6-1
6-3
Jose A. Moreno*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
7-5
8-6
3-6
6-2
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
w.o.
Juan Herrera*
Luis Valero
Luis Valero
6-4
7-5
6-3
Angel Gimenez*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
6-3
6-2
6-3
Salvador Cabeza*
Antonio Pino
Antonio Pino
6-1
6-1
6-2
Round 3
Alberto Martorell*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
5-7
6-4
6-0
6-1
Pedro Valera*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
6-3
3-6
6-4
6-2
Juan Herrera*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
6-4
6-4
4-3
ret.
Angel Gimenez*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
2-6
6-3
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Alberto Martorell
Alberto Martorell
6-3
6-3
6-1
José Higueras*
Pedro Valera
Pedro Valera
6-3
6-2
6-1
Juan Herrera*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-3
11-9
6-3
Antonio Munoz*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
6-3
6-2
2-6
6-3
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-2
6-3
6-0
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
9-7
2-6
6-0
7-5
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-2
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Alberto Martorell*
Miguel Mir
Miguel Mir
Javier Soler*
Ernesto Vazquez
Ernesto Vazquez
Pedro Valera*
Jesus Estrada
Jesus Estrada
Juan Torralbo*
Alberto Capitan
Alberto Capitan
Jose A. Moreno*
P. Martinez
P. Martinez
Rafael Ruiz*
Jose Garcia Requena
Jose Garcia Requena
Angel Gimenez*
F. Garay
F. Garay
Luis Bruguera*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Salvador Cabeza*
Mr. Cabrera
Mr. Cabrera
Antonio Pino*
Jose Maria Alfin
Jose Maria Alfin
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
A. Freijo
A. Freijo
Antonio Domenech*
Mr. Morga
Mr. Morga
Round 2
Alberto Martorell*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Jose Guerrero*
Antonio Barranco
Antonio Barranco
Pedro Valera*
Juan Torralbo
Juan Torralbo
Jose A. Moreno*
Rafael Ruiz
Rafael Ruiz
Angel Gimenez*
Luis Bruguera
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza*
Antonio Pino
Antonio Pino
Juan Herrera*
Luis Valero
Luis Valero
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez*
Antonio Domenech
Antonio Domenech
Round 3
Alberto Martorell*
Jose Guerrero
Jose Guerrero
Pedro Valera*
Jose A. Moreno
Jose A. Moreno
Angel Gimenez*
Salvador Cabeza
Salvador Cabeza
Juan Herrera*
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Modesto (Tito) Vazquez
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Alberto Martorell
Alberto Martorell
José Higueras*
Pedro Valera
Pedro Valera
Antonio Munoz*
Angel Gimenez
Angel Gimenez
Juan Herrera*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Antonio Munoz*
Juan Herrera
Juan Herrera
Final
Manuel Orantes*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz