Redhill 1906


General 1906-07-23 - 1906-07-28
Amateur
Grass
5
Redhill, Surrey
England

Source Surrey Mirror 31/7/1906


Info Draw: 23



Media


Winner Sydney Harman Adams


Players
Sydney Harman Adams
Lieutenant-Colonel John Edmund Francis d'Apice
E.C. Drake

Luther Bidlake
Edward Lyell Bristow
Frederick William Charlton
F.P. Down
W.H. Gingell
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
R.C. Hall
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
L.J. Jenkins
O. Kay
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth Powell
Leslie Powell
Albert Davis Prebble
G.J. Searle
R.O. Sheward
W.P. Sidser
H. Simpson
E. Warnant
Stanley A. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
bye
R.C. Hall*
bye
Kenneth Powell*
bye
E.C. Drake*
L.J. Jenkins
6-2 5-7 6-4
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
John d'Apice
6-0 6-4
E. Warnant*
G.J. Searle
w.o.
Albert Prebble*
W.H. Gingell
6-2 6-0
Stanley A. Young*
bye
O. Kay*
bye
F.P. Down*
W.P. Sidser
6-4 7-5
Sydney Adams*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
6-3 6-2
Edward Lyell Bristow*
H. Simpson
6-2 4-5 ret.
Luther Bidlake*
bye
R.O. Sheward*
bye
Frederick William Charlton*
bye
Leslie Powell*
bye

Round 2
Albert Prebble*
E. Warnant
6-3 6-0
R.O. Sheward*
Luther Bidlake
3-6 6-4 10-8
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
R.C. Hall
6-2 6-3
Kenneth Powell*
Stanley A. Young
6-0 6-1
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
E.C. Drake
6-2 4-6 6-4
Sydney Adams*
F.P. Down
6-1 6-1
Edward Lyell Bristow*
O. Kay
4-6 6-4 6-2
Leslie Powell*
Frederick William Charlton
6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Kenneth Powell*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-2 6-2
Albert Prebble*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
7-5 6-2
Sydney Adams*
Edward Lyell Bristow
2-6 6-2 6-3
Leslie Powell*
R.O. Sheward
w.o.

Semifinals
Albert Prebble*
Kenneth Powell
6-0 4-6 6-4
Sydney Adams*
Leslie Powell
6-2 6-1

Final
Sydney Adams*
Albert Prebble
6-0 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Sydney Adams*
Frederick William (Fritz) Goldberg
F.P. Down*
W.P. Sidser
Edward Lyell Bristow*
H. Simpson
O. Kay*
Leslie Powell*
Frederick William Charlton*
R.O. Sheward*
Luther Bidlake*
Albert Prebble*
W.H. Gingell
E. Warnant*
G.J. Searle
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
John d'Apice
E.C. Drake*
L.J. Jenkins
Kenneth Powell*
Stanley A. Young*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
R.C. Hall*
Round 2
Sydney Adams*
F.P. Down
Edward Lyell Bristow*
O. Kay
Leslie Powell*
Frederick William Charlton
R.O. Sheward*
Luther Bidlake
Albert Prebble*
E. Warnant
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce*
E.C. Drake
Kenneth Powell*
Stanley A. Young
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram*
R.C. Hall
Quarterfinals
Sydney Adams*
Edward Lyell Bristow
Leslie Powell*
R.O. Sheward
Albert Prebble*
Francis Henry (Frank) Pearce
Kenneth Powell*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Semifinals
Sydney Adams*
Leslie Powell
Albert Prebble*
Kenneth Powell
Final
Sydney Adams*
Albert Prebble