German International Championships 1976
General 1976-05-17 - 1976-05-23
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source ATP; World Tennis
Media
Winner Eddie Dibbs
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
John K. Andrews
Gerald Battrick
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
Mike Cahill
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Eric Deblicker
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
John K. Andrews
Gerald Battrick
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
Mike Cahill
Ricardo Cano
Jean Francois Caujolle
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Eric Deblicker
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Patrice Dominguez
Colin Dowdeswell
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Harald Elschenbroich
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
Jurgen Fassbender
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Julian R. Ganzabal
Rolf Gehring
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Jun Kamiwazumi
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Wojtek Fibak
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Julian R. Ganzabal
Rolf Gehring
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Georges Goven
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Jun Kamiwazumi
Hans Kary
Jan Kodes (Kodeš)
Attila Korpas
Paul C. Kronk
Jun Kuki
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Sashi Menon
Ivan Molina
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Antonio Munoz
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Onny Parun
Victor Pecci
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Belus Prajoux
Patrick Proisy
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Nikola Spear
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Balazs Taroczy
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
František Pala (Pála)
Onny Parun
Victor Pecci
Barry Phillips-Moore
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Belus Prajoux
Patrick Proisy
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Nikola Spear
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Balazs Taroczy
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Orantes*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
6-0
6-4
Kjell Johansson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-2
1-6
10-8
Ivan Molina*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
7-6
6-1
Colin Dibley*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-2
6-1
Patrick Proisy*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
6-2
6-2
Ulli Pinner*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
6-4
4-6
7-5
Dick Crealy*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
6-0
6-4
Victor Pecci*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
7-5
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
5-7
6-3
6-1
Werner Zirngibl*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
7-5
6-4
François Jauffret*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-2
6-2
Brian E. Fairlie*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
7-6
6-0
Jun Kuki*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
6-3
6-1
Eric Deblicker*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
7-6
6-2
Ricardo Cano*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
6-2
6-4
Jiri Hrebec*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-4
6-3
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-1
7-5
Balazs Taroczy*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-3
6-7
6-3
Gerald Battrick*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
3-6
6-2
6-2
Onny Parun*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
7-5
6-4
Hans Kary*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
6-1
6-3
Sashi Menon*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
6-4
2-6
9-7
Pat Cramer*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
7-5
6-4
Kim Warwick*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
6-4
6-2
José Higueras*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-1
6-0
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-3
6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-3
6-2
Wojtek Fibak*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-2
6-4
Jurgen Fassbender*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
7-6
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-2
7-6
Georges Goven*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-1
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
4-6
6-0
9-7
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-2
Ulli Pinner*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
4-6
6-2
6-3
Dick Crealy*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-4
6-4
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
3-6
7-5
6-0
François Jauffret*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5
4-6
6-2
Eric Deblicker*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-1
6-3
Jiri Hrebec*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-4
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-3
6-2
Onny Parun*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
6-3
6-7
6-1
Hans Kary*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
7-6
6-3
Kim Warwick*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-0
6-4
José Higueras*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-2
4-6
6-2
Patrice Dominguez*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
7-6
6-2
Mark Edmondson*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-4
0-6
4-1
ret.
Eddie Dibbs*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Manuel Orantes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-2
6-1
Ulli Pinner*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-4
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-4
6-3
Jiri Hrebec*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
6-0
2-6
6-3
Balazs Taroczy*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-5
6-2
Hans Kary*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
6-1
3-6
6-3
José Higueras*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
7-6
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Manuel Orantes*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-2
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-4
6-3
Hans Kary*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
7-5
6-3
Eddie Dibbs*
José Higueras
José Higueras
4-6
6-2
6-3
Semifinals
Manuel Orantes*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-7
6-2
6-4
6-0
Eddie Dibbs*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-2
6-3
7-6
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-2
4-6
6-1
2-6
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Georges Goven*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Mark Edmondson*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Jurgen Fassbender*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
José Higueras*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Patrice Dominguez*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Wojtek Fibak*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Hans Kary*
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Péter Szoke (Szőke)
Sashi Menon*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Kim Warwick*
Jan Kodes
Jan Kodes
Pat Cramer*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Balazs Taroczy*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Colin Dowdeswell*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Onny Parun*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Gerald Battrick*
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Hans Jurgen Pohmann
Manuel Orantes*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
Kjell Johansson*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Ivan Molina*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Colin Dibley*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Ulli Pinner*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
Patrick Proisy*
John K. Andrews
John K. Andrews
Dick Crealy*
Sherwood Stewart
Sherwood Stewart
Victor Pecci*
Attila Korpas
Attila Korpas
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jun Kamiwazumi
Jun Kamiwazumi
Werner Zirngibl*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
François Jauffret*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Brian E. Fairlie*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Jiri Hrebec*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Ricardo Cano*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Eric Deblicker*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Jun Kuki*
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Frederick (Fred) McNair IV
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Georges Goven
Georges Goven
Mark Edmondson*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
José Higueras*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Patrice Dominguez*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Hans Kary*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Kim Warwick*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
Balazs Taroczy*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Onny Parun*
Gerald Battrick
Gerald Battrick
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Ivan Molina*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Ulli Pinner*
Patrick Proisy
Patrick Proisy
Dick Crealy*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
François Jauffret*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Jiri Hrebec*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Eric Deblicker*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Round 3
Eddie Dibbs*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
José Higueras*
Patrice Dominguez
Patrice Dominguez
Hans Kary*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Balazs Taroczy*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Manuel Orantes*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Ulli Pinner*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Jiri Hrebec*
Eric Deblicker
Eric Deblicker
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Hans Kary*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Manuel Orantes*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Manuel Orantes*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes