Stockholm Open 1976
General 1976-11-07 - 1976-11-14
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor hardcourt
6
Stockholm, Kungliga tennishallen
Sweden
Source ATP
Info Draw: 64
Media
Winner Mark M. Cox
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Birger Andersson
Ove Nils Bengtson
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ulf Eriksson
Mike Estep
John W. Feaver
Wojtek Fibak
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Birger Andersson
Ove Nils Bengtson
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Björn Rune Borg
James Scott (Jimmy) Connors
Mark M. Cox
Patrick John (Pat) Cramer
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ulf Eriksson
Mike Estep
John W. Feaver
Wojtek Fibak
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
Heinz Peter Gunthardt
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
José Higueras
Per Hjertquist
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
John William James
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Frew Donald McMillan
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Jacek Niedzwiedzki (Niedźwiedzki)
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Rolf Norberg
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Douglas Palm
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
José Higueras
Per Hjertquist
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
John William James
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Richard Alan Lewis
John Michael Lloyd
Robert Charles (Bob) Lutz
Frew Donald McMillan
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Antonio Munoz
Jacek Niedzwiedzki (Niedźwiedzki)
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Rolf Norberg
Tom Samuel (Tom) Okker
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Douglas Palm
Victor Pecci
Barry Phillips-Moore
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joel N. Ross
Lars Samuelson
Nick Saviano
Tomas Smid
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Tenny Svensson
Balazs Taroczy
Steve Turner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Jan Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Barry Phillips-Moore
Haroon Rahim
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Joel N. Ross
Lars Samuelson
Nick Saviano
Tomas Smid
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Tenny Svensson
Balazs Taroczy
Steve Turner
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Guillermo Vilas
Jan Zabrodsky
Vladimir Zednik
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Jimmy Connors*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-3
6-1
Birger Andersson*
Lars Samuelson
Lars Samuelson
6-0
6-4
Balazs Taroczy*
John James
John James
6-4
6-7
7-5
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-4
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
7-6
6-4
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1
6-4
Tom Okker*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
6-2
7-6
Rolf Norberg*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-4
6-4
Guillermo Vilas*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
7-6
6-0
Terry Moor*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
7-6
2-6
7-6
Byron Bertram*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
6-1
6-1
Ove Bengtson*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
7-5
5-7
6-4
Mark M. Cox*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
7-5
6-2
Douglas Palm*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-4
7-5
Wojtek Fibak*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-3
3-6
6-3
Ulf Eriksson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
7-5
0-6
6-4
Haroon Rahim*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-1
6-1
John W. Feaver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
6-3
6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
6-7
6-2
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
6-4
4-6
6-2
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
6-1
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
7-6
7-5
Colin Dowdeswell*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
6-3
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
7-5
6-0
Frantisek Pala*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
7-6
4-6
6-4
Stan Smith*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
7-6
6-2
Steve Turner*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
7-5
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-3
6-1
John Lloyd*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
6-4
6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
2-6
6-3
7-5
Jan Norback*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
6-1
4-6
6-3
Bjorn Borg*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Jimmy Connors*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
6-3
6-1
Balazs Taroczy*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-3
7-5
Raul Ramirez*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
6-2
6-7
6-2
Tom Okker*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
6-4
4-6
6-2
Guillermo Vilas*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
6-4
4-6
6-2
Byron Bertram*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
6-3
4-6
6-2
Mark M. Cox*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
2-6
7-6
6-2
Wojtek Fibak*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
6-2
7-5
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
6-2
7-6
Harold C. Solomon*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-0
6-4
Nikola Spear*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-2
3-6
6-1
Stan Smith*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
6-2
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-1
6-3
John Lloyd*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-4
7-6
Bjorn Borg*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-2
2-6
6-3
Round 3
Jimmy Connors*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-4
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
7-6
6-1
Byron Bertram*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
6-1
4-6
7-6
Mark M. Cox*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
7-5
6-3
Haroon Rahim*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
6-7
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-1
6-2
Brian Gottfried*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
6-3
6-4
Bjorn Borg*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-2
6-7
7-6
Quarterfinals
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
7-6
6-1
Mark M. Cox*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
0-6
7-5
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
6-4
6-3
Brian Gottfried*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
6-2
4-6
7-6
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
7-6
3-6
7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
6-2
6-2
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
4-6
7-5
7-6
Tournament
Round 1
Mark M. Cox*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Douglas Palm*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Wojtek Fibak*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Ulf Eriksson*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Byron Bertram*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Ove Bengtson*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Guillermo Vilas*
Joel N. Ross
Joel N. Ross
Terry Moor*
Nick Saviano
Nick Saviano
Jimmy Connors*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Birger Andersson*
Lars Samuelson
Lars Samuelson
Balazs Taroczy*
John James
John James
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Raul Ramirez*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Jacek Niedzwiedzki*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Tom Okker*
Jan Zabrodsky
Jan Zabrodsky
Rolf Norberg*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Colin Dowdeswell*
Per Hjertquist
Per Hjertquist
Nikola Spear*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
Barry Phillips-Moore*
Antonio Munoz
Antonio Munoz
Haroon Rahim*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
John W. Feaver*
Bob Lutz
Bob Lutz
Harold C. Solomon*
Heinz Gunthardt
Heinz Gunthardt
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Mike Estep
Mike Estep
Brian Gottfried*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Steve Turner*
Tenny Svensson
Tenny Svensson
Stan Smith*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Frantisek Pala*
Tomas Smid
Tomas Smid
Bjorn Borg*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Jan Norback*
Pat Cramer
Pat Cramer
John Lloyd*
Erik Van Dillen
Erik Van Dillen
Bob Hewitt*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Round 2
Mark M. Cox*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
Wojtek Fibak*
Ulf Eriksson
Ulf Eriksson
Byron Bertram*
Ove Bengtson
Ove Bengtson
Guillermo Vilas*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Jimmy Connors*
Birger Andersson
Birger Andersson
Balazs Taroczy*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Raul Ramirez*
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Jacek Niedzwiedzki
Tom Okker*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
Manuel Orantes*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Nikola Spear*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Barry Phillips-Moore
Haroon Rahim*
John W. Feaver
John W. Feaver
Harold C. Solomon*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Brian Gottfried*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Stan Smith*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Bjorn Borg*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
John Lloyd*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Round 3
Mark M. Cox*
Wojtek Fibak
Wojtek Fibak
Byron Bertram*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Jimmy Connors*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Raul Ramirez*
Tom Okker
Tom Okker
Manuel Orantes*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Haroon Rahim*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Brian Gottfried*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Bjorn Borg*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Quarterfinals
Mark M. Cox*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Jimmy Connors*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
Manuel Orantes*
Haroon Rahim
Haroon Rahim
Brian Gottfried*
Bjorn Borg
Bjorn Borg
Semifinals
Mark M. Cox*
Jimmy Connors
Jimmy Connors
Manuel Orantes*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Final
Mark M. Cox*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes