Western States Championships 1900


General 1900-07-09 - 0000-00-00
Amateur / Challenge
Unknown
7
Chicago, Kenwood Country Club
United States of America

Source Source: Wright & Ditson's Lawn Tennis Guide for 1901 pages 114-118


Info Draw: 90



Media


Winner Kreigh Collins


Players
Frederick Beasley (Fred) Alexander
H. Ashcraft
L.L. Bailey
John T. Bailey
Charles Baker
M.P. Barber
C.U. Beach
Pierre Geoff Beach
Charles N. Beard
Frederick Becker
H.W. Bingham
J.W. Bingham
Gilbert Bliss
William Scott Bond
D.R. Branch
Doctor J.S. Bridges
F.C. Brightly
Raymond Brooks
C.T. Bush
Carr Baker Neel
J.Ford Carter
Dr Howard William Champlin
Kreigh Collins
C.G. Comstock
Ralph Waterbury Condée
W.V. Davidson
H.H. Gardner jr
Cyrus Garnet
I.C. Gifford
Charles Gilchrist
H.N. Gottlieb
W. Gregory
W.B. Hale
John Hammond
Samuel Percy Hardy
Sumner Charles Hardy
A.S. Hathaway
Clarence B. Henry
F.W. Hill
L. Holden
H. Holmes
L.J. Hubbard
Stuart Johnson
Kreigh Collins
N.W. Le Vally
A.O. Lee
George Winthrop Lee
Raymond Demerest Little
S.H. Lockett
F.W. McClusky
Julian Metcalf McDermid
S. McGuy Pierce
Buell W. McKeever
Evers L. Morley
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
W.L. Myers
L.E. Myers
John Crosby Neely jr.
A.C. Noble
J. Norris
F.T. O'Brien
G.A. Oliver
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
E.M. Paulson
Charles S. Peters
W. Pierce
Horace Richards
P.L. Rising
John A. Roche jr
Sam Sherman
A.P. Simonds
Arthur C. Snow
John Frederick Stokes
J.H. Stoll
C.A. Torrey
Frances Bradley (Frank) Tracy
T.M. Turner
S. Varnell
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
A.M. Vernon
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
B. Walter
T. Coleman Ward
Frank Sherman Weadley
G.A. West
Henry Probasco Wherry
George Francis Whitney
Robert Nichols Whitney
G.J. Williams
Frederick Wood
C.L. Woodruff
E.E. Zimmerman


Challenge round
Kreigh Collins*
Carr Baker Neel
w.o.


Rounds
Preliminary Round

The remaining players had a bye.

B. Walter*
J.H. Stoll
w.o.
John Crosby Neely jr.*
W.V. Davidson
w.o.
L.J. Hubbard*
H.H. Gardner jr
6-4 7-5
William Scott Bond*
C.G. Comstock
6-0 6-2
Charles S. Peters*
C.U. Beach
3-6 6-0 6-4
John A. Roche jr*
Frances Bradley (Frank) Tracy
6-3 7-5
A.M. Vernon*
S. Varnell
w.o.
A.S. Hathaway*
S. McGuy Pierce
4-6 6-3 9-7
Stuart Johnson*
Dr Howard William Champlin
w.o.
Arthur C. Snow*
A.O. Lee
6-2 1-6 6-4
P.L. Rising*
G.A. Oliver
6-2 4-6 6-4
S.H. Lockett*
George Winthrop Lee
7-9 6-2 6-2
Charles Baker*
N.W. Le Vally
6-0 6-1
Kreigh Collins*
C.T. Bush
w.o.
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
H. Holmes
6-2 6-2
Clarence B. Henry*
H.W. Bingham
w.o.
Charles N. Beard*
Pierre Geoff Beach
w.o.
Raymond Brooks*
G.J. Williams
w.o.
W.L. Myers*
Frank Sherman Weadley
6-3 6-1
Evers L. Morley*
M.P. Barber
w.o.
A.P. Simonds*
L.L. Bailey
w.o.
H. Ashcraft*
J.W. Bingham
6-2 7-5
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
F.T. O'Brien
6-0 6-0
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Sam Sherman
6-2 6-1
A.C. Noble*
G.A. West
w.o.
J.Ford Carter*
Frederick Wood
w.o.

Round 1
Sumner Charles Hardy*
F.W. Hill
6-0 6-2
John T. Bailey*
E.E. Zimmerman
7-5 6-3
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
F.C. Brightly
6-4 7-5
W. Pierce*
C.L. Woodruff
w.o.
John Hammond*
I.C. Gifford
6-1 6-4
Fred Alexander*
Gilbert Bliss
6-1 6-3
C.A. Torrey*
W.B. Hale
6-2 6-1
Horace Richards*
Robert Nichols Whitney
w.o.
Henry Probasco Wherry*
John Frederick Stokes
w.o.
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
B. Walter
w.o.
John Crosby Neely jr.*
L.J. Hubbard
6-0 6-1
William Scott Bond*
Charles S. Peters
6-2 6-0
John A. Roche jr*
A.M. Vernon
6-1 7-5
A.S. Hathaway*
Stuart Johnson
5-7 6-3 6-3
Arthur C. Snow*
P.L. Rising
6-1 6-2
Charles Baker*
S.H. Lockett
w.o.
Kreigh Collins*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
6-4 6-1
Clarence B. Henry*
Charles N. Beard
w.o.
W.L. Myers*
Raymond Brooks
6-1 6-2
A.P. Simonds*
Evers L. Morley
8-6 6-2
H. Ashcraft*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
3-6 6-2 6-2
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
A.C. Noble
6-4 6-3
Raymond Little*
J.Ford Carter
6-2 6-2
J. Norris*
L. Holden
w.o.
W. Gregory*
Frederick Becker
6-3 6-3
H.N. Gottlieb*
Charles Gilchrist
6-2 6-4
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Cyrus Garnet
6-3 6-4
E.M. Paulson*
F.W. McClusky
w.o.
T. Coleman Ward*
T.M. Turner
w.o.
Doctor J.S. Bridges*
D.R. Branch
6-1 6-2
Julian Metcalf McDermid*
L.E. Myers
w.o.
Buell W. McKeever*
George Francis Whitney
w.o.

Round 2
Sumner Charles Hardy*
John T. Bailey
6-3 6-1
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
W. Pierce
w.o.
Fred Alexander*
John Hammond
4-6 6-1 6-3
C.A. Torrey*
Horace Richards
6-0 6-1
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Henry Probasco Wherry
6-1 6-3
William Scott Bond*
John Crosby Neely jr.
6-1 1-6 6-4
John A. Roche jr*
A.S. Hathaway
5-7 6-4 6-1
Charles Baker*
Arthur C. Snow
9-7 6-4
Kreigh Collins*
Clarence B. Henry
6-1 6-0
W.L. Myers*
A.P. Simonds
6-3 7-9 8-6
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
H. Ashcraft
6-1 6-3
Raymond Little*
J. Norris
w.o.
H.N. Gottlieb*
W. Gregory
6-3 4-6 6-3
Samuel Percy Hardy*
E.M. Paulson
6-3 6-4
T. Coleman Ward*
Doctor J.S. Bridges
6-2 6-0
Buell W. McKeever*
Julian Metcalf McDermid
6-0 6-0

Round 3
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
6-2 6-2
Fred Alexander*
C.A. Torrey
6-0 6-4
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
William Scott Bond
0-6 7-5 7-5
Charles Baker*
John A. Roche jr
6-4 6-4
Kreigh Collins*
W.L. Myers
4-6 6-2 6-4
Raymond Little*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
6-3 6-3
Samuel Percy Hardy*
H.N. Gottlieb
6-2 6-2
Buell W. McKeever*
T. Coleman Ward
6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Fred Alexander
6-2 6-4
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Charles Baker
4-6 6-0 6-3
Kreigh Collins*
Raymond Little
6-3 9-7
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Buell W. McKeever
6-2 6-3

Semifinals
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
6-2 6-4
Kreigh Collins*
Samuel Percy Hardy
3-6 6-4 6-3

Final
Kreigh Collins*
Sumner Charles Hardy
4-6 6-3 7-9 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Preliminary Round
Kreigh Collins*
C.T. Bush
Norris Havemeyer Mundy*
H. Holmes
Clarence B. Henry*
H.W. Bingham
Charles N. Beard*
Pierre Geoff Beach
W.L. Myers*
Frank Sherman Weadley
Raymond Brooks*
G.J. Williams
A.P. Simonds*
L.L. Bailey
Evers L. Morley*
M.P. Barber
J.Ford Carter*
Frederick Wood
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
Sam Sherman
A.C. Noble*
G.A. West
H. Ashcraft*
J.W. Bingham
Ralph Waterbury Condée*
F.T. O'Brien
B. Walter*
J.H. Stoll
William Scott Bond*
C.G. Comstock
Charles S. Peters*
C.U. Beach
John Crosby Neely jr.*
W.V. Davidson
L.J. Hubbard*
H.H. Gardner jr
Charles Baker*
N.W. Le Vally
S.H. Lockett*
George Winthrop Lee
Arthur C. Snow*
A.O. Lee
P.L. Rising*
G.A. Oliver
John A. Roche jr*
Frances Bradley (Frank) Tracy
A.M. Vernon*
S. Varnell
A.S. Hathaway*
S. McGuy Pierce
Stuart Johnson*
Dr Howard William Champlin
Round 1
Kreigh Collins*
Norris Havemeyer Mundy
Clarence B. Henry*
Charles N. Beard
W.L. Myers*
Raymond Brooks
A.P. Simonds*
Evers L. Morley
Raymond Little*
J.Ford Carter
J. Norris*
L. Holden
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
A.C. Noble
H. Ashcraft*
Ralph Waterbury Condée
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Cyrus Garnet
E.M. Paulson*
F.W. McClusky
H.N. Gottlieb*
Charles Gilchrist
W. Gregory*
Frederick Becker
Buell W. McKeever*
George Francis Whitney
Julian Metcalf McDermid*
L.E. Myers
T. Coleman Ward*
T.M. Turner
Doctor J.S. Bridges*
D.R. Branch
Sumner Charles Hardy*
F.W. Hill
John T. Bailey*
E.E. Zimmerman
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
F.C. Brightly
W. Pierce*
C.L. Woodruff
Fred Alexander*
Gilbert Bliss
John Hammond*
I.C. Gifford
C.A. Torrey*
W.B. Hale
Horace Richards*
Robert Nichols Whitney
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
B. Walter
Henry Probasco Wherry*
John Frederick Stokes
William Scott Bond*
Charles S. Peters
John Crosby Neely jr.*
L.J. Hubbard
Charles Baker*
S.H. Lockett
Arthur C. Snow*
P.L. Rising
John A. Roche jr*
A.M. Vernon
A.S. Hathaway*
Stuart Johnson
Round 2
Kreigh Collins*
Clarence B. Henry
W.L. Myers*
A.P. Simonds
Raymond Little*
J. Norris
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner*
H. Ashcraft
Samuel Percy Hardy*
E.M. Paulson
H.N. Gottlieb*
W. Gregory
Buell W. McKeever*
Julian Metcalf McDermid
T. Coleman Ward*
Doctor J.S. Bridges
Sumner Charles Hardy*
John T. Bailey
Robert Grinstead Vaughan*
W. Pierce
Fred Alexander*
John Hammond
C.A. Torrey*
Horace Richards
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Henry Probasco Wherry
William Scott Bond*
John Crosby Neely jr.
Charles Baker*
Arthur C. Snow
John A. Roche jr*
A.S. Hathaway
Round 3
Kreigh Collins*
W.L. Myers
Raymond Little*
Louis Harold (Henry) Waidner
Samuel Percy Hardy*
H.N. Gottlieb
Buell W. McKeever*
T. Coleman Ward
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Robert Grinstead Vaughan
Fred Alexander*
C.A. Torrey
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
William Scott Bond
Charles Baker*
John A. Roche jr
Quarterfinals
Kreigh Collins*
Raymond Little
Samuel Percy Hardy*
Buell W. McKeever
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Fred Alexander
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret*
Charles Baker
Semifinals
Kreigh Collins*
Samuel Percy Hardy
Sumner Charles Hardy*
Jahial (John) Parmly Paret
Final
Kreigh Collins*
Sumner Charles Hardy