Australian Indoors 1976
General 1976-10-11 - 1976-10-17
Grand Prix Circuit
Indoor
6
Sydney
Australia
Source ATP; World Tennis
Media
Winner Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Players
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Greg Braun
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Docherty
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Eric Friedler
Alvin R. Gardiner
Frank Gebert
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
John David Bartlett
Greg Braun
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Steve Docherty
Brad D. Drewett
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Brian E. Fairlie
Eric Friedler
Alvin R. Gardiner
Frank Gebert
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Timothy Ernest (Tim) Gullikson
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Chris P. Kachel
Ray Kelly
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
John M.P. Marks
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Sashi Menon
John David Newcombe
Hank Pfister
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Chris P. Kachel
Ray Kelly
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
John M.P. Marks
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Eugene (Gene) Mayer
Peter Bernard McNamara
Paul Francis McNamee
Sashi Menon
John David Newcombe
Hank Pfister
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Rolf Thung
John Trickey
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
William (Bill) Scanlon
Russell John Simpson
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Rolf Thung
John Trickey
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John T. Whitlinger
Rounds
Round 1
Paul C. Kronk*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
7-5
6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
7-6
6-3
Gene Mayer*
Rolf Thung
Rolf Thung
6-3
6-4
Jim Delaney*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
6-0
6-3
Brian E. Fairlie*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
7-6
6-4
Ray Ruffels*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
3-6
7-5
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Ross Case
Ross Case
6-4
7-6
Chris Lewis*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
6-2
6-3
Dick Crealy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
6-3
6-4
Trey H. Waltke*
John Trickey
John Trickey
6-4
6-3
Tom Gullikson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-3
6-2
Syd Ball*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
6-0
6-4
John T. Whitlinger*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
6-0
6-2
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
6-3
6-4
Cliff L. Letcher*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
7-5
4-6
6-0
Kim Warwick*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Paul C. Kronk*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
6-4
6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
6-3
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
3-6
6-2
7-6
Jim Delaney*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
2-1
ret.
Ray Ruffels*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
6-2
6-4
Sashi Menon*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
6-4
6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
6-1
6-2
James (Chico) Hagey*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
2-6
6-3
7-5
Dick Crealy*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-3
6-3
Trey H. Waltke*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
6-3
6-3
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
3-6
6-2
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
6-7
6-3
6-4
Geoff Masters*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
7-6
7-5
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
2-6
6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
2-6
7-6
6-3
Kim Warwick*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
7-6
3-6
6-0
Round 3
Paul C. Kronk*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
6-2
6-2
Jim Delaney*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
6-7
6-2
6-3
Sashi Menon*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
6-4
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-4
2-6
6-4
Dick Crealy*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
4-6
7-5
6-3
Bill Scanlon*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-3
6-3
Geoff Masters*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-3
6-1
Kim Warwick*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Jim Delaney*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-4
6-4
Dick Crealy*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
6-3
1-6
6-4
Geoff Masters*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
7-6
6-1
Semifinals
Jim Delaney*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
2-6
6-3
6-3
Geoff Masters*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
6-2
5-7
6-2
Final
Geoff Masters*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
4-6
6-3
7-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
John T. Whitlinger*
Ray Kelly
Ray Kelly
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Eric Friedler
Eric Friedler
Kim Warwick*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Cliff L. Letcher*
Brad D. Drewett
Brad D. Drewett
Dick Crealy*
John Bartlett
John Bartlett
Trey H. Waltke*
John Trickey
John Trickey
Syd Ball*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Tom Gullikson*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Alvin R. Gardiner
Jim Delaney*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Gene Mayer*
Rolf Thung
Rolf Thung
Paul C. Kronk*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Chris P. Kachel*
Paul McNamee
Paul McNamee
Mark Edmondson*
Ross Case
Ross Case
Chris Lewis*
John M.P. Marks
John M.P. Marks
Brian E. Fairlie*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Ray Ruffels*
John Newcombe
John Newcombe
Round 2
Geoff Masters*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Kim Warwick*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Dick Crealy*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Trey H. Waltke*
Peter McNamara
Peter McNamara
Bill Scanlon*
Syd Ball
Syd Ball
Hank Pfister*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
Jim Delaney*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Tom Gorman*
Gene Mayer
Gene Mayer
Paul C. Kronk*
Ken Rosewall
Ken Rosewall
Chris P. Kachel*
Greg Braun
Greg Braun
Mark Edmondson*
Tim Gullikson
Tim Gullikson
James (Chico) Hagey*
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Sashi Menon*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Ray Ruffels*
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Grover E. (Raz) Reid
Round 3
Geoff Masters*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kim Warwick*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Dick Crealy*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Bill Scanlon*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Jim Delaney*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Paul C. Kronk*
Chris P. Kachel
Chris P. Kachel
Mark Edmondson*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Sashi Menon*
Ray Ruffels
Ray Ruffels
Quarterfinals
Geoff Masters*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Dick Crealy*
Bill Scanlon
Bill Scanlon
Jim Delaney*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Mark Edmondson*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Semifinals
Geoff Masters*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Jim Delaney*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Final
Geoff Masters*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney