Spanish National Championships 1976


General 1976-10-25 - 1976-10-31
Open
Clay
5
Oviedo
Spain



Media


Winner José Higueras


Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Juan Carlos Andrade
Carlos Bravo
Luis Bruguera
Salvador Cabeza
Alberto Capitan
Jose Antonio Castanon
R. Cotorro
Juan Manuel Couder
Jesus Estrada
Lorenzo Fargas
Francisco Ferrer
Mr. Freijoo
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Juan Herrera
José Higueras
Fernando Luna
Juan Margets
Alberto Martorell
Jose A. Moreno
Felix Morey
Antonio Munoz
Juan Igancio Muntanola-Vilamela
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Mr. Pujalte
Rafael Ruiz
Pedro Valera
Ernesto Vazquez
Antonio Vidal


Rounds
Round 1
José Higueras*
Ernesto Vazquez
6-1 6-3
Lorenzo Fargas*
Jesus Estrada
6-2 6-3
Felix Morey*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-1 6-2
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Juan Herrera
6-1 5-7 6-2
Jose A. Moreno*
Mr. Pujalte
6-1 6-2
R. Cotorro*
Mr. Freijoo
9-7 6-2
Fernando Luna*
Alberto Capitan
7-6 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Pedro Valera
6-1 6-4
Alberto Martorell*
Salvador Cabeza
6-1 6-4
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Rafael Ruiz
6-2 6-4
Luis Bruguera*
Antonio Munoz
10-8 4-6 6-3
Francisco Ferrer*
Juan Margets
6-2 6-8 9-7
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Vidal
6-2 7-5
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Manuel Orantes
w.o.

Round 2
José Higueras*
Lorenzo Fargas
6-4 6-4
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Felix Morey
6-2 6-1
Jose A. Moreno*
R. Cotorro
6-1 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Fernando Luna
6-1 6-1
Alberto Martorell*
Manuel Orantes
w.o.
Carlos Bravo*
Jose Antonio Castanon
2-6 9-7 6-3
Luis Bruguera*
Francisco Ferrer
7-9 6-4 7-5
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Juan Manuel Couder
6-1 4-6 6-0

Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Juan Carlos Andrade
6-2 6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Jose A. Moreno
5-7 6-3 6-1
Alberto Martorell*
Carlos Bravo
6-2 6-3
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Luis Bruguera
4-6 9-7 6-4

Semifinals
José Higueras*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
6-0 6-1 3-6 6-2
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Alberto Martorell
6-1 2-6 6-1 2-6 6-1

Final
José Higueras*
Juan Igancio Muntanola
6-4 1-6 6-4 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
José Higueras*
Ernesto Vazquez
Lorenzo Fargas*
Jesus Estrada
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Juan Herrera
Felix Morey*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Pedro Valera
Fernando Luna*
Alberto Capitan
Jose A. Moreno*
Mr. Pujalte
R. Cotorro*
Mr. Freijoo
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Manuel Orantes
Juan Manuel Couder*
Antonio Vidal
Luis Bruguera*
Antonio Munoz
Francisco Ferrer*
Juan Margets
Alberto Martorell*
Salvador Cabeza
Jose Antonio Castanon*
Rafael Ruiz
Round 2
José Higueras*
Lorenzo Fargas
Juan Carlos Andrade*
Felix Morey
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Fernando Luna
Jose A. Moreno*
R. Cotorro
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Juan Manuel Couder
Luis Bruguera*
Francisco Ferrer
Alberto Martorell*
Manuel Orantes
Carlos Bravo*
Jose Antonio Castanon
Quarterfinals
José Higueras*
Juan Carlos Andrade
Juan M. Gisbert Sr*
Jose A. Moreno
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Luis Bruguera
Alberto Martorell*
Carlos Bravo
Semifinals
José Higueras*
Juan M. Gisbert Sr
Juan Igancio Muntanola*
Alberto Martorell
Final
José Higueras*
Juan Igancio Muntanola