New South Wales Championships 1976


General 1976-12-26 - 1977-01-02
Open
Grass
6
Sydney
Australia

Source ATP; New South Wales



Media


Winner Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
John W. Feaver
Peter Feigl
Peter Blair Fleming
Rodney John (Rod) Frawley
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
John William James
Chris P. Kachel
Paul C. Kronk
Cliff L. Letcher
Christopher John (Chris) Lewis
Richard Alan Lewis
Mike H. Machette
John M.P. Marks
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Hank Pfister
Barry Phillips-Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Terry Rocavert
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Nick Saviano
Russell John Simpson
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Graeme S. Thomson
Ion Tiriac
John Trickey
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
Werner Zirngibl


Rounds
Round 1
Rod Frawley*
Russell Simpson
7-6 6-2
Bob Carmichael*
John Trickey
7-5 7-6
Ross Case*
Terry Rocavert
7-6 6-3
Werner Zirngibl*
David Carter
7-6 6-2
Chris P. Kachel*
Arthur Ashe
7-5 7-6
Phil Dent*
Allan Stone
6-2 7-6
Mark Edmondson*
Mike H. Machette
6-1 7-6
John Alexander*
Richard Lewis
6-4 7-6
Peter Fleming*
Syd Ball
6-4 6-2
Dick Stockton*
Tom Gorman
7-6 6-3
Graeme S. Thomson*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-4 6-0
Ken Rosewall*
Chris Lewis
3-6 6-1 7-5
Nick Saviano*
John M.P. Marks
6-3 4-6 6-2
Ray Ruffels*
Sherwood Stewart
6-1 6-4
John James*
Peter Feigl
6-4 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Bob Hewitt
6-3 6-4

Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Rod Frawley
6-2 7-5
Brad D. Drewett*
Bob Carmichael
3-6 6-4 6-3
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
6-3 6-1
Colin Dibley*
Werner Zirngibl
6-0 6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
Brian Teacher
6-3 6-3
Phil Dent*
Robin Drysdale
6-4 6-4
Tony Roche*
Mark Edmondson
6-2 4-6 6-4
John Alexander*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-0 6-0
Peter Fleming*
Paul C. Kronk
3-6 6-2 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Ion Tiriac
4-6 6-3 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-1 6-4
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Amaya
6-3 6-3
Hank Pfister*
Nick Saviano
6-3 6-3
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
6-3 6-3
John James*
John W. Feaver
6-2 7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
6-4 6-2

Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
Brad D. Drewett
6-2 6-2
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
7-5 7-6
Phil Dent*
Chris P. Kachel
6-1 6-4
Tony Roche*
John Alexander
6-4 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Peter Fleming
6-4 6-3
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
7-6 6-1
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
4-6 7-6 7-5
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Guillermo Vilas*
Ross Case
6-3 4-6 9-7
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
7-6 6-2
Dick Stockton*
Ken Rosewall
6-3 6-2
Roscoe Tanner*
Hank Pfister
7-6 4-6 6-1

Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Guillermo Vilas
7-6 6-2 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
6-2 6-4 6-7 6-1

Final
Tony Roche*
Dick Stockton
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mark Edmondson*
Mike H. Machette
John Alexander*
Richard Lewis
Phil Dent*
Allan Stone
Chris P. Kachel*
Arthur Ashe
Rod Frawley*
Russell Simpson
Bob Carmichael*
John Trickey
Ross Case*
Terry Rocavert
Werner Zirngibl*
David Carter
Dick Stockton*
Tom Gorman
Peter Fleming*
Syd Ball
Ken Rosewall*
Chris Lewis
Graeme S. Thomson*
Cliff L. Letcher
Roscoe Tanner*
Bob Hewitt
John James*
Peter Feigl
Nick Saviano*
John M.P. Marks
Ray Ruffels*
Sherwood Stewart
Round 2
Tony Roche*
Mark Edmondson
John Alexander*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Phil Dent*
Robin Drysdale
Chris P. Kachel*
Brian Teacher
Guillermo Vilas*
Rod Frawley
Brad D. Drewett*
Bob Carmichael
Ross Case*
Dick Crealy
Colin Dibley*
Werner Zirngibl
Dick Stockton*
Ion Tiriac
Peter Fleming*
Paul C. Kronk
Ken Rosewall*
Vic Amaya
Marty Riessen*
Graeme S. Thomson
Roscoe Tanner*
Geoff Masters
John James*
John W. Feaver
Hank Pfister*
Nick Saviano
Ray Ruffels*
Kim Warwick
Round 3
Tony Roche*
John Alexander
Phil Dent*
Chris P. Kachel
Guillermo Vilas*
Brad D. Drewett
Ross Case*
Colin Dibley
Dick Stockton*
Peter Fleming
Ken Rosewall*
Marty Riessen
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
Quarterfinals
Tony Roche*
Phil Dent
Guillermo Vilas*
Ross Case
Dick Stockton*
Ken Rosewall
Roscoe Tanner*
Hank Pfister
Semifinals
Tony Roche*
Guillermo Vilas
Dick Stockton*
Roscoe Tanner
Final
Tony Roche*
Dick Stockton