South Australian Championships 1977


General 1977-01-10 - 1977-01-16
Grand Prix Circuit
Grass
6
Adelaide
Australia

Source ATP; World Tennis


Info Thomson, Little, Elter, Carter and Rocavert were qualifiers.



Media


Winner Victor C. (Vic) Amaya


Players
John Gillient Alexander
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Sydney (Syd) Ball
John David Bartlett
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
David Carter
Ross Llewellyn Case
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Sydney Dibley
Brad D. Drewett
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Peter Elter
Trevor Charles (Charlie) Fancutt
John W. Feaver
Alvin R. Gardiner
Rolf Gehring
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
John William James
Noel Jensen
Chris P. Kachel
Cliff L. Letcher
Trevor Little
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Mark Brent Meyers
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Wayne R. Pascoe
Hank Pfister
Barry Phillips-Moore
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Terry Rocavert
Raymond Owen (Ray) Ruffels
Roland Russo
Sherwood Earl Stewart
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Allan James Stone
Leonard R. (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Graeme S. Thomson
Erik Jacobus Van Dillen
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick


Rounds
Round 1
Roscoe Tanner*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
7-5 6-3
John Alexander*
Graeme S. Thomson
6-3 6-4
Rolf Gehring*
Syd Ball
7-6 4-6 6-3
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Robin Drysdale
6-4 7-6
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
6-4 4-6 6-4
Geoff Masters*
Alvin R. Gardiner
6-4 6-0
Erik Van Dillen*
Noel Jensen
7-6 6-1
Colin Dibley*
Brad D. Drewett
6-4 6-1
Wayne R. Pascoe*
James (Chico) Hagey
4-6 7-6 6-4
Mark Edmondson*
John W. Feaver
6-1 6-2
Allan Stone*
Warren Maher
6-3 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Peter Elter
6-4 6-4
Klaus Eberhard*
David Carter
6-3 6-3
Phil Dent*
John James
7-5 6-3
Chris P. Kachel*
Barry Phillips-Moore
6-4 4-6 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Terry Rocavert
7-6 6-3

Round 2
Tom Gorman*
Roscoe Tanner
6-3 6-4
John Alexander*
Cliff L. Letcher
6-3 6-0
Rolf Gehring*
Marty Riessen
6-4 5-7 6-4
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Mark Meyers
6-3 7-5
Vic Amaya*
Hank Pfister
6-1 3-6 10-8
Geoff Masters*
Trevor Little
5-7 7-6 6-4
Erik Van Dillen*
Ross Case
6-4 7-6
Colin Dibley*
Roland Russo
6-4 6-2
Charlie Fancutt*
Wayne R. Pascoe
7-6 7-6
Brian Teacher*
Mark Edmondson
5-7 6-4 6-2
Allan Stone*
Bob Carmichael
6-1 6-4
Dick Stockton*
John Bartlett
7-5 3-6 6-4
John M.P. Marks*
Klaus Eberhard
6-3 6-4
Sherwood Stewart*
Phil Dent
6-4 6-4
Chris P. Kachel*
Kim Warwick
3-6 7-5 4-0 ret.
Charlie Pasarell*
Arthur Ashe
7-6 6-7 6-3

Round 3
John Alexander*
Tom Gorman
6-4 6-4
Rolf Gehring*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-3 3-0 ret.
Vic Amaya*
Geoff Masters
6-4 7-6
Colin Dibley*
Erik Van Dillen
6-4 6-2
Brian Teacher*
Charlie Fancutt
3-6 6-1 6-4
Dick Stockton*
Allan Stone
6-3 7-5
Sherwood Stewart*
John M.P. Marks
6-0 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Chris P. Kachel
6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
John Alexander*
Rolf Gehring
6-1 6-3
Vic Amaya*
Colin Dibley
6-3 6-7 6-3
Brian Teacher*
Dick Stockton
7-6 7-6
Charlie Pasarell*
Sherwood Stewart
6-7 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Vic Amaya*
John Alexander
6-4 6-4
Brian Teacher*
Charlie Pasarell
3-6 7-6 6-4

Final
Vic Amaya*
Brian Teacher
6-1 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Hank Pfister*
Ray Ruffels
Geoff Masters*
Alvin R. Gardiner
Colin Dibley*
Brad D. Drewett
Erik Van Dillen*
Noel Jensen
John Alexander*
Graeme S. Thomson
Roscoe Tanner*
Richard (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Rolf Gehring*
Syd Ball
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Robin Drysdale
Mark Edmondson*
John W. Feaver
Wayne R. Pascoe*
James (Chico) Hagey
Dick Stockton*
Peter Elter
Allan Stone*
Warren Maher
Charlie Pasarell*
Terry Rocavert
Chris P. Kachel*
Barry Phillips-Moore
Phil Dent*
John James
Klaus Eberhard*
David Carter
Round 2
Vic Amaya*
Hank Pfister
Geoff Masters*
Trevor Little
Colin Dibley*
Roland Russo
Erik Van Dillen*
Ross Case
John Alexander*
Cliff L. Letcher
Tom Gorman*
Roscoe Tanner
Rolf Gehring*
Marty Riessen
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten*
Mark Meyers
Brian Teacher*
Mark Edmondson
Charlie Fancutt*
Wayne R. Pascoe
Dick Stockton*
John Bartlett
Allan Stone*
Bob Carmichael
Charlie Pasarell*
Arthur Ashe
Chris P. Kachel*
Kim Warwick
Sherwood Stewart*
Phil Dent
John M.P. Marks*
Klaus Eberhard
Round 3
Vic Amaya*
Geoff Masters
Colin Dibley*
Erik Van Dillen
John Alexander*
Tom Gorman
Rolf Gehring*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Brian Teacher*
Charlie Fancutt
Dick Stockton*
Allan Stone
Charlie Pasarell*
Chris P. Kachel
Sherwood Stewart*
John M.P. Marks
Quarterfinals
Vic Amaya*
Colin Dibley
John Alexander*
Rolf Gehring
Brian Teacher*
Dick Stockton
Charlie Pasarell*
Sherwood Stewart
Semifinals
Vic Amaya*
John Alexander
Brian Teacher*
Charlie Pasarell
Final
Vic Amaya*
Brian Teacher