Metropolitan Cricket (MCC ) Autumn Tournament 1937


General 1937-03-15 - 1937-03-20
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, Albert Cricket Ground, St. Kilda Road
Australia

Source The Argus


Info Draw: 26



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
John Manton (James) Bayley
Lionel Bernard Brodie
L.K. Cheney
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Basil Shaw Fitchett
P.D. Frankel
Elvis Francis Hanger
Jack Edwin Harper
George Albert Holland
Charles E. Hollis

Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
M.E. Horwood
D.M. Kennedy
Leonard George Knott
Keith C. Mahony
G. O´Kane
John Norman Anthony (Jack) Purcell
William L. (Bill) Ryan
Alan Henry Temple
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Ian Harry Trethowan
John Jack Walton
W.J. Walton
Mervyn Gerald Weston
George Douglas Hawkes Whitcombe


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
bye
M.E. Horwood*
bye
Leonard George Knott*
L.K. Cheney
4-6 6-3 6-3 6-0
John Jack Walton*
bye
Reg Ewin*
P.D. Frankel
6-1 6-2 6-0
G. O´Kane*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
8-8 ret.
Charles E. Hollis*
Alan Henry Temple
6-4 6-2 6-4
Lionel Brodie*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-2 6-1 6-4
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
Jack Purcell
8-6 7-5 7-5
John Manton (James) Bayley*
George Douglas Hawkes Whitcombe
6-2 6-2 6-3
D.M. Kennedy*
Jack Harper
w.o.
Elvis Francis Hanger*
Ian Harry Trethowan
6-4 6-3 6-4
George Albert Holland*
bye
Mervyn Gerald Weston*
bye
W.J. Walton*
bye
Bert Tonkin*
Keith C. Mahony
6-2 7-5 6-1

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
M.E. Horwood
6-2 6-1 6-0
John Jack Walton*
Leonard George Knott
6-3 6-4 6-2
Reg Ewin*
G. O´Kane
6-1 6-1 9-7
Lionel Brodie*
Charles E. Hollis
6-1 6-2 6-4
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
John Manton (James) Bayley
3-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
Elvis Francis Hanger*
D.M. Kennedy
6-4 6-3 6-2
George Albert Holland*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
6-4 8-6 6-4
Bert Tonkin*
W.J. Walton
9-11 9-11 12-10 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
John Jack Walton
6-1 4-6 7-5 7-5
Reg Ewin*
Lionel Brodie
4-6 1-6 6-1 6-3 6-3
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
Elvis Francis Hanger
6-3 6-3 6-3
Bert Tonkin*
George Albert Holland
2-6 6-2 7-5 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
6-3 6-3 6-1
Bert Tonkin*
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
6-2 2-6 6-2 6-4

Final
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin
6-4 6-4 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
M.E. Horwood*
John Jack Walton*
Leonard George Knott*
L.K. Cheney
Reg Ewin*
P.D. Frankel
G. O´Kane*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
Lionel Brodie*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Charles E. Hollis*
Alan Henry Temple
Bert Tonkin*
Keith C. Mahony
W.J. Walton*
George Albert Holland*
Mervyn Gerald Weston*
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
Jack Purcell
John Manton (James) Bayley*
George Douglas Hawkes Whitcombe
Elvis Francis Hanger*
Ian Harry Trethowan
D.M. Kennedy*
Jack Harper
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
M.E. Horwood
John Jack Walton*
Leonard George Knott
Reg Ewin*
G. O´Kane
Lionel Brodie*
Charles E. Hollis
Bert Tonkin*
W.J. Walton
George Albert Holland*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
John Manton (James) Bayley
Elvis Francis Hanger*
D.M. Kennedy
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
John Jack Walton
Reg Ewin*
Lionel Brodie
Bert Tonkin*
George Albert Holland
William Edward (Ted) Anstee*
Elvis Francis Hanger
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
Bert Tonkin*
William Edward (Ted) Anstee
Final
Harry Hopman*
Bert Tonkin