Geneva International Championship 1960
General 1960-08-01 - 1960-08-07
Amateur
Clay
5
Geneva
Switzerland
Media
Winner Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Players
Bernard Auberson
Mr. Biolley
Paul Blondel
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Meyer de Stadelhofen
Mr. Deffrenne
Bernard Dupont
Andre Durouvenoz
Jean-Jacques Faure
Victor Frei
Orlando Hilario Garrido Calleja
Jose Grau Colomer
Mr. Grobet
Mr. Gudet
Nadim Hajjar
J. Jackson
Marcel Kunzler (Künzler)
Alan J. Lane
Fredy Maier
Jacques Michel
Mr. Piotet
Jose Grau Colomer
Mr. Grobet
Mr. Gudet
Nadim Hajjar
J. Jackson
Marcel Kunzler (Künzler)
Alan J. Lane
Fredy Maier
Jacques Michel
Mr. Piotet
Mr. Privat
Roger Rapp
W. Riss
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bruno Schonenberger (Schönenberger)
Mr. Sufrin
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vasina
Mr. Vernas
Alain Wavre
Roger Rapp
W. Riss
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Bruno Schonenberger (Schönenberger)
Mr. Sufrin
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vasina
Mr. Vernas
Alain Wavre
Rounds
Round 1
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Deffrenne
Mr. Deffrenne
6-2
6-1
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
Mr. Vernas
Mr. Vernas
6-4
6-3
Pierre Vasina*
Alain Wavre
Alain Wavre
6-1
5-7
6-3
Nadim Hajjar*
Mr. Gudet
Mr. Gudet
6-4
7-5
Bernard Dupont*
Jean-Jacques Faure
Jean-Jacques Faure
6-1
6-0
Fredy Maier*
Jacques Michel
Jacques Michel
6-1
6-3
Bernard Auberson*
Mr. Biolley
Mr. Biolley
6-0
6-2
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Marcel Künzler
Marcel Künzler
6-2
6-0
Paul Blondel*
Mr. Grobet
Mr. Grobet
6-1
6-3
Roger Rapp*
W. Riss
W. Riss
6-1
6-4
J. Jackson*
Meyer de Stadelhofen
Meyer de Stadelhofen
6-2
6-4
Andre Durouvenoz*
Mr. Privat
Mr. Privat
6-1
6-2
Pierre Vachoux*
Mr. Sufrin
Mr. Sufrin
6-2
6-0
Victor Frei*
Mr. Piotet
Mr. Piotet
6-2
6-0
Bruno Schönenberge*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
6-3
6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Round 2
Orlando Garrido*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
6-4
4-6
1-1
ret.
Nadim Hajjar*
Pierre Vasina
Pierre Vasina
6-2
6-3
Bernard Dupont*
Fredy Maier
Fredy Maier
6-4
6-4
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bernard Auberson
Bernard Auberson
6-0
6-3
Paul Blondel*
Roger Rapp
Roger Rapp
6-1
7-5
Andre Durouvenoz*
J. Jackson
J. Jackson
6-4
4-6
6-3
Pierre Vachoux*
Victor Frei
Victor Frei
6-3
4-6
6-4
Alan J. Lane*
Bruno Schönenberge
Bruno Schönenberge
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Orlando Garrido*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
6-0
6-1
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
8-6
6-2
Paul Blondel*
Andre Durouvenoz
Andre Durouvenoz
2-6
7-5
6-4
Alan J. Lane*
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vachoux
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Orlando Garrido*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
8-6
6-3
Alan J. Lane*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
6-4
4-6
6-4
Final
Orlando Garrido*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane
6-1
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Orlando Garrido*
Mr. Deffrenne
Mr. Deffrenne
Henri Paul Brechbuhl*
Mr. Vernas
Mr. Vernas
Nadim Hajjar*
Mr. Gudet
Mr. Gudet
Pierre Vasina*
Alain Wavre
Alain Wavre
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Marcel Künzler
Marcel Künzler
Bernard Auberson*
Mr. Biolley
Mr. Biolley
Bernard Dupont*
Jean-Jacques Faure
Jean-Jacques Faure
Fredy Maier*
Jacques Michel
Jacques Michel
Alan J. Lane*
Bruno Schönenberge*
Jose Grau Colomer
Jose Grau Colomer
Pierre Vachoux*
Mr. Sufrin
Mr. Sufrin
Victor Frei*
Mr. Piotet
Mr. Piotet
Paul Blondel*
Mr. Grobet
Mr. Grobet
Roger Rapp*
W. Riss
W. Riss
Andre Durouvenoz*
Mr. Privat
Mr. Privat
J. Jackson*
Meyer de Stadelhofen
Meyer de Stadelhofen
Round 2
Orlando Garrido*
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Henri Paul Brechbuhl
Nadim Hajjar*
Pierre Vasina
Pierre Vasina
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bernard Auberson
Bernard Auberson
Bernard Dupont*
Fredy Maier
Fredy Maier
Alan J. Lane*
Bruno Schönenberge
Bruno Schönenberge
Pierre Vachoux*
Victor Frei
Victor Frei
Paul Blondel*
Roger Rapp
Roger Rapp
Andre Durouvenoz*
J. Jackson
J. Jackson
Quarterfinals
Orlando Garrido*
Nadim Hajjar
Nadim Hajjar
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez*
Bernard Dupont
Bernard Dupont
Alan J. Lane*
Pierre Vachoux
Pierre Vachoux
Paul Blondel*
Andre Durouvenoz
Andre Durouvenoz
Semifinals
Orlando Garrido*
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Patricio H. (Pato) Rodriguez
Alan J. Lane*
Paul Blondel
Paul Blondel
Final
Orlando Garrido*
Alan J. Lane
Alan J. Lane