Miami Classic 1977
General 1977-02-07 - 1977-02-13
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
5
Miami, Florida
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info "California Club Classic"
Media
Winner Eddie Dibbs
Players
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Eddie Dibbs
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Jurgen Fassbender
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Eddie Dibbs
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Jurgen Fassbender
Brian Edward Gottfried
Zan Guerry
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Deon Joubert
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Cliff L. Letcher
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Rolf Norberg
František Pala (Pála)
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Jun Kuki
Cliff L. Letcher
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Rolf Norberg
František Pala (Pála)
Raul Carlos Ramirez
George Clifford (Cliff) Richey Jr
Peter (Pete) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Steve Turner
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
John T. Whitlinger
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Peter (Pete) Smith
Harold C. Solomon
Nikola Spear
Steve Turner
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
John T. Whitlinger
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Rounds
Round 1
Raul Ramirez*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
6-3
6-1
Steve Turner*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-7
7-6
6-2
Vladimir Zednik*
John Yuill
John Yuill
7-6
7-5
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Peter (Pete) Smith
Peter (Pete) Smith
6-0
6-0
Brian Gottfried*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
6-2
6-2
Nikola Spear*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
7-5
6-4
Alex Metreveli*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
6-4
6-2
Alvaro Betancur*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-2
6-3
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-3
6-2
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
José Higueras
José Higueras
6-4
6-2
Jiri Hrebec*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-1
6-3
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
6-3
6-3
John T. Whitlinger*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-0
6-1
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-2
6-4
Van Alan Winitsky*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
7-6
6-7
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
6-7
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Raul Ramirez*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
6-1
6-4
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-2
6-4
Brian Gottfried*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-1
6-0
Alex Metreveli*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
3-6
6-1
6-2
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
6-2
5-7
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-3
4-6
6-3
Cliff L. Letcher*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
7-5
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Raul Ramirez*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
6-2
6-1
Brian Gottfried*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
6-2
3-6
6-2
Harold C. Solomon*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
6-4
6-1
Eddie Dibbs*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-0
6-2
Semifinals
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-6
5-7
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
7-5
6-4
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez
6-0
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Eddie Dibbs*
Jun Kuki
Jun Kuki
Van Alan Winitsky*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Cliff L. Letcher*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
John T. Whitlinger*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Harold C. Solomon*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
Jiri Hrebec*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Raul Ramirez*
Zan Guerry
Zan Guerry
Steve Turner*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Peter (Pete) Smith
Peter (Pete) Smith
Vladimir Zednik*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Brian Gottfried*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Nikola Spear*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Alex Metreveli*
Cliff Richey
Cliff Richey
Alvaro Betancur*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Round 2
Eddie Dibbs*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Cliff L. Letcher*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Harold C. Solomon*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Elio (Lito) Alvarez*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Raul Ramirez*
Steve Turner
Steve Turner
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Brian Gottfried*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Alex Metreveli*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Quarterfinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
Harold C. Solomon*
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Elio (Lito) Alvarez
Raul Ramirez*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Brian Gottfried*
Alex Metreveli
Alex Metreveli
Semifinals
Eddie Dibbs*
Harold C. Solomon
Harold C. Solomon
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
Final
Eddie Dibbs*
Raul Ramirez
Raul Ramirez