City of Sydney Championships 1936


General 1936-04-24 - 1936-05-02
Amateur
Grass
6
Sydney, Lawn Tennis Club, Cricket Ground Courts
Australia

Source The Daily Telegraph


Info Draw: 35



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
Frederick E. (Frank) Bennett
Herbert Vindin Betts
N.J. Bourke
M. Bracegirdle
David Dryburgh Chrystal jr
Alec Cornford
Allan Archibald Crawford
Charles Joseph Donohoe
A.E. Elliott
J. Elliott
Donald M. Ferguson
James (Jim) Gilchrist
Spencer Edward Gulley
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
C. Hodgkiss
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
H. Keir
George Kendall
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
N.P. Kitching
Henry Allen Lindo
Geoffrey E. Martin
S.R. May
W.J. McMillan
H.R. Piggott
S. Pont
William L. (Bill) Ryan
George Edward Ryder
Oswald William Thomas (Bill) Sidwell
H. Taylor
David (Dave) Thompson
Neil Leonard Turvey
Leslie Vincer
M. Wright


Rounds
Round 1

The remaining Players had a bye.

George Kendall*
C. Hodgkiss
6-1 6-3 7-5
M. Bracegirdle*
J. Elliott
6-3 6-2 6-1
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
w.o.

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
N.P. Kitching
6-1 9-7 6-4
Geoffrey E. Martin*
Spencer Edward Gulley
5-7 6-4 6-3 6-4
Herbert Vindin Betts*
Alec Cornford
6-4 6-2 6-2
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Allan Archibald Crawford
w.o.
David Chrystal jr*
H. Keir
6-1 6-0 6-4
S. Pont*
A.E. Elliott
8-6 6-3 5-7 11-9
S.R. May*
Frederick E. (Frank) Bennett
w.o.
Donald M. Ferguson*
George Kendall
6-2 6-4 6-2
Neil Turvey*
Leslie Vincer
w.o.
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King*
George Edward Ryder
7-5 6-2 7-9 6-2
H.R. Piggott*
M. Bracegirdle
2-6 6-1 6-4 6-0
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Bill Sidwell
w.o.
Henry Lindo*
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
6-3 6-8 6-2 6-4
M. Wright*
W.J. McMillan
6-2 6-3 6-2
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry*
N.J. Bourke
6-2 6-3 8-6
David (Dave) Thompson*
H. Taylor
6-1 6-2 6-4

Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Geoffrey E. Martin
6-2 6-3 6-1
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Herbert Vindin Betts
8-6 6-4 3-6 6-4
David Chrystal jr*
S. Pont
6-0 6-1 6-2
Donald M. Ferguson*
S.R. May
6-2 6-3 6-1
Neil Turvey*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
2-6 6-0 6-3 6-4
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
H.R. Piggott
6-2 6-4 6-4
Henry Lindo*
M. Wright
6-0 6-1 6-0
David (Dave) Thompson*
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
6-4 3-6 6-3 5-7 6-1

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
6-1 6-4 6-2
David Chrystal jr*
Donald M. Ferguson
6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 8-6
Neil Turvey*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
6-1 6-3 6-3
David (Dave) Thompson*
Henry Lindo
6-2 6-2 1-6 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
David Chrystal jr
6-2 2-6 6-4 6-2
David (Dave) Thompson*
Neil Turvey
7-5 9-7 6-2

Final
Harry Hopman*
David (Dave) Thompson
6-0 6-4 5-7 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
George Kendall*
C. Hodgkiss
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
M. Bracegirdle*
J. Elliott
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
N.P. Kitching
Geoffrey E. Martin*
Spencer Edward Gulley
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Allan Archibald Crawford
Herbert Vindin Betts*
Alec Cornford
David Chrystal jr*
H. Keir
S. Pont*
A.E. Elliott
Donald M. Ferguson*
George Kendall
S.R. May*
Frederick E. (Frank) Bennett
David (Dave) Thompson*
H. Taylor
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry*
N.J. Bourke
Henry Lindo*
John Henry Glad (Jack) Hopman
M. Wright*
W.J. McMillan
Neil Turvey*
Leslie Vincer
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King*
George Edward Ryder
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Bill Sidwell
H.R. Piggott*
M. Bracegirdle
Round 3
Harry Hopman*
Geoffrey E. Martin
James (Jim) Gilchrist*
Herbert Vindin Betts
David Chrystal jr*
S. Pont
Donald M. Ferguson*
S.R. May
David (Dave) Thompson*
Robert Evan (Evan) Henry
Henry Lindo*
M. Wright
Neil Turvey*
Leonard Esmond J. (Len) King
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
H.R. Piggott
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
James (Jim) Gilchrist
David Chrystal jr*
Donald M. Ferguson
David (Dave) Thompson*
Henry Lindo
Neil Turvey*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
David Chrystal jr
David (Dave) Thompson*
Neil Turvey
Final
Harry Hopman*
David (Dave) Thompson