United States 1 Satellite - Leg 4 1977
General 1977-03-12 - 1977-03-20
Open
5
Longwood, Florida
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Info W.A.T.C.H. - Longwood
Prize money $5,000
Media
Winner Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Players
George Amaya
Jorge Andrew
Douglas (Doug) Barrow
Goran Bergstrand
Alvaro Betancur
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Toby Crabel
Rick Fagel
Rick W. Fisher
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Jorge Andrew
Douglas (Doug) Barrow
Goran Bergstrand
Alvaro Betancur
Nunna Bhanumurthy
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Toby Crabel
Rick Fagel
Rick W. Fisher
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Rejean Genois
Francisco Gonzalez
Michael (Mike) Grant
Greg Halder
Glen S. Holroyd
Max Hurlimann
Deon Joubert
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Bill Kopecky
Larry Loeb
Gene Stuart Malin
Francisco Gonzalez
Michael (Mike) Grant
Greg Halder
Glen S. Holroyd
Max Hurlimann
Deon Joubert
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)
Bill Kopecky
Larry Loeb
Gene Stuart Malin
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Emilio Montano
Armistead C. Neely
Gonzalo Nunez
Peter Pearson
John Peckskamp
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
George J. Rudman
Howard David Schoenfield
Emilio Montano
Armistead C. Neely
Gonzalo Nunez
Peter Pearson
John Peckskamp
Willem Petrus Odendaal Prinsloo
Keith Richardson
George J. Rudman
Howard David Schoenfield
Rounds
Round 1
Gene Malin*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
4-6
6-3
6-4
Greg Halder*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
7-5
6-2
Armistead C. Neely*
George J. Rudman
George J. Rudman
6-3
6-2
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
6-3
6-0
George Amaya*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
7-6
3-6
6-3
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
6-4
3-6
6-3
Peter Pearson*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
7-5
6-1
Glen S. Holroyd*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
6-7
6-4
6-4
Keith Richardson*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
7-6
4-6
6-3
Howard Schoenfield*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
6-3
6-3
Bill Kopecky*
Goran Bergstrand
Goran Bergstrand
6-3
6-3
Deon Joubert*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
6-1
6-4
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
7-5
6-3
Francisco Gonzalez*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
6-1
6-2
Toby Crabel*
Doug Barrow
Doug Barrow
4-6
6-3
7-6
Alvaro Betancur*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Gene Malin*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
6-7
7-6
6-4
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
6-4
5-7
7-6
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
George Amaya
George Amaya
3-6
6-3
7-6
Peter Pearson*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
6-4
6-7
6-3
Keith Richardson*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
7-6
7-6
Deon Joubert*
Bill Kopecky
Bill Kopecky
3-6
6-3
6-1
Francisco Gonzalez*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
6-1
6-2
Alvaro Betancur*
Toby Crabel
Toby Crabel
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Gene Malin*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
4-6
6-3
7-6
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
6-4
6-4
Deon Joubert*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
2-6
6-4
6-3
Francisco Gonzalez*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
7-6
6-7
7-6
Semifinals
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
6-1
3-6
6-1
Francisco Gonzalez*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
7-5
4-6
6-4
Final
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez
6-4
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Max Hurlimann
Max Hurlimann
George Amaya*
Emilio Montano
Emilio Montano
Peter Pearson*
Rick W. Fisher
Rick W. Fisher
Glen S. Holroyd*
John Peckskamp
John Peckskamp
Gene Malin*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Greg Halder*
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
Octavio (Tavo) Martinez
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Michael (Mike) Grant
Michael (Mike) Grant
Armistead C. Neely*
George J. Rudman
George J. Rudman
Francisco Gonzalez*
Larry Loeb
Larry Loeb
Nunna Bhanumurthy*
Gonzalo Nunez
Gonzalo Nunez
Alvaro Betancur*
Rejean Genois
Rejean Genois
Toby Crabel*
Doug Barrow
Doug Barrow
Deon Joubert*
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Welry (Harry) Fritz
Bill Kopecky*
Goran Bergstrand
Goran Bergstrand
Keith Richardson*
Jorge Andrew
Jorge Andrew
Howard Schoenfield*
Willem Prinsloo
Willem Prinsloo
Round 2
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
George Amaya
George Amaya
Peter Pearson*
Glen S. Holroyd
Glen S. Holroyd
Gene Malin*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
J.W. (Woody) Blocher*
Armistead C. Neely
Armistead C. Neely
Francisco Gonzalez*
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Nunna Bhanumurthy
Alvaro Betancur*
Toby Crabel
Toby Crabel
Deon Joubert*
Bill Kopecky
Bill Kopecky
Keith Richardson*
Howard Schoenfield
Howard Schoenfield
Quarterfinals
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Peter Pearson
Peter Pearson
Gene Malin*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Francisco Gonzalez*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Deon Joubert*
Keith Richardson
Keith Richardson
Semifinals
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Gene Malin
Gene Malin
Francisco Gonzalez*
Deon Joubert
Deon Joubert
Final
Jan Kallquist (Källqvist)*
Francisco Gonzalez
Francisco Gonzalez