Norwich 1977


General 1977-04-18 - 1977-04-24
Open
Clay
7
Norwich
England



Media


Winner Keith N. Hancock


Players
Roger E. Allnutt
Michael R.E. Appleton
D. Becker
Harvey Becker
C. Best
R. Bethune
Rohun Beven
R.G. Birchley
Mark T. Blincow
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Chris Bradnam
Greg Braun
Paul S. Butcher
J. Butler
Jeremy Cameron
D. Carmichael
Alan Caulfield
D. Chambers
Tim Clements
Dale H. Collings
M. Dake
S. Delaney
Jeremy Dier
Greg Dingwall
Paul Duggan
A. Ferguson
B. Findlay
P.M. Finn
G. Fogg
H. Gershfield
R.M. Gradon
W. Martin Guntrip
G. Gutteridge
Wayne D. Hampson
Keith N. Hancock
Jay Harvey
Trevor Heath
C. Hollis
A. Holmes
R.J. Holmes
John B. Howarth
Greg Hutchinson
D.H. James
Andrew M. Jarrett
R. Jarvis
Noel Jensen
Chris Kaskow
Rob Keighery
P. King
C.P. Lane
Peter Langsford
P. Leggett
Anthony H. (Tony) Lloyd
Warren Maher
G. Mannerings
John M.P. Marks
K.J. Martin
C. McCarthy
D. McKibbin
Dean Millard
Tim Monroe
David Mustard
C. Narborough
Peter Nielsen
Simon D. Norman
Peter Occleshaw
T. Partridge
Greg Pearson
M. Perry
M. Pilgrim
J. Pocock
Michael Puc
Peter Ranney
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Neil A. Rayner
J. Reeder
L. Reeves
Michael J. Reynolds
Olly Rogger
Nigel Sears
B. Silk
Adrian A. Simcox
Garry Slater
T.G. Smart
C. Smith
Martin Smith
T. (2) Smith
D. Stevenson
Michael Stewart
W. Suddol
R. Swaysland
Michael V. Taylor
G. Trinder
Hector Villaroel
Richard D. Webb
Martin R. West
John Whiteford
P.G. Wilkes
J.L. Wiseman
G.C. Wyatt
Bruce Young
Stephen Zackon


Rounds
Round 1
Greg Dingwall*
Peter Occleshaw
7-5 6-3
Nigel Sears*
R.G. Birchley
6-0 6-3
Greg Pearson*
M. Perry
6-1 6-3
Michael J. Reynolds*
Jeremy Cameron
6-3 6-3
Tim Monroe*
Olly Rogger
7-5 6-2
M. Pilgrim*
P. Leggett
6-4 6-1
C. Narborough*
R.J. Holmes
6-0 6-2
Rohun Beven*
Roger E. Allnutt
6-0 6-0
Warren Maher*
Michael V. Taylor
6-1 6-2
Noel Jensen*
Stephen Zackon
6-0 6-2
H. Gershfield*
G. Trinder
7-5 7-6
Garry Slater*
J. Reeder
6-1 6-3
C.P. Lane*
Richard D. Webb
6-1 6-2
G. Fogg*
A. Ferguson
6-4 6-4
Harvey Becker*
C. Smith
6-0 6-4
Wayne D. Hampson*
P.G. Wilkes
6-3 7-5
Tony Lloyd*
R. Jarvis
6-0 6-0
Bruce Young*
Peter Nielsen
6-3 6-0
Dean Millard*
Simon D. Norman
6-0 6-1
Jeremy Dier*
Adrian A. Simcox
6-1 6-0
Jay Harvey*
G. Mannerings
6-4 7-5
Greg Hutchinson*
Michael Puc
6-2 6-2
Rob Keighery*
Paul S. Butcher
6-3 6-2
Peter Langsford*
John B. Howarth
6-0 6-1
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Tim Clements
6-2 6-4
Hector Villaroel*
C. Best
7-5 6-4
J. Pocock*
C. McCarthy
6-1 6-2
Paul Duggan*
D. McKibbin
6-0 6-2
R. Swaysland*
J.L. Wiseman
7-5 6-0
Alan Caulfield*
S. Delaney
6-7 6-1 6-4
Martin Guntrip*
D. Carmichael
7-5 6-2
Greg Braun*
D. Chambers
6-1 6-3
Mark T. Blincow*
A. Holmes
6-0 6-3
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
K.J. Martin
6-3 6-3
B. Silk*
T. (2) Smith
4-6 6-2 6-3
Martin Smith*
R. Bethune
6-1 6-1
Dale H. Collings*
T.G. Smart
6-1 6-1
Michael Appleton*
T. Partridge
6-3 6-0
D. Becker*
J. Butler
6-4 6-1
Peter Ranney*
R.M. Gradon
6-2 6-1

Round 2
Keith N. Hancock*
G. Gutteridge
6-0 6-1
Chris Kaskow*
P.M. Finn
6-1 6-2
John Whiteford*
L. Reeves
7-5 7-5
Greg Dingwall*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
3-6 6-0 6-2
Nigel Sears*
Greg Pearson
6-2 7-6
Martin R. West*
Michael J. Reynolds
6-4 ret.
Tim Monroe*
M. Pilgrim
6-0 6-1
Rohun Beven*
C. Narborough
6-1 6-1
Warren Maher*
Noel Jensen
6-1 6-0
Garry Slater*
H. Gershfield
6-1 7-6
C.P. Lane*
G. Fogg
6-2 6-3
Wayne D. Hampson*
Harvey Becker
6-2 6-0
Tony Lloyd*
Bruce Young
6-2 6-3
Jeremy Dier*
Dean Millard
6-1 6-1
Jay Harvey*
Greg Hutchinson
7-5 6-3
Peter Langsford*
Rob Keighery
6-4 5-7 8-6
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Hector Villaroel
6-0 6-1
Paul Duggan*
J. Pocock
6-2 4-6 6-4
R. Swaysland*
Alan Caulfield
6-4 6-3
Greg Braun*
Martin Guntrip
6-1 6-2
Mark T. Blincow*
C. Hollis
6-1 6-2
B. Findlay*
G.C. Wyatt
6-1 6-1
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
B. Silk
6-2 6-4
Dale H. Collings*
Martin Smith
6-2 6-4
Chris Bradnam*
Michael Appleton
6-7 6-4 6-2
D.H. James*
W. Suddol
6-3 6-3
D. Becker*
Trevor Heath
6-1 6-3
Neil A. Rayner*
Peter Ranney
7-6 7-6
P. King*
D. Stevenson
6-2 6-1
John M.P. Marks*
David Mustard
6-4 6-0

Round 3
Keith N. Hancock*
Chris Kaskow
6-4 6-4
John Whiteford*
Greg Dingwall
6-3 6-2
Nigel Sears*
Martin R. West
3-6 6-2 6-2
Rohun Beven*
Tim Monroe
6-4 4-6 6-1
Warren Maher*
Garry Slater
6-1 6-0
Wayne D. Hampson*
C.P. Lane
6-2 3-6 6-1
Tony Lloyd*
Jeremy Dier
6-0 6-1
Peter Langsford*
Jay Harvey
5-7 6-4 6-2
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Paul Duggan
6-1 6-0
Greg Braun*
R. Swaysland
7-6 6-1
Mark T. Blincow*
B. Findlay
3-6 6-4 6-3
Dale H. Collings*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
6-3 7-5
Chris Bradnam*
D.H. James
6-1 6-1
Neil A. Rayner*
D. Becker
7-6 7-5
P. King*
M. Dake
6-4 7-5
John M.P. Marks*
Michael Stewart
6-0 6-0

Round 4
Keith N. Hancock*
John Whiteford
6-4 6-4
Rohun Beven*
Nigel Sears
6-0 6-2
Warren Maher*
Wayne D. Hampson
6-2 5-7 6-4
Peter Langsford*
Tony Lloyd
7-6 6-2
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Greg Braun
6-2 3-6 7-5
Dale H. Collings*
Mark T. Blincow
6-3 6-1
Chris Bradnam*
Neil A. Rayner
6-2 6-2
John M.P. Marks*
P. King
6-1 6-0

Quarterfinals
Keith N. Hancock*
Rohun Beven
6-2 6-1
Peter Langsford*
Warren Maher
6-3 7-5
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Dale H. Collings
6-3 6-0
John M.P. Marks*
Chris Bradnam
6-0 6-3

Semifinals
Keith N. Hancock*
Peter Langsford
6-1 4-6 6-0
John M.P. Marks*
Andrew M. Jarrett
6-1 6-4

Final
Keith N. Hancock*
John M.P. Marks
6-4 4-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Greg Dingwall*
Peter Occleshaw
Rohun Beven*
Roger E. Allnutt
C. Narborough*
R.J. Holmes
Tim Monroe*
Olly Rogger
M. Pilgrim*
P. Leggett
Nigel Sears*
R.G. Birchley
Greg Pearson*
M. Perry
Michael J. Reynolds*
Jeremy Cameron
Peter Langsford*
John B. Howarth
Rob Keighery*
Paul S. Butcher
Jay Harvey*
G. Mannerings
Greg Hutchinson*
Michael Puc
Tony Lloyd*
R. Jarvis
Bruce Young*
Peter Nielsen
Jeremy Dier*
Adrian A. Simcox
Dean Millard*
Simon D. Norman
Warren Maher*
Michael V. Taylor
Noel Jensen*
Stephen Zackon
Garry Slater*
J. Reeder
H. Gershfield*
G. Trinder
Wayne D. Hampson*
P.G. Wilkes
Harvey Becker*
C. Smith
C.P. Lane*
Richard D. Webb
G. Fogg*
A. Ferguson
Michael Appleton*
T. Partridge
Peter Ranney*
R.M. Gradon
D. Becker*
J. Butler
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Tim Clements
Hector Villaroel*
C. Best
Paul Duggan*
D. McKibbin
J. Pocock*
C. McCarthy
Greg Braun*
D. Chambers
Martin Guntrip*
D. Carmichael
R. Swaysland*
J.L. Wiseman
Alan Caulfield*
S. Delaney
Dale H. Collings*
T.G. Smart
Martin Smith*
R. Bethune
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
K.J. Martin
B. Silk*
T. (2) Smith
Mark T. Blincow*
A. Holmes
Round 2
Keith N. Hancock*
G. Gutteridge
Chris Kaskow*
P.M. Finn
John Whiteford*
L. Reeves
Greg Dingwall*
Robert (Robbie) Booth
Rohun Beven*
C. Narborough
Tim Monroe*
M. Pilgrim
Nigel Sears*
Greg Pearson
Martin R. West*
Michael J. Reynolds
Peter Langsford*
Rob Keighery
Jay Harvey*
Greg Hutchinson
Tony Lloyd*
Bruce Young
Jeremy Dier*
Dean Millard
Warren Maher*
Noel Jensen
Garry Slater*
H. Gershfield
Wayne D. Hampson*
Harvey Becker
C.P. Lane*
G. Fogg
John M.P. Marks*
David Mustard
P. King*
D. Stevenson
Chris Bradnam*
Michael Appleton
D.H. James*
W. Suddol
Neil A. Rayner*
Peter Ranney
D. Becker*
Trevor Heath
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Hector Villaroel
Paul Duggan*
J. Pocock
Greg Braun*
Martin Guntrip
R. Swaysland*
Alan Caulfield
Dale H. Collings*
Martin Smith
Rob (Robyn) Ray*
B. Silk
Mark T. Blincow*
C. Hollis
B. Findlay*
G.C. Wyatt
Round 3
Keith N. Hancock*
Chris Kaskow
John Whiteford*
Greg Dingwall
Rohun Beven*
Tim Monroe
Nigel Sears*
Martin R. West
Peter Langsford*
Jay Harvey
Tony Lloyd*
Jeremy Dier
Warren Maher*
Garry Slater
Wayne D. Hampson*
C.P. Lane
John M.P. Marks*
Michael Stewart
P. King*
M. Dake
Chris Bradnam*
D.H. James
Neil A. Rayner*
D. Becker
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Paul Duggan
Greg Braun*
R. Swaysland
Dale H. Collings*
Rob (Robyn) Ray
Mark T. Blincow*
B. Findlay
Round 4
Keith N. Hancock*
John Whiteford
Rohun Beven*
Nigel Sears
Peter Langsford*
Tony Lloyd
Warren Maher*
Wayne D. Hampson
John M.P. Marks*
P. King
Chris Bradnam*
Neil A. Rayner
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Greg Braun
Dale H. Collings*
Mark T. Blincow
Quarterfinals
Keith N. Hancock*
Rohun Beven
Peter Langsford*
Warren Maher
John M.P. Marks*
Chris Bradnam
Andrew M. Jarrett*
Dale H. Collings
Semifinals
Keith N. Hancock*
Peter Langsford
John M.P. Marks*
Andrew M. Jarrett
Final
Keith N. Hancock*
John M.P. Marks