R.C. Canottieri Roma 1933


General 1933-04-10 - 1933-04-16
Amateur
Clay
5
Roma
Italy



Media


Winner Giovanni Palmieri


Players
Mr. Aldiman
Pica Alfieri
Giuseppe Bacigalupo
Mr. Chiovenda
M. D'Ericco
James De Martino
Gino De Martino
Mr. de Paolis
Giorgio De Stefani
Count Alessadro Fe D' Ostiani
Franco Fiorio
Mr. Galli

E. Avitabile
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Mr. Gullia
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
Mr. Loewi
Stefano Mangold
Giovanni Palmieri
Fr. Pilati
Mr. Plantrou
Augusto Rado
Clemente Serventi
R. Supino
Valentino Taroni
Camillo Zuccoli


Rounds
Round 2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Fr. Pilati*
Mr. Plantrou
6-4 7-5
Camillo Zuccoli*
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. de Paolis
6-1 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Valentino Taroni
7-9 8-6 8-6
James De Martino*
M. D'Ericco
6-2 6-2
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
E. Avitabile
6-1 6-4
Clemente Serventi*
Pica Alfieri
6-3 3-6 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Loewi
8-6 6-0
Mr. Aldiman*
Gino De Martino*
Franco Fiorio
1-6 7-5 6-2
Roland Journu*
Mr. Galli
6-2 6-1
Giuseppe Bacigalupo*
Mr. Chiovenda
6-3 6-0
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Giorgio Levi Della Vida*
R. Supino
6-2 6-3
Augusto Rado*
Mr. Gullia
6-2 6-3

Round 3
Giovanni Palmieri*
Fr. Pilati
6-2 6-1
Stefano Mangold*
Camillo Zuccoli
6-2 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
James De Martino
w.o.
Clemente Serventi*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
6-3 6-3
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Aldiman
9-7 ret.
Roland Journu*
Gino De Martino
6-2 7-5
Giuseppe Bacigalupo*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
8-10 7-5 8-6
Augusto Rado*
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Stefano Mangold
6-1 6-2
Clemente Serventi*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
6-1 6-4
Giorgio De Stefani*
Roland Journu
6-4 5-7 6-1
Augusto Rado*
Giuseppe Bacigalupo
6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Clemente Serventi
6-2 7-5
Augusto Rado*
Giorgio De Stefani
6-4 5-7 6-4

Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Augusto Rado
6-3 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Giovanni Palmieri*
Fr. Pilati*
Mr. Plantrou
Stefano Mangold*
Mr. de Paolis
Camillo Zuccoli*
Clemente Serventi*
Pica Alfieri
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani*
E. Avitabile
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Valentino Taroni
James De Martino*
M. D'Ericco
Augusto Rado*
Mr. Gullia
Giorgio Levi Della Vida*
R. Supino
Giuseppe Bacigalupo*
Mr. Chiovenda
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Loewi
Mr. Aldiman*
Roland Journu*
Mr. Galli
Gino De Martino*
Franco Fiorio
Round 3
Giovanni Palmieri*
Fr. Pilati
Stefano Mangold*
Camillo Zuccoli
Clemente Serventi*
Alessandro Fe D´Ostiani
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
James De Martino
Augusto Rado*
Giorgio Levi Della Vida
Giuseppe Bacigalupo*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Giorgio De Stefani*
Mr. Aldiman
Roland Journu*
Gino De Martino
Quarterfinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Stefano Mangold
Clemente Serventi*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Augusto Rado*
Giuseppe Bacigalupo
Giorgio De Stefani*
Roland Journu
Semifinals
Giovanni Palmieri*
Clemente Serventi
Augusto Rado*
Giorgio De Stefani
Final
Giovanni Palmieri*
Augusto Rado