German International Championships 1977
General 1977-05-09 - 1977-05-15
Grand Prix Circuit
Clay
6
Hamburg
Germany
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Hutka, Zednik, Pala, Drysdale, Schneider, Carmichael and Alvaro Fillol were qualifiers.
Media
Winner Paolo Bertolucci
Players
Victor C. (Vic) Amaya
Paolo Bertolucci
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Francois Caujolle
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
Jurgen Fassbender
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Željko Franulović
Paolo Bertolucci
Byron Maxwell Bertram
Alvaro Betancur
Ricardo Cano
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Jean Francois Caujolle
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Philip Clive (Phil) Dent
Colin Dowdeswell
Robin Wordsworth Drysdale
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Klaus Eberhard
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Ismael Adly El Shafei
Peter Elter
Brian E. Fairlie
Jurgen Fassbender
Jaime Jose Fillol sr
Alvaro Fillol
Željko Franulović
Julian R. Ganzabal
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Jean Louis Haillet
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Karl Meiler
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Ivan Molina
Frank Gebert
Rolf Gehring
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Jean Louis Haillet
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
José Higueras
Jiří Hrebec (Hřebec)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
François Jauffret
Kjell Johansson
Hans Kary
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Cliff L. Letcher
Richard Alan Lewis
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Karl Meiler
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Ivan Molina
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Rolf Norberg
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Onny Parun
Victor Pecci
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Belus Prajoux
David Schneider
Javier Soler
Balazs Taroczy
Ion Tiriac
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
Antonio Zugarelli
Rolf Norberg
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
František Pala (Pála)
Onny Parun
Victor Pecci
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Ulrich (Ulli) Pinner
Belus Prajoux
David Schneider
Javier Soler
Balazs Taroczy
Ion Tiriac
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Guillermo Vilas
Kimberley (Kim) Grant Warwick
John McLaren Yuill
Vladimir Zednik
Werner Zirngibl
Antonio Zugarelli
Rounds
Round 1
Guillermo Vilas*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
6-1
6-2
Jean Louis Haillet*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
6-4
1-0
ret.
Karl Meiler*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
3-6
7-5
6-3
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
6-2
6-7
6-4
Balazs Taroczy*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
6-2
6-3
Ion Tiriac*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-2
6-3
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
6-3
6-3
Rolf Gehring*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
7-5
6-0
Phil Dent*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
6-1
7-6
Onny Parun*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-0
Colin Dowdeswell*
José Higueras
José Higueras
3-6
6-3
6-4
Rolf Norberg*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
6-2
6-0
Antonio Zugarelli*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
4-6
6-1
7-5
Steve Krulevitz*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-3
6-2
Paolo Bertolucci*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
6-1
6-1
Kim Warwick*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
6-3
6-4
Werner Zirngibl*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
6-2
6-3
John Yuill*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
6-2
2-6
6-4
Ulli Pinner*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
6-1
7-6
François Jauffret*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
6-4
6-2
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
4-6
6-4
6-2
Belus Prajoux*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
3-6
6-4
6-3
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
6-4
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
6-3
6-2
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
7-6
6-1
Dick Crealy*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
6-2
6-2
Byron Bertram*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-2
6-4
Brian E. Fairlie*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
6-1
6-3
Kjell Johansson*
David Schneider
David Schneider
6-3
6-4
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
7-6
6-1
Ismail El Shafei*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
6-2
6-3
Manuel Orantes*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Guillermo Vilas*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
6-2
6-3
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
3-6
6-4
6-4
Balazs Taroczy*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
6-4
7-6
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
6-3
6-3
Phil Dent*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-5
6-7
6-2
Colin Dowdeswell*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
2-6
7-5
6-1
Antonio Zugarelli*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
6-3
4-6
6-3
Paolo Bertolucci*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
3-6
7-5
6-3
Werner Zirngibl*
John Yuill
John Yuill
5-7
6-3
6-1
François Jauffret*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
6-2
7-5
Belus Prajoux*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
6-4
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
7-5
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
2-6
6-4
6-1
Brian E. Fairlie*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-7
6-3
6-2
Kjell Johansson*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
7-6
7-5
Manuel Orantes*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Guillermo Vilas*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
6-4
6-1
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
6-3
6-3
Colin Dowdeswell*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
7-6
3-6
10-8
Paolo Bertolucci*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
4-6
6-3
6-4
Werner Zirngibl*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-2
6-3
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
6-2
6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
7-5
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
4-6
6-3
6-4
Paolo Bertolucci*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
6-0
4-6
7-5
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
6-4
6-1
Manuel Orantes*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Paolo Bertolucci*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
6-3
3-6
6-3
6-2
Manuel Orantes*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
6-3
1-6
6-2
6-1
Final
Paolo Bertolucci*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-3
4-6
6-2
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Paolo Bertolucci*
Ivan Molina
Ivan Molina
Kim Warwick*
Ricardo Cano
Ricardo Cano
Antonio Zugarelli*
Frantisek Pala
Frantisek Pala
Steve Krulevitz*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Colin Dowdeswell*
José Higueras
José Higueras
Rolf Norberg*
Alvaro Betancur
Alvaro Betancur
Phil Dent*
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Patrick (Pat) Dupre
Onny Parun*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Vladimir Zednik
Vladimir Zednik
Rolf Gehring*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Balazs Taroczy*
Klaus Eberhard
Klaus Eberhard
Ion Tiriac*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Guillermo Vilas*
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Pavel Hutka (Huťka)
Jean Louis Haillet*
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Carlos A. Kirmayr
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Vic Amaya
Vic Amaya
Karl Meiler*
Frank Gebert
Frank Gebert
Manuel Orantes*
Alvaro Fillol
Alvaro Fillol
Ismail El Shafei*
Javier Soler
Javier Soler
Kjell Johansson*
David Schneider
David Schneider
Mark Edmondson*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Bob Hewitt*
Peter Elter
Peter Elter
Dick Crealy*
Jiri Hrebec
Jiri Hrebec
Brian E. Fairlie*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
Byron Bertram*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Hans Kary
Hans Kary
Nikola (Niki) Pilic*
Julian R. Ganzabal
Julian R. Ganzabal
Belus Prajoux*
Željko Franulović
Željko Franulović
Jairo Velasco Sr.*
Robin Drysdale
Robin Drysdale
Werner Zirngibl*
Cliff L. Letcher
Cliff L. Letcher
John Yuill*
Victor Pecci
Victor Pecci
François Jauffret*
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulrich (Ulli) Marten
Ulli Pinner*
Richard Lewis
Richard Lewis
Round 2
Paolo Bertolucci*
Kim Warwick
Kim Warwick
Antonio Zugarelli*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Colin Dowdeswell*
Rolf Norberg
Rolf Norberg
Phil Dent*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Rolf Gehring
Rolf Gehring
Balazs Taroczy*
Ion Tiriac
Ion Tiriac
Guillermo Vilas*
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Louis Haillet
Jean Francois Caujolle*
Karl Meiler
Karl Meiler
Manuel Orantes*
Ismail El Shafei
Ismail El Shafei
Kjell Johansson*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Bob Hewitt*
Dick Crealy
Dick Crealy
Brian E. Fairlie*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Nikola (Niki) Pilic
Belus Prajoux*
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Jairo Velasco Sr.
Werner Zirngibl*
John Yuill
John Yuill
François Jauffret*
Ulli Pinner
Ulli Pinner
Round 3
Paolo Bertolucci*
Antonio Zugarelli
Antonio Zugarelli
Colin Dowdeswell*
Phil Dent
Phil Dent
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Balazs Taroczy
Balazs Taroczy
Guillermo Vilas*
Jean Francois Caujolle
Jean Francois Caujolle
Manuel Orantes*
Kjell Johansson
Kjell Johansson
Bob Hewitt*
Brian E. Fairlie
Brian E. Fairlie
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Belus Prajoux
Belus Prajoux
Werner Zirngibl*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Quarterfinals
Paolo Bertolucci*
Colin Dowdeswell
Colin Dowdeswell
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram*
Guillermo Vilas
Guillermo Vilas
Manuel Orantes*
Bob Hewitt
Bob Hewitt
Jaime Fillol Sr.*
Werner Zirngibl
Werner Zirngibl
Semifinals
Paolo Bertolucci*
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Christopher J. (Buster) Mottram
Manuel Orantes*
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Jaime Fillol Sr.
Final
Paolo Bertolucci*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes