Southern California Championship 1977
General 1977-09-19 - 1977-09-25
Grand Prix Circuit
Hardcourt
6
Los Angeles
United States of America
Source ATP; World Tennis
Info Holladay, Leonard, J.Palm, D. Palm, Manson, Winitsky, Austin and Carnahan were qualifiers. Peterovic was a lucky loser.
Media
Winner Raul Carlos Ramirez
Players
John Gillient Alexander
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Byron Maxwell Bertram
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
Jurgen Fassbender
Peter Blair Fleming
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Vijay Amritraj
John R. Austin
Byron Maxwell Bertram
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Jeff Borowiak
Mike Cahill
Scott William Carnahan
James Edmund (Jim) Delaney
Eddie Dibbs
Colin Sydney Dibley
Steve Docherty
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Mark Ronald Edmondson
Rick Fagel
Jurgen Fassbender
Peter Blair Fleming
Thomas Warner (Tom) Gorman
Brian Edward Gottfried
Thomas Robert (Tom) Gullikson
James Stanford (Chico) Hagey
Greg Halder
George Hardie III
John K. Holladay
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Tom Leonard
John Michael Lloyd
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
John Patrick McEnroe
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jan-Eric Palm
George Hardie III
John K. Holladay
John William James
Paul C. Kronk
Steven Elliott (Steve) Krulevitz
Tom Leonard
John Michael Lloyd
Bruce Manson
Billy Martin
Geoffrey (Geoff) Masters
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
John Patrick McEnroe
Frew Donald McMillan
Sashi Menon
Bernard (Bernie) Mitton
Terry Moor
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Jan E. Norback (Norbäck)
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Manuel (Manolo) Orantes Corral
Jan-Eric Palm
Douglas Palm
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Glenn Petrovic
Hank Pfister
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
John T. Whitlinger
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Onny Parun
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
Andrew J. Pattison
Glenn Petrovic
Hank Pfister
Raul Carlos Ramirez
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Russell John Simpson
Stanley Roger (Stan) Smith
Richard LeClede (Dick) Stockton
Leonard Roscoe (Roscoe) Tanner
Brian David Teacher
Eliot Teltscher
Trey H. Waltke
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
John T. Whitlinger
Timothy McLane (Tim) Wilkison
Van Alan Winitsky
John McLaren Yuill
Rounds
Round 1
Brian Gottfried*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
6-3
6-3
Peter Fleming*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6-3
6-2
John Alexander*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
6-1
6-2
Trey H. Waltke*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
6-1
6-2
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
7-6
6-2
Sashi Menon*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-3
1-6
6-1
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
7-5
7-5
Jurgen Fassbender*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
6-4
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
6-3
6-4
Marty Riessen*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
6-1
6-1
Onny Parun*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
7-6
6-7
6-4
Billy Martin*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
6-4
6-2
Stan Smith*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
1-6
6-3
6-0
John Yuill*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
6-4
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
6-2
4-6
6-3
Mark Edmondson*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
6-1
4-6
6-0
Eliot Teltscher*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
7-5
6-4
John McEnroe*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-2
6-4
George Hardie III*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
6-3
6-1
Glenn Petrovic*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
6-2
4-6
7-5
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
6-3
7-6
Colin Dibley*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
6-1
6-2
John Lloyd*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
6-2
6-2
Raul Ramirez*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
6-1
1-0
ret.
Tom Leonard*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
7-6
4-6
7-6
Jeff Borowiak*
Jan-Eric Palm
Jan-Eric Palm
6-2
6-3
Brian Teacher*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
4-6
6-3
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
John James
6-3
6-1
Van Alan Winitsky*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
6-2
6-3
Ray Moore*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
5-7
6-3
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
2-6
6-3
6-1
Manuel Orantes*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
4-6
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Brian Gottfried*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
6-4
6-4
John Alexander*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
6-1
6-3
Sashi Menon*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
7-6
6-4
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
6-4
6-0
Eddie Dibbs*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
6-2
6-4
Billy Martin*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
7-5
6-3
Stan Smith*
John Yuill
John Yuill
6-3
7-5
Cliff Drysdale*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
3-6
6-3
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
6-4
6-7
7-5
George Hardie III*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
4-6
6-0
6-2
Colin Dibley*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
6-7
6-4
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
6-3
6-3
Tom Leonard*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
7-6
7-6
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
7-6
6-7
7-5
Van Alan Winitsky*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Brian Gottfried*
John Alexander
John Alexander
3-6
6-2
6-2
Sashi Menon*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
3-6
6-1
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
0-6
7-6
6-3
Eliot Teltscher*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
7-6
7-6
Raul Ramirez*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
6-4
6-2
Tom Leonard*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
1-6
6-3
7-6
Manuel Orantes*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
5-7
7-5
6-1
Quarterfinals
Brian Gottfried*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
6-1
6-4
Eddie Dibbs*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-4
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
6-4
6-4
Manuel Orantes*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
6-3
6-7
6-3
Semifinals
Brian Gottfried*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
6-2
3-6
6-4
Raul Ramirez*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
6-4
6-2
Final
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried
7-5
3-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Raul Ramirez*
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
Richard Lawrence (Dick) Bohrnstedt
John Lloyd*
Douglas Palm
Douglas Palm
Colin Dibley*
Paul C. Kronk
Paul C. Kronk
Andrew J. Pattison*
Hank Pfister
Hank Pfister
Eliot Teltscher*
Bernie Mitton
Bernie Mitton
John McEnroe*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
George Hardie III*
Russell Simpson
Russell Simpson
Glenn Petrovic*
John T. Whitlinger
John T. Whitlinger
Manuel Orantes*
Terry Moor
Terry Moor
Alex Olmedo*
Scott Carnahan
Scott Carnahan
Van Alan Winitsky*
Geoff Masters
Geoff Masters
Ray Moore*
John R. Austin
John R. Austin
Tom Leonard*
Steve Krulevitz
Steve Krulevitz
Jeff Borowiak*
Jan-Eric Palm
Jan-Eric Palm
Roscoe Tanner*
John James
John James
Brian Teacher*
Bruce Manson
Bruce Manson
Brian Gottfried*
Tim Wilkison
Tim Wilkison
Peter Fleming*
Tom Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
John Alexander*
Byron Bertram
Byron Bertram
Trey H. Waltke*
Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj
Sashi Menon*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Tom Gorman*
Dick Stockton
Dick Stockton
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
J.W. (Woody) Blocher
Jurgen Fassbender*
James (Chico) Hagey
James (Chico) Hagey
Eddie Dibbs*
John K. Holladay
John K. Holladay
Marty Riessen*
Rick Fagel
Rick Fagel
Billy Martin*
Steve Docherty
Steve Docherty
Onny Parun*
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Alexander (Sandy) Mayer
Cliff Drysdale*
Jan Norback
Jan Norback
Mark Edmondson*
Jim Delaney
Jim Delaney
Stan Smith*
Mike Cahill
Mike Cahill
John Yuill*
Greg Halder
Greg Halder
Round 2
Raul Ramirez*
John Lloyd
John Lloyd
Colin Dibley*
Andrew J. Pattison
Andrew J. Pattison
Eliot Teltscher*
John McEnroe
John McEnroe
George Hardie III*
Glenn Petrovic
Glenn Petrovic
Manuel Orantes*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Van Alan Winitsky*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Tom Leonard*
Jeff Borowiak
Jeff Borowiak
Roscoe Tanner*
Brian Teacher
Brian Teacher
Brian Gottfried*
Peter Fleming
Peter Fleming
John Alexander*
Trey H. Waltke
Trey H. Waltke
Sashi Menon*
Tom Gorman
Tom Gorman
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts*
Jurgen Fassbender
Jurgen Fassbender
Eddie Dibbs*
Marty Riessen
Marty Riessen
Billy Martin*
Onny Parun
Onny Parun
Cliff Drysdale*
Mark Edmondson
Mark Edmondson
Stan Smith*
John Yuill
John Yuill
Round 3
Raul Ramirez*
Colin Dibley
Colin Dibley
Eliot Teltscher*
George Hardie III
George Hardie III
Manuel Orantes*
Van Alan Winitsky
Van Alan Winitsky
Tom Leonard*
Roscoe Tanner
Roscoe Tanner
Brian Gottfried*
John Alexander
John Alexander
Sashi Menon*
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Kenneth B. (Butch) Walts
Eddie Dibbs*
Billy Martin
Billy Martin
Cliff Drysdale*
Stan Smith
Stan Smith
Quarterfinals
Raul Ramirez*
Eliot Teltscher
Eliot Teltscher
Manuel Orantes*
Tom Leonard
Tom Leonard
Brian Gottfried*
Sashi Menon
Sashi Menon
Eddie Dibbs*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Semifinals
Raul Ramirez*
Manuel Orantes
Manuel Orantes
Brian Gottfried*
Eddie Dibbs
Eddie Dibbs
Final
Raul Ramirez*
Brian Gottfried
Brian Gottfried