Metropolitan Cricket (MCC ) Autumn Tournament 1933


General 1933-03-11 - 1933-03-18
Amateur
Grass
5
Melbourne, Albert Cricket Ground, St. Kilda Road
Australia

Source The Age


Info Draw: 23



Media


Winner Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman


Players
C.F. Barnes
John Manton (James) Bayley
John (Jack) Clemenger
Neil Ennis
Reginald Walter Weedon Ewin
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Jack Edwin Harper

Dudley Mervyn Frankenberg
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
Abel Alexander (Abe) Kay
Vivian Erzerum Bede (Viv) McGrath
Norman Henry Mussen
John Norman Anthony (Jack) Purcell
Adrian Karl Quist
Alan John Clyde Reed
William L. (Bill) Ryan
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Ian Harry Trethowan
Donald Paterson (Don) Turnbull
John Jack Walton
W.J. Walton
Mervyn Gerald Weston


Rounds
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
bye
Alan John Clyde Reed*
bye
Reg Ewin*
bye
Ian Harry Trethowan*
John (Jack) Clemenger
w.o.
Bert Tonkin*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
8-6 6-2 6-2
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
C.F. Barnes
6-4 6-1 6-1
Adrian Quist*
bye
John Manton (James) Bayley*
bye
Vivian McGrath*
W.J. Walton
6-3 6-1 6-4
Neil Ennis*
Norman Henry Mussen
7-5 6-3 5-7 6-3
Dudley Frankenberg*
Jack Harper
6-3 6-2 6-2
William L. (Bill) Ryan*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-2
Jack Purcell*
bye
John Jack Walton*
bye
Abel Kay*
bye
Don Turnbull*
bye

Round 2
Harry Hopman*
Alan John Clyde Reed
6-1 6-2 6-4
Reg Ewin*
Ian Harry Trethowan
6-3 4-6 10-8 9-7
Bert Tonkin*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
7-5 6-4 6-3
Adrian Quist*
John Manton (James) Bayley
6-2 6-3 6-4
Vivian McGrath*
Neil Ennis
6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4
Dudley Frankenberg*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
6-1 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-4
Jack Purcell*
John Jack Walton
9-7 6-4 6-4
Don Turnbull*
Abel Kay
6-3 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
6-1 9-7 6-3
Adrian Quist*
Bert Tonkin
6-3 7-5 7-5
Vivian McGrath*
Dudley Frankenberg
7-5 6-3 6-1
Don Turnbull*
Jack Purcell
6-4 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Adrian Quist
5-7 6-3 6-2 6-4
Vivian McGrath*
Don Turnbull
6-4 10-8 6-1

Final
Harry Hopman*
Vivian McGrath
4-6 3-6 8-6 6-2 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Harry Hopman*
Alan John Clyde Reed*
Reg Ewin*
Ian Harry Trethowan*
John (Jack) Clemenger
Adrian Quist*
John Manton (James) Bayley*
Bert Tonkin*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
C.F. Barnes
Vivian McGrath*
W.J. Walton
Neil Ennis*
Norman Henry Mussen
Dudley Frankenberg*
Jack Harper
William L. (Bill) Ryan*
Mervyn Gerald Weston
Don Turnbull*
Abel Kay*
Jack Purcell*
John Jack Walton*
Round 2
Harry Hopman*
Alan John Clyde Reed
Reg Ewin*
Ian Harry Trethowan
Adrian Quist*
John Manton (James) Bayley
Bert Tonkin*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Vivian McGrath*
Neil Ennis
Dudley Frankenberg*
William L. (Bill) Ryan
Don Turnbull*
Abel Kay
Jack Purcell*
John Jack Walton
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
Reg Ewin
Adrian Quist*
Bert Tonkin
Vivian McGrath*
Dudley Frankenberg
Don Turnbull*
Jack Purcell
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Adrian Quist
Vivian McGrath*
Don Turnbull
Final
Harry Hopman*
Vivian McGrath