Cannes New Courts Easter Tournament 1933


General 1933-04-03 - 1933-04-09
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, New Courts Club
France

Source Tennis und Golf



Media


Winner Franz Wilhelm Matejka


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Ian M. Bailey
J. Barbier
Farris Campbell
Jacques Castoul
E.G.A. Clifford
E. Curwen
S. Dribben
Oliver Duncan
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
J. Gittings
George Edward Godsell
George C. Golding
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
M. Haren
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
André Jacquemet
Willem Jan Karsten
Edmond Lotan
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Sacha Mathieu
Count Szapary

Gaby Mercier-Odier
dr. Jiri Novotny
D. Rolle
Keith A.W. Steele
C. Thenault
P. Veeck
Edgar Ward
Kay Warden
Norman J. Watson


Rounds
Round 1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
C. Thenault
6-0 6-1
dr. Jiri Novotny*
Count Szapary
6-2 6-3
Ian M. Bailey*
E.G.A. Clifford
6-0 6-0
George Godsell*
E. Curwen
w.o.
Edgar Ward*
Edmond Lotan
w.o.
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
P. Veeck
4-6 6-4 6-3
Norman J. Watson*
J. Barbier
6-0 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Sacha Mathieu
6-1 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Farris Campbell
6-2 6-1
Kay Warden*
Keith A.W. Steele
6-1 6-3
Jacques Castoul*
Oliver Duncan
6-3 6-2
André Jacquemet*
6-1 6-3
S. Dribben*
George C. Golding
w.o.
D. Rolle*
Louis Haensch
w.o.
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin*
J. Gittings
3-6 10-8 6-3
Willem Karsten*
M. Haren
6-3 6-1

Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
dr. Jiri Novotny
6-2 7-5
George Godsell*
Ian M. Bailey
10-8 6-2
Edgar Ward*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
6-2 6-1
Charles Aeschlimann*
Norman J. Watson
6-2 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Kay Warden
6-0 6-1
André Jacquemet*
Jacques Castoul
7-5 2-1 ret.
S. Dribben*
D. Rolle
6-2 6-3
Willem Karsten*
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
George Godsell
6-2 6-2
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edgar Ward
w.o.
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
6-2 5-7 6-2
Willem Karsten*
S. Dribben
7-5 6-2

Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Charles Aeschlimann
6-3 6-1
Willem Karsten*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
7-5 2-6 8-6

Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Willem Karsten
6-3 6-2 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
C. Thenault
dr. Jiri Novotny*
Count Szapary
George Godsell*
E. Curwen
Ian M. Bailey*
E.G.A. Clifford
Charles Aeschlimann*
Sacha Mathieu
Norman J. Watson*
J. Barbier
Edgar Ward*
Edmond Lotan
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
P. Veeck
Willem Karsten*
M. Haren
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin*
J. Gittings
S. Dribben*
George C. Golding
D. Rolle*
Louis Haensch
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Farris Campbell
Kay Warden*
Keith A.W. Steele
André Jacquemet*
Jacques Castoul*
Oliver Duncan
Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
dr. Jiri Novotny
George Godsell*
Ian M. Bailey
Charles Aeschlimann*
Norman J. Watson
Edgar Ward*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Willem Karsten*
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
S. Dribben*
D. Rolle
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Kay Warden
André Jacquemet*
Jacques Castoul
Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
George Godsell
Charles Aeschlimann*
Edgar Ward
Willem Karsten*
S. Dribben
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Charles Aeschlimann
Willem Karsten*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Willem Karsten