Chantilly Spring 1930


General 1930-03-24 - 1930-03-30
Amateur
Clay
5
Chantilly
France



Media


Winner Antoine (Coco) Gentien


Players
N. Eliopoulos
Antoine (Coco) Gentien

Jean Augustin
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Alain Bernard
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Mr. Calamy
Mr. Chamonard
Jean De Macedo
George de Macedo
Mr. Delvaux
René Marie Depierre
Roger Dessair
François Edmond-Blanc
P. Guillemant
K. Hefty
Pierre Paul Marie Joba
P. Lorilleux
André Merlin
W.H. Morrall
Andre Najar
Maurice Papillon
R. Pillois
Didier Poulain
Hubert Paul Hippolyte Rigault
André Roche
Mr. Rodary
Francois Terrier
Guillaume René Jacques André (Guy) Troncin
F. Valeton
Georges Marie Roger (Roger) Vieillard


Rounds
Round 1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
René Marie Depierre
6-2 6-0
N. Eliopoulos*
F. Valeton
4-6 6-1 6-3
George de Macedo*
Francois Terrier*
W.H. Morrall
6-4 6-2
Hubert Rigault*
Mr. Delvaux
6-0 6-3
K. Hefty*
Jean Augustin
4-6 6-3 6-3
François Edmond-Blanc*
Maurice Papillon
6-2 12-10
Alain Bernard*
Mr. Calamy
11-9 6-2
Pierre Joba*
Andre Najar
6-1 6-2
André Merlin*
Mr. Chamonard
6-1 6-0
Jean De Macedo*
Roger Dessair
6-4 3-6 6-4
Didier Poulain*
Guy Troncin
6-3 6-2
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
R. Pillois
6-1 13-15 ret.
Roger Vieillard *
P. Lorilleux
6-2 6-4
Mr. Rodary*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
w.o.
André Roche*
P. Guillemant
6-4 6-0

Round 2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
N. Eliopoulos
6-2 6-3
Francois Terrier*
George de Macedo
6-1 5-7 6-2
Hubert Rigault*
K. Hefty
6-4 7-5
Alain Bernard*
François Edmond-Blanc
6-1 6-3
Pierre Joba*
André Merlin
3-6 6-4 7-5
Didier Poulain*
Jean De Macedo
7-5 6-3
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Roger Vieillard
6-2 2-6 6-1
André Roche*
Mr. Rodary
6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Francois Terrier
6-3 6-4
Alain Bernard*
Hubert Rigault
6-0 6-3
Pierre Joba*
Didier Poulain
10-8 6-2
André Roche*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
6-3 7-9 6-2

Semifinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Alain Bernard
3-6 6-1 6-2
André Roche*
Pierre Joba
9-7 2-6 7-5

Final
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
André Roche
6-4 5-7 8-6


Tournament
Round 1
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
René Marie Depierre
N. Eliopoulos*
F. Valeton
Francois Terrier*
W.H. Morrall
George de Macedo*
Alain Bernard*
Mr. Calamy
François Edmond-Blanc*
Maurice Papillon
Hubert Rigault*
Mr. Delvaux
K. Hefty*
Jean Augustin
André Roche*
P. Guillemant
Mr. Rodary*
Benjamin (Benny/Beni) Berthet
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
R. Pillois
Roger Vieillard *
P. Lorilleux
Pierre Joba*
Andre Najar
André Merlin*
Mr. Chamonard
Didier Poulain*
Guy Troncin
Jean De Macedo*
Roger Dessair
Round 2
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
N. Eliopoulos
Francois Terrier*
George de Macedo
Alain Bernard*
François Edmond-Blanc
Hubert Rigault*
K. Hefty
André Roche*
Mr. Rodary
Paul Barrelet de Ricou*
Roger Vieillard
Pierre Joba*
André Merlin
Didier Poulain*
Jean De Macedo
Quarterfinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Francois Terrier
Alain Bernard*
Hubert Rigault
André Roche*
Paul Barrelet de Ricou
Pierre Joba*
Didier Poulain
Semifinals
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Alain Bernard
André Roche*
Pierre Joba
Final
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
André Roche